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AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P061512

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DTC Code DTC Name
P061512 Starter Relay Circuit Short to Battery
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DESCRIPTION

While the engine is being cranked, battery voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM.

If the ECM detects the starter control (STA) signal while the vehicle is being driven, it determines that there is a malfunction in the STA circuit. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC.

This monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for 20 seconds or more.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P061512 Starter Relay Circuit Short to Battery

All of the following conditions are met (1-trip detection logic):


  • The battery voltage is 10.5 V or more.

  • The vehicle speed is 20 km/h (12 mph) or more.

  • The engine speed is more than 1000 rpm.

  • The starter signal is ON for 20 seconds or more.


  • Park/neutral position switch assembly

  • Starter relay circuit

  • Cranking holding function circuit

  • Harness and connector

  • ECM

  • Certification ECU (Smart key ECU assembly)

Comes on DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0617

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CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

CAUTION:

When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

Tip:

After repairs have been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  6. Start the engine.

  7. Drive the vehicle for 20 seconds or more with the following conditions met:


    • Engine speed is 1000 rpm or more.

    • Vehicle speed is 20 km/h (12 mph) or more.

  8. Stop the vehicle.

  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Utility / All Readiness.

  10. Input the DTC: P061512.

  11. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern and check the DTC judgment result again.

B006YGFE01
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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • Perform registration and/or initialization when parts related to the automatic transaxle are replaced.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    READ VALUE USING GTS (STARTER SW)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List / Starter SW.


      1. Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
        Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        Starter SW Starter signal OFF or ON
        • ON: Starter operating

        • OFF: Starter not operating

        -



      1. Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
        Tester Display
        Starter SW




    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      OK
      Condition Starter SW
      Ignition switch ON OFF
    6. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS while the vehicle is being driven with an engine speed of 1000 rpm or more at a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more.

      OK
      Condition Starter SW
      Driving at 20 km/h (12 mph) or more (engine speed 1000 rpm or more) OFF
      Tip:

      If the result of either of the above is not as specified, proceed to the next step with the ignition switch ON, the GTS connected and Data List item "Starter SW" selected.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
      Tip:

      If the starter assembly operates continuously when the ignition switch is turned to ON, proceed to the next step without reading the Data List item "Starter SW".


  2. Click here

    INSPECT ST RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)


    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List / Starter SW.


      1. Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
        Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        Starter SW Starter signal OFF or ON
        • ON: Starter operating

        • OFF: Starter not operating

        -



      1. Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
        Tester Display
        Starter SW




    2. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    3. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON. A
      The Data List item "Starter SW" changes from ON to OFF. B
      Tip:
      • When the result of the above inspection is "The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON", the ST relay is normal.

      • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.


  3. Click here

    CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ST RELAY)

    Tip:

    The purpose of this step is to check for ST relay terminal voltage under abnormal conditions.


    1. B0070W0C01
      *1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
      *2 ST Relay Holder

      Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground.

      Tip:
      • Make a note of the measured voltage as it will be necessary for inspecting the change in voltage in the next step. As the next step should be conducted under the same conditions, keep the ignition switch ON and do not install the ST relay.

      • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.

      • If any voltage was measured with the ignition switch ON, one of the following malfunctions is suspected:


        • Short to +B in the circuit of a connected ECU or park/neutral position switch assembly.

        • Short to +B in the wire harness.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  4. Click here

    INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)


    1. B0070W0C01
      *1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
      *2 ST Relay Holder

      Disconnect the C55 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    2. Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected. A
      The voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected. B
      Tip:
      • If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the park/neutral position switch assembly is normal.

      • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.


  5. Click here

    INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)


    1. B0070W0C01
      *1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
      *2 ST Relay Holder

      Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.

    2. Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected (w/o Smart Entry and Start System). A
      The voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected (w/ Smart Entry and Start System). B
      The voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected. C
      Tip:
      • If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the ECM is normal.

      • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.


    • A

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ST RELAY)

    • BClick here
    • CClick here
  6. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ST RELAY)


    1. Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the C55 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the A13 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    4. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A24-30 (STA), C55-9 (L), A13-20 (STA) or 2 (ST relay) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      CHECK SMART ENTRY AND START SYSTEM (CHECK FOR STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE OF CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))Click here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  7. Click here

    REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT