HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0ADF-229

DTC Code DTC Name
P0ADF-229 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0ADF-229 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low

Short to ground in the SMRG circuit:

Primary circuit of SMR (-) is malfunctioning.

(2 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • HV battery junction block assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0ADF-229
  • VL-Voltage before Boosting

  • VH-Voltage after Boosting

  • Power Resource VB

  • SMRP Status

  • SMRB Status

  • SMRG Status

  • SMRP Control Status

  • SMRB Control Status

  • SMRG Control Status

  • Conv Shutdown

  • MG2 Inverter Shutdown

  • MG1 Inverter Shutdown

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV battery high-voltage line circuit.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

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    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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Tech Tips


  • If DTC P0ADF-229 is output, the power switch cannot be turned on (READY).

  • After the repair, clear the DTCs, perform the following procedure and check that the same DTC (including pending DTC) is not output.


    1. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    3. Turn the power switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the O141 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    2. B004G27C79
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O141-1 (SMRG) - Body ground Power switch off 25.0 to 59.0 Ω
    3. Reconnect the O141 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the OT1 floor wire connector.

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      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Check the connection condition of the tp1 No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

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      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C
    3. Install the front floor carpet assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

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    3. Disconnect the p2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

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    4. Disconnect the O141 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    5. B004E6XC06
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O141-1 (SMRG) or p2-1 (SMRG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Reconnect the O141 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    7. Reconnect the p2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    8. Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG