VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1407, C1408

DTC Code DTC Name
C1407 Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit
C1408 Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTCs C1415 and C1416.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note
C1407 Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit

Either of the following is detected:


  1. An open in the speed sensor signal circuit continues for 0.5 seconds or more.

  2. With the +BS terminal voltage at 9.5 V or higher, the sensor power supply voltage decreases for 0.5 seconds or more.


  • Rear speed sensor RH*1

  • Rear speed sensor RH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH)*2

  • Rear skid control sensor wire RH NO. 1

  • Rear skid control sensor wire RH NO. 2*3

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)

-
C1408 Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit

Either of the following is detected:


  1. An open in the speed sensor signal circuit continues for 0.5 seconds or more.

  2. With the +BS terminal voltage at 9.5 V or higher, the sensor power supply voltage decreases for 0.5 seconds or more.


  • Rear speed sensor LH*1

  • Rear speed sensor LH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH)*2

  • Rear skid control sensor wire LH NO. 1

  • Rear skid control sensor wire LH NO. 2*3

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)

-

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1415 and C1416.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • When replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform zero point calibration and store system information.

    Click here

  • Disassembly of the rear speed sensor from the rear axle hub and bearing assembly is prohibited.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)


    1. Using the GTS, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to the DTC.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC/EPB > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Speed Open Rear speed sensor RH open detection Error or Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Normal: Normal

      -
      RL Speed Open Rear speed sensor LH open detection Error or Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Normal: Normal

      -

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC/EPB > Data List
      Tester Display
      RR Speed Open
      RL Speed Open
      OK
      Normal (There are no momentary interruptions.)

      Tech Tips

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for 2WD, w/o AVS) B
      NG (for AWD, w/o AVS) C
      NG (for 2WD, w/ AVS) D
      NG (for AWD, w/ AVS) E

    B
    C
    D
    E
    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (REAR SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Select the Data List using the GTS.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC/EPB > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Wheel Speed Rear wheel speed sensor RH reading

      Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph)

      Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)

      Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

      When driving at constant speed:

      No large fluctuations

      RL Wheel Speed Rear wheel speed sensor LH reading

      Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph)

      Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)

      Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

      When driving at constant speed:

      No large fluctuations


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC/EPB > Data List
      Tester Display
      RR Wheel Speed
      RL Wheel Speed
    2. Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.

      Tech Tips

      Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart.

      Click here

      OK
      The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS is the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for 2WD, w/o AVS) B
      NG (for AWD, w/o AVS) C
      NG (for 2WD, w/ AVS) D
      NG (for AWD, w/ AVS) E

    B
    C
    D
    E
    A
  3. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC/EPB > Clear DTCs
    3. Turn the engine switch off.

    4. Start the engine.

    5. Perform a road test

    6. Check if the same DTC is recorded.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC/EPB > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1407 and C1408 are not output. A
      DTCs C1407 and/or C1408 are output. B

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing parts.

      Click here


    A
    B
  4. INSPECT REAR SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE NO. 1


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    3. Remove the rear skid control sensor wire NO. 1.

    4. B005NLEC06
      *A for RH
      *B for LH
      *a Rear Skid Control Sensor Wire NO. 1
      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *c

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      j1-2 (RR+) - Tj1-2 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      j1-2 (RR+) - Tj1-1 (RR-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      j1-2 (RR+) or Tj1-2 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      j1-1 (RR-) - Tj1-1 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      j1-1 (RR-) - Tj1-2 (RR+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      j1-1(RR-) or Tj1-1 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      j2-2 (RL+) - Tj2-3 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      j2-2 (RL+) - Tj2-1 (RL-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      j2-2 (RL+) or Tj2-3 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      j2-1 (RL-) - Tj2-1 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      j2-1 (RL-) - Tj2-3 (RL+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      j2-1 (RL-) or Tj2-1 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - REAR SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect the Tj1 or Tj2 rear skid control sensor wire NO. 1 connector.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    3. Disconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A41-20 (RR+) - j1-2 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-19 (RR-) - j1-1 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-20 (RR+) or j1-2 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A41-19 (RR-) or j1-1 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A41-5 (RL+) - j2-2 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-4 (RL-) - j2-1 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-5 (RL+) or j2-2 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A41-4 (RL-) or j2-1 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SENSOR INPUT)


    1. Reconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. B005PTJC04
      *A for RH
      *B for LH
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Rear Speed Sensor)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      j1-2 (RR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      j2-2 (RL+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Tech Tips


      • The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

        If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.

      • If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing parts.

