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AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P27137F

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DTC Code DTC Name
P27137F Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Actuator Stuck Off
*1 Spool Valve *2 Sleeve *3 Solenoid Coil - - *a Current *b Hydraulic Pressure
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DESCRIPTION

Based on signals from the accelerator position sensor and transmission revolution sensors (NT and NC), the ECM controls the solenoid (SLT) valve using a predetermined current. As a result, the line pressure is adjusted to a pressure that is appropriate for the throttle angle and engine output. Based on the rotation speed signals from the transmission revolution sensors (NT and NC), the ECM calculates the heat level of the friction material, and detects clutch slippage, etc.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P27137F Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Actuator Stuck Off

All of the following conditions are met (2-trip detection logic):


  • Engine coolant temperature is 40°C (104°F) or higher.

  • ATF temperature is -10°C (14°F) or higher.

  • The vehicle is being driven with the shift lever in D.

  • No malfunctions are detected in the solenoid (SL1, SL2, SL3, SL4, SL5, SL6, SL, SLU and SLT) valves, transmission revolution sensors (NT and NC), coolant temperature sensor, oil temperature sensor, knock sensor, crankshaft position sensor circuits, electronic throttle or CAN communication system.

  • The transmission revolution sensor (NT) value exceeds the specified speed for each gear for 0.5 seconds or more.


  • Solenoid (SL1) valve

  • Solenoid (SL2) valve

  • Solenoid (SL3) valve

  • Solenoid (SL4) valve

  • Solenoid (SL5) valve

  • Solenoid (SL6) valve

  • Solenoid (SL) valve

  • Solenoid (SLU) valve

  • Solenoid (SLT) valve

  • Transmission valve body assembly

  • Automatic transaxle assembly (clutch, brake, gear, etc.)

Comes on DTC stored

SAE Code:

P2714

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MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM calculates the amount of heat absorbed by the clutch discs and brake discs based on the difference in speed (clutch slippage) between the turbine (input) and output shaft. If the amount of heat absorption exceeds the specified value, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC.

If the solenoid (SLT) valve is stuck ON, the line pressure and clutch engagement force will decrease.

Note:

If driving continues under these conditions, the clutches will burn out and the vehicle will no longer be drivable.

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CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

CAUTION:

When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

Tip:

After repairs have been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. Start the engine.

  7. Perform the D Position Shift Test inspection in Road Test.

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  8. Stop the vehicle.

  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Utility / All Readiness.

  10. Input the DTC: P27137F.

  11. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern and check the DTC judgment result again.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

Perform registration and/or initialization when parts related to the automatic transaxle are replaced.

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PROCEDURE


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    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P27137F)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.


      1. Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes


    5. Read the DTCs using the GTS.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P27137F and DTC P07457F, P07407E, P07757F, P07957F, P08BA7F, P28077F and/or P28167F are output A
      Only DTC P27137F is output B
      DTCs other than P07457F, P07407E, P07757F, P07957F, P08BA7F, P27137F, P28077F and P28167F are output C
      Tip:
      • If any DTCs other than P07457F, P07407E, P07757F, P07957F, P08BA7F, P27137F, P28077F and P28167F are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.

      • If a solenoid valve is stuck ON or OFF, DTCs for several solenoid valves including the malfunctioning solenoid valve will be stored.


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    CLEAR DTC AND PERFORM STALL SPEED TEST


    1. Clear the DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Transmission > Clear DTCs


      Tip:

      Write down the currently output DTCs before clearing them.

    2. Perform the stall speed test.

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      Result
      Test Condition Proceed to
      Stall speed test can be performed A
      Stall speed test cannot be performed B

  3. Click here

    INSPECT SOLENOID (SL1), (SL2), (SL3), (SL4), (SL5) AND (SL6) VALVE


    1. B0071RQC76
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Solenoid (SL1), (SL2), (SL3), (SL4), (SL5) and (SL6) Valves)

      Remove the solenoid (SL1), (SL2), (SL3), (SL4), (SL5) and (SL6) valves.

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    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Solenoid (SL1) valve connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
      Solenoid (SL2) valve connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
      Solenoid (SL3) valve connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
      Solenoid (SL4) valve connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
      Solenoid (SL5) valve connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
      Solenoid (SL6) valve connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
    3. Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery with a 21 W bulb to terminal 1 and a negative (-) lead to terminal 2 of the solenoid valve connector. Check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.

      OK
      Valve moves and makes an operating sound.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  4. Click here

    INSPECT SOLENOID (SL) VALVE


    1. B006XCIC03
      *1 Solenoid (SL) Valve

      Remove the solenoid (SL) valve.

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    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Solenoid (SL) valve connector terminal - Solenoid (SL) valve body 20°C (68°F) 11 to 15 Ω
    3. Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to the terminal of the solenoid valve connector, and a negative (-) lead to the solenoid body. Check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.

      OK
      Valve moves and makes an operating sound.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  5. Click here

    INSPECT SOLENOID (SLT) VALVE


    1. B0071RQC76
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Solenoid (SLT) Valve)

      Remove the solenoid (SLT) valve.

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    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Solenoid (SLT) valve connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 20°C (68°F) 5.0 to 5.6 Ω
    3. Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery with a 21 W bulb to terminal 1 and a negative (-) lead to terminal 2 of the solenoid valve connector. Check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.

      OK
      Valve moves and makes an operating sound.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  6. Click here

    INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY


    1. Inspect the transmission valve body assembly.

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      OK
      There is no foreign matter on each valve and they operate smoothly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  7. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY


    1. Repair or replace the automatic transaxle assembly.

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      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT