DYNAMIC TORQUE CONTROL AWD SYSTEM TC and CG Terminal Circuit

DESCRIPTION

Connecting terminals TC and CG of the DLC3 causes the 4WD ECU assembly to display the normal system code ("DIAG AWD FF") or stored DTCs on the multi-information display.

Tech Tips

When each warning light remains blinking, a short to ground in the wiring of terminal TC of the DLC3 or an internal short to ground in an ECU is suspected.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B005LSWE26

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • When the 4WD ECU assembly is replaced with a known good one from another vehicle, it is necessary to perform calibration.

    Click here

  • Before replacing the ECM, refer to Service Bulletin.

Tech Tips

Check the condition of each related circuit connector before troubleshooting.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK FOR DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)


    1. Check for CAN communication DTCs.

      Click here

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      CAN communication system DTCs are not output A
      CAN communication system DTCs are output B

    B
    A
  2. INSPECT DLC3


    1. B005MX5C56
      *a Front view of DLC3

      Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      J12-13 (TC) - J12-4 (CG) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. REPLACE ECM


    1. B005MX5C56
      *a Front view of DLC3

      Replace the ECM.

      for 8AR-FTS: Click here

      for 2GR-FKS: Click here

    2. Using SST, connect terminals 13 (TC) and 4 (CG) of the DLC3.

      SST
      09843-18040
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    4. Check that "DIAG AWD FF" or "DIAG AWD XX (DTC)" is displayed.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "DIAG AWD FF" or "DIAG AWD XX (DTC)" is displayed A
      "DIAG AWD FF" and "DIAG AWD XX (DTC)" are not displayed B

    A
    B
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TC OF DLC3 - TC OF ECM AND BODY GROUND)


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Disconnect the A37*1 or A46*2 ECM connector.


      • *1: for 2GR-FKS

      • *2: for 8AR-FTS

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for 2GR-FKS:
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J12-13 (TC) - A37-33 (TC) Always Below 1 Ω
      J12-13 (TC) or A37-33 (TC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for 8AR-FTS:
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J12-13 (TC) - A46-33 (TC) Always Below 1 Ω
      J12-13 (TC) or A46-33 (TC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CG OF DLC3 - BODY GROUND)


    1. B005MX5C57
      *a Front view of DLC3

      Disconnect the A37*1 or A46*2 ECM connector.


      • *1: for 2GR-FKS

      • *2: for 8AR-FTS

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J12-4 (CG) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. REPLACE ECM


    1. B005MX5C56
      *a Front view of DLC3

      Replace the ECM.

      for 8AR-FTS: Click here

      for 2GR-FKS: Click here

    2. Using SST, connect terminals 13 (TC) and 4 (CG) of the DLC3.

      SST
      09843-18040
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    4. Check that "DIAG AWD FF" or "DIAG AWD XX (DTC)" is displayed.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      "DIAG AWD FF" or "DIAG AWD XX (DTC)" is displayed A
      "DIAG AWD FF" and "DIAG AWD XX (DTC)" are not displayed B

    A
    B