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - REAR SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    3. Disconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    4. Disconnect the T2 or T1 rear speed sensor connector.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A41-20 (RR+) - T2-2 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-19 (RR-) - T2-1 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-20 (RR+) or T2-2 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A41-19 (RR-) or T2-1 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A41-5 (RL+) - T1-3 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-4 (RL-) - T1-1 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-5 (RL+) or T1-3 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A41-4 (RL-) or T1-1 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SENSOR INPUT)


    1. Reconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. B005PLVC03
      *A for RH
      *B for LH
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Rear Speed Sensor)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T2-2 (RR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T1-3 (RL+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Tech Tips


      • The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

        If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.

      • If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing parts.

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  9. INSPECT REAR SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE NO. 1


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    3. Remove the rear skid control sensor wire NO. 1.

    4. B005MBWC05
      *A for RH
      *B for LH
      *a Rear Skid Control Sensor Wire NO. 1
      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *c

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      j1-2 (RR+) - j5-1 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      j1-2 (RR+) - j5-3 (RR-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      j1-2 (RR+) or j5-1 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      j1-1 (RR-) - j5-3 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      j1-1 (RR-) - j5-1 (RR+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      j1-1(RR-) or j5-3 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      j2-2 (RL+) - j6-1 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      j2-2 (RL+) - j6-3 (RL-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      j2-2 (RL+) or j6-1 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      j2-1 (RL-) - j6-3 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      j2-1 (RL-) - j6-1 (RL+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      j2-1 (RL-) or j6-3 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. INSPECT REAR SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE NO. 2


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    2. Remove the rear skid control sensor wire NO. 2.

    3. B005Q7SC15
      *A for RH
      *B for LH
      *a Rear Skid Control Sensor Wire NO. 2
      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *c

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      j5-1 (RR+) - T7-2 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      j5-1 (RR+) - T7-1 (RR-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      j5-1 (RR+) or T7-2 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      j5-3 (RR-) - T7-1 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      j5-3 (RR-) - T7-2 (RR+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      j5-3 (RR-) or T7-1 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      j6-1 (RL+) - T8-3 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      j6-1 (RL+) - T8-1 (RL-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      j6-1 (RL+) or T8-3 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      j6-3 (RL-) - T8-1 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      j6-3 (RL-) - T8-3 (RL+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      j6-3 (RL-) or T8-1 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - REAR SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect the j5 or j6 rear skid control sensor wire NO. 1 connector.

    2. Reconnect the T7 or T8 rear skid control sensor wire NO. 2 connector.

    3. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    4. Disconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A41-20 (RR+) - j1-2 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-19 (RR-) - j1-1 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-20 (RR+) or j1-2(RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A41-19 (RR-) or j1-1 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A41-5 (RL+) - j2-2 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-4 (RL-) - j2-1 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-5 (RL+) or j2-2 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A41-4 (RL-) or j2-1 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SENSOR INPUT)


    1. Reconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. B005PTJC06
      *A for RH
      *B for LH
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Rear Speed Sensor)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      j1-2 (RR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      j2-2 (RL+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Tech Tips


      • The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

        If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.

      • If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing parts.

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  13. INSPECT REAR SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE NO. 2


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    3. Remove the rear skid control sensor wire NO. 2.

    4. B005Q7SC18
      *A for RH
      *B for LH
      *a Rear Skid Control Sensor Wire NO. 2
      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *c

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z22-1 (RR+) - T7-2 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      z22-1 (RR+) - T7-1 (RR-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      z22-1 (RR+) or T7-2 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      z22-3 (RR-) - T7-1 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      z22-3 (RR-) - T7-2 (RR+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      z22-3 (RR-) or T7-1 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z23-1 (RL+) - T8-3 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      z23-1 (RL+) - T8-1 (RL-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      z23-1 (RL+) or T8-3 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      z23-3 (RL-) - T8-1 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      z23-3 (RL-) - T8-3 (RL+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      z23-3 (RL-) or T8-1 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - REAR SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Reconnect the T7 or T8 rear skid control sensor wire NO. 2 connector.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    3. Disconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A41-20 (RR+) - z22-2 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-19 (RR-) - z22-1 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-20 (RR+) or z22-2(RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A41-19 (RR-) or z22-1 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A41-5 (RL+) - z23-2 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-4 (RL-) - z23-1 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-5 (RL+) or z23-2 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A41-4 (RL-) or z23-1 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  15. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SENSOR INPUT)


    1. Reconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. B005OEPC05
      *A for RH
      *B for LH
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Rear Speed Sensor)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z22-1 (RR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z23-1 (RL+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Tech Tips


      • The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

        If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.

      • If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing parts.

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG