HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A0D-350, P0A0D-351

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A0D-350 High Voltage System Inter-Lock Circuit High
P0A0D-351 High Voltage System Inter-Lock Circuit High

DTC SUMMARY


  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly detects that a safety device (interlock) is operated or that there is an open circuit in the detection circuit. (Even if an open circuit occurs while the vehicle is stopped, the system determines that the safety device was operated.)

    The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:


      Detection switch system malfunction

    • Inverter with converter assembly malfunction

    • Service plug malfunction


      Low-voltage system malfunction

    • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly malfunction

    • Inverter with converter assembly malfunction

    • Service plug malfunction

    • Wire harness malfunction

    • Connector malfunction

  2. INSPECTION DESCRIPTION

    B004EMAE03
    System Diagram Location Inspection Content Reason Inspection Step
    *a
    • Check whether the safety device (interlock) is connected securely and installed properly (service plug grip, inverter terminal cover or connector cover assembly, etc.).

    • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly or inverter connector

    DTC output due to improper connection or forgetting to install parts. 4 to 9
    *b Inspect the detection circuit. DTC output due to an open circuit or improper connection (dirt, foreign matter, etc.). 10 to 20

DESCRIPTION

When the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly detects that a safety device (interlock) is operated, such as when the service plug grip, inverter cover or connector cover assembly is removed, it will prohibit hybrid system operation or shut off the system main relay. The 4 safety devices are located as follows; 1 in the service plug grip, 1 on the connector cover assembly for EV fuse maintenance at the inverter with converter assembly, 1 on the inverter cover for the terminals of the inverter with converter assembly motor cable and generator cable, 1 on the air conditioning harness connected to the inverter with converter assembly. If the service plug grip, connector cover assembly, inverter terminal cover, or air conditioning harness is removed, the interlock signal line will be open. If the vehicle is being driven, this condition will be determined to be an open circuit and the system main relays will not be shut off. When the safety devices are re-installed correctly, the system will return to normal when the power switch is turned on (IG).

The system main relay will be turned off from the next trip after the open is detected until the condition returns to normal.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A0D-350 High Voltage System Inter-Lock Circuit High

Either of the following conditions is met:


  • With the vehicle stopped, the service plug grip, inverter terminal cover or another part with a safety device was removed.

  • With the vehicle stopped, the interlock signal line became open.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

  • Service plug grip

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Frame wire (for LHD)

  • Air conditioning harness (for RHD)

  • Inverter cover

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0A0D-351 High Voltage System Inter-Lock Circuit High

Interlock signal line opens while the vehicle is being driven (at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more)

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

  • Service plug grip

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Frame wire (for LHD)

  • Air conditioning harness (for RHD)

  • Inverter cover

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

WIRING DIAGRAM

B004EKHE01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A0D only is output. A
      P0A1D is output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CLEAR DTC

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A0D-350 or P0A0D-351 is output again. A
      Neither P0A0D-350 or P0A0D-351 is output again. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  4. CHECK SERVICE PLUG GRIP

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. B004ESGC01
      *1 Service Plug Grip
      *a Correct
      *b Incorrect

      Check if the service plug grip is installed correctly.

      Standard
      "UNLOCK" is hidden and is not visible.

      Note


      • Insert the service plug grip until a click sound is heard.

      • If "UNLOCK" is printed on the service plug grip, push in the service plug grip until "UNLOCK" is not visible at all.

      Tech Tips


      • For the removal and installation procedures.

        Click here

      • P0A0D-350 is also set if the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed. Confirm the conditions when the malfunction occurred.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      B004GK9C01
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Check the connection condition of the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      B004FMZC01
      *A for LHD *B for RHD

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

      Tech Tips

      When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.


    B
    C
    A
  7. CHECK INVERTER TERMINAL COVER

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B004EFUC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check if the inverter terminal cover of the inverter with converter assembly is installed correctly.

      OK
      The inverter terminal cover is installed correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK CONNECTOR COVER ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B004E6OC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check if the connector cover assembly of the inverter with converter assembly is installed correctly.

      OK
      The connector cover assembly is installed correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B004EM0C01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check if the air conditioner harness is connected correctly.

      OK
      The air conditioner harness is connected correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A83*1 or A26*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Click here


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B004G6ZC03
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A83-35 (ILKI) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A26-35 (ILKI) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the A83*1 or A26*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (INTERLOCK)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A83*1 or A26*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. B004EWAC31
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A83-35 (ILKI) - A83-24 (ILKO) Power switch off Less than 10 Ω
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A26-35 (ILKI) - A26-24 (ILKO) Power switch off Less than 10 Ω

      Note

      Do not remove the inverter terminal cover, connector cover assembly and air conditioner harness.

    4. Reconnect the A83*1 or A26*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A83*1 or A26*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Install the service plug grip.

    4. B004G6ZC04
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A83-24 (ILKO) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A26-24 (ILKO) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Remove the service plug grip.

    6. Reconnect the A83*1 or A26*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INTERLOCK CIRCUIT)


    1. Check the connections of each connector.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  14. CHECK SERVICE PLUG GRIP


    1. Remove the service plug grip.

      Click here

    2. B004G3CC03
      *1 Service Plug Grip

      Check the condition of the service plug grip interlock.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.
    3. B004ESGC01
      *1 Service Plug Grip
      *a Correct
      *b Incorrect

      Install the service plug grip.

      Note


      • Insert the service plug grip until a click sound is heard.

      • If "UNLOCK" is printed on the service plug grip, push in the service plug grip until "UNLOCK" is not visible at all.

      Tech Tips

      For the removal and installation procedures.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INTER LOCK CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B004F4TC02
      *1 Interlock Connector

      Check that the interlock connector at the service plug grip installation socket is connected correctly.

      OK
      The connector is connected correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - SERVICE PLUG GRIP)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A83*1 or A26*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Disconnect the p3 service plug grip connector.

    4. B004EF6C06
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Service Plug Grip)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A83-24 (ILKO) - p3-1 (ILK) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A26-24 (ILKO) - p3-1 (ILK) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the p3 service plug grip connector.

    6. Reconnect the A83*1 or A26*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  17. CHECK INVERTER TERMINAL COVER

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B004EFUC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B004GFHC02
      *1 Inverter Terminal Cover

      Check the condition of the inverter terminal cover interlock.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.
    4. Install the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  18. CHECK CONNECTOR COVER ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B004E6OC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B004E80C02
      *1 Connector Cover Assembly

      Check the condition of the inverter terminal cover interlock.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.

      Tech Tips

      The connector cover assembly is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. Install the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B004EM0C01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Disconnect the air conditioner harness from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. B004GPKC03
      *1 Air Conditioner Harness

      Check the air conditioner harness interlock.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.
    4. Connect the air conditioner harness to the inverter with converter assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG (for LHD)
      NG (for RHD)

    OK
    NG (for LHD)
    NG (for RHD)
  20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A83*1 or A26*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Disconnect the A81 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    4. B004EIAC04
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A83-35 (ILKI) - A81-13 (ILK) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A26-35 (ILKI) - A81-13 (ILK) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the A81 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    6. Reconnect the A83*1 or A26*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG