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SFI SYSTEM(w/ Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P059714

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DTC Code DTC Name
P059714 Thermostat Heater Control Circuit Short to Ground or Open
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DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P059712.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P059714 Thermostat Heater Control Circuit Short to Ground or Open

Open or short in thermostat heater circuit and power supply circuit

(1 trip detection logic).


  • Open or short in thermostat heater circuit

  • Thermostat heater (water inlet with thermostat sub-assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE Code: P0598
Table 1. Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P059714 Coolant Temperature
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MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM monitors the output voltage while the thermostat heater is operating.

The thermostat heater turns on and off according to ON/OFF switching of a transistor inside the ECM.

If a continuous mismatch occurs between the ECM transistor state and the output voltage, the ECM determines there is a malfunction in the thermostat heater circuit and stores a DTC.

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MONITOR STRATEGY

Frequency of Operation Continuous
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CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  3. Turn the GTS on.

  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  6. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].

  7. Turn the GTS on.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Calculate Load and Coolant Temperature.

  9. Drive the vehicle for at least 3 seconds at the Calculate Load of 45% or more and the Coolant Temperature of 90°C (194°F) or higher [B].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  10. Stop the vehicle.

  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [C].

  12. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tip:
    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  13. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  14. Input the DTC: P059714.

  15. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result is NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result is ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE, perform steps [B] through [C] again.

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WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P059712.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tip:

Read Freeze Frame Data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

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PROCEDURE


  1. *a Front view of wire harness connector (to Water Inlet with Thermostat Sub-assembly)
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    CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF WATER INLET WITH THERMOSTAT SUB-ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the water inlet with thermostat sub-assembly connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      d6-1 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

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    INSPECT WATER INLET WITH THERMOSTAT SUB-ASSEMBLY


    1. Inspect the water inlet with thermostat sub-assembly.

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      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  3. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WATER INLET WITH THERMOSTAT SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the water inlet with thermostat sub-assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      d6-2 - C57-7 (HTHM) Always Below 1 Ω
      d6-2 or C57-7 (HTHM) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE ECMClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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    INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY


    1. Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.

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      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  5. *1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 EFI-MAIN NO. 2 Relay
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    CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)


    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)

  6. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  7. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - WATER INLET WITH THERMOSTAT SUB-ASSEMBLY)


    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Disconnect the water inlet with thermostat sub-assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - d6-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) or d6-1 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR