SFI SYSTEM(w/ Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P128300, P128400, P128500, P128600

DTC Code DTC Name
P128300 Cold Start Fuel Injection Control Performance #1
P128400 Cold Start Fuel Injection Control Performance #2
P128500 Cold Start Fuel Injection Control Performance #3
P128600 Cold Start Fuel Injection Control Performance #4

DESCRIPTION

To improve emissions immediately after a cold start, cold start multi pulse fuel injection control is performed which divides a single pulse of the direct fuel injector into several smaller pulses.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P128300 Cold Start Fuel Injection Control Performance #1 Cold start multi pulse fuel injection control for the No. 1 cylinder is not performed (2 trip detection logic).
  • Direct fuel injector assembly (No. 1 cylinder)

  • Open or short in direct fuel injector assembly circuit

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE Code: P1283
P128400 Cold Start Fuel Injection Control Performance #2 Cold start multi pulse fuel injection control for the No. 2 cylinder is not performed (2 trip detection logic).
  • Direct fuel injector assembly (No. 2 cylinder)

  • Open or short in direct fuel injector assembly circuit

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE Code: P1284
P128500 Cold Start Fuel Injection Control Performance #3 Cold start multi pulse fuel injection control for the No. 3 cylinder is not performed (2 trip detection logic).
  • Direct fuel injector assembly (No. 3 cylinder)

  • Open or short in direct fuel injector assembly circuit

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE Code: P1285
P128600 Cold Start Fuel Injection Control Performance #4 Cold start multi pulse fuel injection control for the No. 4 cylinder is not performed (2 trip detection logic).
  • Direct fuel injector assembly (No. 4 cylinder)

  • Open or short in direct fuel injector assembly circuit

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE Code: P1286
Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P128300
  • Engine Speed

  • Mass Air Flow Sensor

  • Coolant Temperature

  • Target Fuel Pressure (High)

  • Fuel Pressure (High)

  • High Fuel Pressure Sensor

  • Injection Mode

  • Injection Timing Cylinder #1 (D4)

  • Injection Time Cylinder #1 (D4)

  • Ignition Timing Cylinder #1

P128400
P128500
P128600

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

While performing cold start multi pulse fuel injection control, the ECM monitors the direct fuel injector assemblies. When cold start multi pulse fuel injection control is being performed, the ECM counts the number of times that an injector does not pulse per cycle, and if the total number exceeds the threshold, the ECM determines that cold start multi pulse fuel injection control is malfunctioning and illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components

Direct fuel injector assembly

ECM (injector driver)

Frequency of Operation Once par driving cycle

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  3. Turn the GTS on.

  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  6. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  7. Turn the GTS on.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature.

  9. Ensure that the engine coolant temperature is -10 to 50 °C (-50 to 122 °F) then start the engine [A].

  10. Allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds or more [B].

  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [C].

  12. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tech Tips


    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  13. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  14. Input the DTC: P128300, P128400, P128500 or P128600.

  15. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result is NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result is ABNORMAL, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE, perform steps [A] through [C] again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P020113.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tech Tips

Read Freeze Frame Data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was moving or stationary, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P128300, P128400, P128500 AND/OR P128600)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P128300, P128400, P128500 and/or P128600 is output A
      DTC P128300, P128400, P128500 and/or P128600 and other DTCs are output B

      Tech Tips

      If any DTCs other than P128300, P128400, P128500 and/or P128600 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Only 1 DTC among DTC P128300, P128400, P128500 and P128600 is output A
      2 or more DTCs among DTC P128300, P128400, P128500 and P128600 are output B

      Tech Tips

      If the malfunction occurred for one cylinder or multiple cylinders can be determined based on the stored DTCs.


    B
    A
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR


    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C57-16 (#1D+) - C57-17 (#1D-) 20°C (68°F) 1.34 to 1.64 Ω
      C57-11 (#2D+) - C57-10 (#2D-) 20°C (68°F) 1.34 to 1.64 Ω
      C57-12 (#3D+) - C57-13 (#3D-) 20°C (68°F) 1.34 to 1.64 Ω
      C57-15 (#4D+) - C57-14 (#4D-) 20°C (68°F) 1.34 to 1.64 Ω
      C57-16 (#1D+) or C57-17 (#1D-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 1 MΩ or higher
      C57-11 (#2D+) or C57-10 (#2D-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 1 MΩ or higher
      C57-12 (#3D+) or C57-13 (#3D-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 1 MΩ or higher
      C57-15 (#4D+) or C57-14 (#4D-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 1 MΩ or higher

      Tech Tips


      • The standard values shown are direct fuel injector assembly resistance values.

      • If the measured resistance value differs from the other cylinders and the injector resistance is normal, check the related cylinder as a poorly connected connector is suspected.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  4. INSPECT DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RESISTANCE)


    1. Check the resistance of the direct fuel injector assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  5. REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the direct fuel injector assembly.

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the direct fuel injector assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    3. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      OK
      DTCs are not output.
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT