Click here

SFI SYSTEM(w/ Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P070513, P070562

Click here
Click here
DTC Code DTC Name
P070513 Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Open
P070562 Transmission Range Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure
Click here

DESCRIPTION

The park/neutral position switch assembly detects the shift lever position and sends signals to the ECM.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P070513 Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Open All switches are off simultaneously for NSW, P, R, N and D for 1 minute or more (2 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in park/neutral position switch assembly circuit

  • Park/neutral position switch assembly

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE Code: P0705
P070562 Transmission Range Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure

Either of the following conditions A or B is met (2 trip detection logic):

A. One of the following conditions (a), (b) or (c) is met for 2 seconds or more:

(a) Any 2 or more of the following signals are on simultaneously:


  • P input signal

  • R input signal

  • D input signal

(b) Any 2 or more of the following signals are on simultaneously:


  • N input signal

  • R input signal

  • D input signal

(c) Any 2 or more of the following signals are on simultaneously:


  • NSW input signal

  • R input signal

  • D input signal

B. Any of the following conditions is met for 2 seconds or more with the shift lever in S:


  • NSW input signal is on

  • P input signal is on

  • N input signal is on

  • R input signal is on


  • Open or short in park/neutral position switch assembly circuit

  • Park/neutral position switch assembly

  • Open or short in transmission control switch circuit

  • Transmission control switch (shift lock control unit assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE Code: P0705
Click here

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

These DTCs indicate a problem with the park/neutral position switch assembly and the wire harness in the park/neutral position switch assembly circuit.

The park/neutral position switch assembly detects the shift lever position and sends a signal to the ECM.

For security, the park/neutral position switch assembly detects the shift lever position so that the engine can be started only when the shift lever is in P or N.

The park/neutral position switch assembly sends a signal to the ECM according to the shift lever position (P, R, N, D, or S). The ECM determines that there is a problem with the switch or related parts if it receives more than 1 position signal simultaneously. The ECM will then illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

Click here

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components

Park/Neutral position switch assembly

Transmission control switch

Frequency of Operation Continuous
Click here

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  3. Turn the GTS on.

  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) [A].

  7. Turn the GTS on.

  8. Move the shift lever to R and wait 2 seconds or more [B].

  9. Move the shift lever to N and wait 2 seconds or more [C].

  10. Move the shift lever to D and wait 2 seconds or more [D].

  11. Move the shift lever to S and wait 2 seconds or more [E].

  12. Move the shift lever to P and wait 2 seconds or more [F].

  13. Wait 1 minute or more [G].

  14. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [H].

  15. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tip:
    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  16. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  17. Input the DTC: P070513 or P070562.

  18. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result is NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result is ABNORMAL, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE, perform steps [B] through [H] again.

Click here

WIRING DIAGRAM

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tip:

Using the GTS to read the Data List allows the values or states of switches, sensors, actuators and other items to be read without removing any parts. This non-intrusive inspection can be very useful because intermittent conditions or signals may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Reading the Data List information early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time.


Click here
  1. DATA LIST


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Shift SW Status (P Range), Shift SW Status (R Range), Shift SW Status (N Range), Shift SW Status (N,P Range), Shift SW Status (S Range) and Shift SW Status (D Range).


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Data List
        Tester Display
        Shift SW Status (P Range)
        Shift SW Status (R Range)
        Shift SW Status (N Range)
        Shift SW Status (N,P Range)
        Shift SW Status (S Range)
        Shift SW Status (D Range)









    5. Read the values displayed on the GTS.

      GTS Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Shift SW Status (P Range)

      Park/neutral position switch status:

      ON or OFF


      • ON: Shift lever in P

      • OFF: Shift lever not in P

      -
      Shift SW Status (R Range)

      Park/neutral position switch status:

      ON or OFF


      • ON: Shift lever in R

      • OFF: Shift lever not in R

      -
      Shift SW Status (N Range)

      Park/neutral position switch status:

      ON or OFF


      • ON: Shift lever in N

      • OFF: Shift lever not in N

      -
      Shift SW Status (N,P Range)

      Park/neutral position switch status:

      ON or OFF


      • ON: Shift lever in N or P

      • OFF: Shift lever not in N or P

      -
      Shift SW Status (S Range)

      Transmission control switch status:

      ON or OFF


      • ON: Shift lever in S

      • OFF: Shift lever not in S

      -
      Shift SW Status (D Range)

      Park/neutral position switch status:

      ON or OFF


      • ON: Shift lever in D or S

      • OFF: Shift lever not in D or S

      -
Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    READ VALUE USING GTS (SHIFT SW STATUS)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Shift SW Status (P Range), Shift SW Status (R Range), Shift SW Status (N Range), Shift SW Status (N,P Range) and Shift SW Status (D Range).


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Data List
        Tester Display
        Shift SW Status (P Range)
        Shift SW Status (R Range)
        Shift SW Status (N Range)
        Shift SW Status (N,P Range)
        Shift SW Status (D Range)








    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      OK
      GTS Display Shift Lever Position Specified Condition
      Shift SW Status (P Range) P ON
      Except P OFF
      Shift SW Status (R Range) R ON
      Except R OFF
      Shift SW Status (N Range) N ON
      Except N OFF
      Shift SW Status (N,P Range) P or N ON
      Except P or N OFF
      Shift SW Status (D Range) D or S ON
      Except D or S OFF
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  2. Click here

    READ VALUE USING GTS (SHIFT SW STATUS (S RANGE))


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Shift SW Status (S Range).


      1. Powertrain > Engine > Data List
        Tester Display
        Shift SW Status (S Range)




    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      OK
      GTS Display Shift Lever Position Specified Condition
      Shift SW Status (S Range) S ON
      Except S OFF
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  3. Click here

    INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY)


    1. Inspect the transmission control switch (shift lock control unit assembly).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  4. *a Front view of wire harness connector (to Transmission Control Switch (Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly))
    Click here

    CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)


    1. Disconnect the transmission control switch (shift lock control unit assembly) connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K29-4 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

  5. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the transmission control switch (shift lock control unit assembly) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K29-5 (S) - A24-14 (S) Always Below 1 Ω
      K29-5 (S) or A24-14 (S) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE ECMClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  6. *a Front view of wire harness connector (to Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)
    Click here

    CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C55-1 (RB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

  7. Click here

    INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    1. Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  8. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C55-4 (B) - A24-23 (NSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      C55-7 (DL) - C59-23 (D) Always Below 1 Ω
      C55-8 (NL) - C59-24 (N) Always Below 1 Ω
      C55-2 (RL) - C59-25 (R) Always Below 1 Ω
      C55-3 (PL) - C59-26 (P) Always Below 1 Ω
      C55-4 (B) or A24-23 (NSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C55-7 (DL) or C59-23 (D) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C55-8 (NL) or C59-24 (N) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C55-2 (RL) or C59-25 (R) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C55-3 (PL) or C59-26 (P) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE ECMClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR