HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A82-123

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A82-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Performance / Stuck OFF

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the circuit description for DTC P0A84-123.

Click here

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A82-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Performance / Stuck OFF

The battery cooling blower assembly is malfunctioning and the actual speed is not within the specified range of the target speed calculated by the ECU.*

(1 trip detection logic)

*: This DTC is not stored when "VMF Fan Motor Voltage" is too low or high.


  • Battery cooling blower assembly

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

  • Hybrid battery intake duct

  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0A82-123
  • Cooling Fan 0

  • Cooling Fan Mode 1

  • Cooling Fan Frequency 1

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:


Tech Tips

"Cooling Fan Frequency 1" is detected when the battery cooling blower assembly is operating and its value changes in proportion to the battery cooling blower assembly rotation speed.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A84-123.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

Tech Tips


  • After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.

    4. Turn the battery cooling blower assembly off, then operate it in fan mode 1 through 6.

  • Operation of the battery cooling blower assembly can be confirmed by checking if air is sucked into the air intake port of the intake duct.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    P0AFC-123 is not output. A
    P0AFC-123 is also output. B

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for and record any HV system DTCs, INF codes and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0AFC-123 is not output. A
      P0AFC-123 is also output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    6. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK DUCT AND BLOWER


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the front quarter trim panel assembly RH.

      Click here

    3. Remove the luggage compartment trim cover RH.

      Click here

    4. Check that the No. 1 hybrid battery intake duct, No. 2 hybrid battery intake duct, No. 3 hybrid battery intake duct, No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct and battery cooling blower assembly are not disconnected, damaged, or clogged with foreign matter.

      B004GCVC02
      *1 No. 1 Hybrid Battery Intake Duct *2 No. 2 Hybrid Battery Intake Duct
      *3 No. 3 Hybrid Battery Intake Duct *4 No. 4 Hybrid Battery Intake Duct
      *5 Battery Cooling Blower Assembly - -
    5. Install the luggage compartment trim cover RH.

    6. Install the front quarter trim panel assembly RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the luggage compartment trim cover RH.

      Click here

    3. Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    4. Disconnect the p1 battery voltage sensor connector.

    5. Disconnect the T35 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    6. B004E96C28
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Voltage Sensor)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      p1-8 (FP) - T35-2 (FP0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      p1-8 (FP) or T35-2 (FP0) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    9. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T35-2 (FP0) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

      Tech Tips

      As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.

      Check that each connector between the battery voltage sensor and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.

    10. Turn the power switch off.

    11. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    12. Reconnect the T35 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    13. Reconnect the p1 battery voltage sensor connector.

    14. Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

    15. Install the luggage compartment trim cover RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the luggage compartment trim cover RH.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the O142 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    4. Disconnect the T35 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    5. B004FPOC10
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O142-29 (SI0) - T35-3 (SI0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      O142-29 (SI0) or T35-3 (SI0) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T35-3 (SI0) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Reconnect the T35 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    12. Reconnect the O142 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    13. Install the luggage compartment trim cover RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (GROUND SHORT CHECK)


    1. Remove the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly.

      Click here

    2. B004GC1C62
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O142-29 (SI0) - O141-5 (E01) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      O142-29 (SI0) - O142-5 (E02) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Install the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLING FAN FREQUENCY)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    The value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency1) and the actual measured value at the battery cooling blower assembly connector are 0 Hz. A
    Other than above B

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the luggage compartment trim cover RH.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    7. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs

      Note

      When DTCs are cleared, freeze frame data and INF codes are also cleared.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Restrict Condition
      Driving the Battery Cooling Fan Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 -

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Driving the Battery Cooling Fan
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Cooling Fan Frequency1.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
      Tester Display
      Cooling Fan Frequency1
    10. Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan assembly.

    11. B004FK3C03
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of battery cooling blower assembly connector

      (to Wire Harness Connector)

      While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency1) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

      Specified Condition
      Tester Connection Condition
      T35-2 (FP0) - T35-4 (GND0) Battery cooling blower assembly is operating

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tech Tips

      Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency1) and the actual measured value at the battery cooling blower assembly connector are 0 Hz. A
      Other than above B
    12. Turn the power switch off.

    13. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.

    14. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    15. Install the luggage compartment trim cover RH.


    B
    A
  7. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the luggage compartment trim cover RH.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the T35 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

      Note


      • After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the GTS.

        Click here

    6. B004G1IC07
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T35-2 (FP0) - T35-4 (GND0) Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Reconnect the T35 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    10. Install the luggage compartment trim cover RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  8. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (FREQUENCY)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the luggage compartment trim cover RH.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    7. Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs

      Note

      When DTCs are cleared, freeze frame data and INF codes are also cleared.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Restrict Condition
      Driving the Battery Cooling Fan Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 -

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Driving the Battery Cooling Fan
    9. Enter the following menus: Data List / Cooling Fan Frequency1.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
      Tester Display
      Cooling Fan Frequency1
    10. Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.

    11. B004FK3C04
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of battery cooling blower assembly connector

      (to Wire Harness Connector)

      While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency1) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

      Specified Condition
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T35-2 (FP0) - T35-4 (GND0) Battery cooling blower assembly is operating Difference between the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency1) and the actual measurement value is 10% or less.

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tech Tips

      Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.

    12. Turn the power switch off.

    13. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.

    14. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    15. Install the luggage compartment trim cover RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG