HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A10-592

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A10-592 DC / DC Converter Status Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0A09-591.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A10-592 DC / DC Converter Status Circuit High Input

Short to +B in the DC/DC converter VLO signal line

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A09-591.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

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    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHECK WAVEFORM)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly terminals specified in the table below.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. B004G2KC42
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      Measure the waveform.

      Item Content
      Terminal A80-16 (VLO) - O141-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 5 V/DIV., 50 ms./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      OK
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration.

      Tech Tips


      • Perform this inspection with the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector connected.

      • The waveform varies depending on the specified DC/DC converter voltage.

    4. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CLEAR DTC

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      P0A10-592 is not output.
      P0A10-592 is output again.
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    P0A10-592 is not output.
    P0A10-592 is output again.
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A84*1 or A27*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Disconnect the A80 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. B004G2PC08
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A84-6 (VLO) or A80-16 (VLO) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A27-6 (VLO) or A80-16 (VLO) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly connector and the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Reconnect the A80 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    10. Reconnect the A84*1 or A27*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY

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    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CLEAR DTC

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      DTC P0A10-592 is not output.
      DTC P0A10-592 is output again.
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    DTC P0A10-592 is not output.
    DTC P0A10-592 is output again.