HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0AE2-773

DTC Code DTC Name
P0AE2-773 Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed

DTC SUMMARY


  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly detects a stuck closed malfunction of a precharge relay stuck malfunction on the HV battery negative side.

    The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:


      Inside of inverter voltage sensor (VH) circuit malfunction

    • Voltage sensor (VH) malfunction

    • Motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) malfunction

    • Communication (wire harness) malfunction


      High voltage system malfunction

    • HV battery junction block assembly malfunction


      Low-voltage circuit (12 V) malfunction

    • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly malfunction

    • HV battery junction block assembly malfunction

    • Low voltage wire harness malfunction

    • Low voltage connector malfunction

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.

Click here

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0AE2-773 Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed

SMRP (precharge relay) is stuck closed due to a mechanical malfunction or other malfunction.

(2 trip detection logic)


  • HV battery junction block assembly

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0AE2-773
  • VL-Voltage before Boosting

  • Power Resource VB

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:


WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV battery high-voltage line circuit.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • When troubleshooting DTC P0AE2-773, use either a tool wrapped with vinyl insulation tape or an insulated tool. (It is extremely dangerous when a high-voltage charge passes through a non-insulated tool causing a short.)

  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note


  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • If the DTCs are cleared or the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing repairs, turning the power switch on (READY) may cause a malfunction. Do not turn the power switch on (READY).

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs, perform the following procedure and check that the same DTC (including pending DTC) is not output.


  1. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

  2. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.

  3. Turn the power switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0AE2-773 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs are also output. B
      Malfunction Content Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction P0A1A-151, 658, 791 Generator Control Module
      P0A1B-786, 794 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1D-148 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P1C2A-155 Generator A/D Converter Circuit
      P1CA6-156 Generator Control Module Malfunction
      P1CA7-193 Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction
      P1CAC-200 Generator Position Sensor Angle Malfunction
      P1CAD-168 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction
      P1CAF-792 Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction
      P1CB0-795 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction
      P1CB2-793 Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction
      P1CB3-796 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction
      P2511-149 HV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity
      P3133-659 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A"
      P3134-661 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator
      P324E-788 MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit
      Power source circuit malfunction P06B0-163 Sensor Power Supply "A" Circuit / Open
      P06D6-511 Sensor Reference Voltage "F" Circuit / Open
      P06E6-164 Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open
      P1C73-512 Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open
      Communication system malfunction U0110 (all INF codes)*1 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"
      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction P0A3F-243 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A40-500 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0A41-245 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A4B-253 Generator Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A4C-513 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0A4D-255 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0AE7-224 Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0C76-523 Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P0D2E-586 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0D2F-266 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low
      P0D30-267 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High
      System malfunction P0AA4-232 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed
      P0CA3-442 DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance
      P3004-132 High Voltage Power Resource

      Tech Tips


      • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • P0AE2-773 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.


        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P0AE2-773.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips

      In the freeze frame data, read the item "VL-Voltage before Boosting".

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 55 V or more. A
      "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is less than 55 V. B

      Tech Tips

      If VH-Voltage after Boosting is output even when an off command is being sent to the system main relay (positive side), P0AE2-773 is output. If the difference between the "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and the "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is large, it is determined that there is an inverter (VH sensor) malfunction.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      B004GK9C01
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  4. CONNECT SECURELY

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the OT1 floor wire connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  6. CONNECT SECURELY

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Check the connection condition of the tp1 No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C
    3. Install the front floor carpet assembly.


    A
    C
    B
  8. CONNECT SECURELY

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  10. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B004G7G

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the HV battery junction block assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
    4. Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  11. CONNECT SECURELY

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  12. CHECK GROUND WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION (SMR ACTIVATION LOW-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check the installation condition of the ground wire TB.

      OK
      The ground wire TB is securely installed.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  13. CONNECT SECURELY

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the p2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

      Click here

    4. Disconnect the O141 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    5. B004E6XC07
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O141-3 (SMRP) - p2-3 (SMRP) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O141-3 (SMRP) and p2-3 (SMRP) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Reconnect the O141 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    7. Reconnect the p2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    8. Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  15. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the p2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. B004ES9C43
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      p2-2 (GND) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the p2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    6. Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  17. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  18. INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the p2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. B004GRVC36
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      p2-3 (SMRP) - p2-2 (GND) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 112 to 274 Ω
    5. Reconnect the p2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    6. Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  19. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the 2 high voltage cable connectors of the HV battery from the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Click here

    4. B004ENSC12
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B-1 (CEI) - n2-1 (-) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Tech Tips


      • If a system main relay is stuck closed, inspect the HV battery junction block assembly without removing it from the vehicle, in order to keep the relay closed.

      • If the result of reading the freeze frame data is A, the HV battery junction block assembly must be replaced. Measuring resistance can determine that this is either a present or past malfunction.

    5. Reconnect the 2 high voltage cable connectors of the HV battery.

    6. Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  20. REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  21. REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  22. REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  23. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    Difference between "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 100 V. A
    Difference between "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 100 V or more. B

    1. Install the service plug grip.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

    4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    5. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Power Resource VB, VL-Voltage before Boosting.

    7. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" for 3 minutes.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
      Tester Display
      Power Resource VB
      VL-Voltage before Boosting
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Difference between "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 100 V. A
      Difference between "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 100 V or more. B
    8. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B