AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P070513, P070562

DTC Code DTC Name
P070513 Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Open
P070562 Transmission Range Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure

DESCRIPTION

The park/neutral position switch assembly detects the shift lever position and sends signals to the ECM.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P070513 Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Open

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other


  1. The engine switch is on (IG) and battery voltage is 10.5 V or more.

  2. All of the following signals are OFF simultaneously:


    • NSW input signal

    • P input signal

    • R input signal

    • N input signal

    • D input signal

  3. 60 seconds

  4. 2-trip detection logic


  • Park/neutral position switch assembly

  • Open in park/neutral position switch assembly circuit

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0705

P070562 Transmission Range Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other


  1. The engine switch is on (IG) and battery voltage is 10.5 V or more.

  2. Any 2 or more of the following signals are ON simultaneously:


    • (NSW, P or N) input signal

    • R input signal

    • D input signal

  3. 2 seconds

  4. 2-trip detection logic


  • Park/neutral position switch assembly

  • Short in park/neutral position switch assembly circuit

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0705

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

These DTCs indicate a problem with the park/neutral position switch assembly or the wire harness in the park/neutral position switch assembly circuit.

The park/neutral position switch assembly detects the shift lever position and sends signals to the ECM.

For safety, the park/neutral position switch assembly detects the shift lever position so that the engine can be started only when the shift lever is in P or N.

The park/neutral position switch assembly sends a signal to the ECM according to the shift lever position (P, N, R, D or M).

The ECM determines that there is a problem with the switch or related parts if it receives more than 1 position signal simultaneously and will then illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01VW23E01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • Perform registration and/or initialization when parts related to the automatic transaxle are replaced.

    Click here

Tech Tips

After performing repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Check the battery voltage is 10.5 V or more.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  3. Wait with the shift lever in each position (P, R, N and D) for 60 seconds or more each.

  4. Turn the engine switch off.

  5. Perform steps (1) through (3) again.

  6. Check for DTCs again.

    Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)


    1. Disconnect the D15 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D15-1 (RB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      D15-1 (RB) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OUTPUT SIGNAL)


    1. Disconnect the D15 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D15-4 (B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      D15-4 (B) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    1. A01VXQYC83
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)

      Disconnect the D15 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4 (B) - 9 (L) Shift lever in P or N Below 1 Ω
      1 (RB) - 3 (PL) Shift lever in P Below 1 Ω
      1 (RB) - 2 (RL) Shift lever in R Below 1 Ω
      1 (RB) - 8 (NL) Shift lever in N Below 1 Ω
      1 (RB) - 7 (DL) Shift lever in D, M, "+" or "-" Below 1 Ω
      4 (B) - 9 (L) Shift lever not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 3 (PL) Shift lever not in P 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 2 (RL) Shift lever not in R 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 8 (NL) Shift lever not in N 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 7 (DL) Shift lever not in D, M, "+" or "-" 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)


    1. Connect the D15 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the D2 ECM connector.

    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D2-108 (P) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever in P

      11 to 14 V
      D2-107 (R) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever in R

      11 to 14 V*
      D2-140 (N) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever in N

      11 to 14 V
      D2-139 (D) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever in D, M, "+" or "-"

      11 to 14 V
      D2-108 (P) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever not in P

      Below 1 V
      D2-107 (R) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever not in R

      Below 1 V
      D2-140 (N) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever not in N

      Below 1 V
      D2-139 (D) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever not in D, M, "+" or "-"

      Below 1 V

      Tech Tips

      *: The voltage will drop slightly due to the illumination of the back up lights.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the D15 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the D2 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D15-4 (B) - D2-106 (NSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      D15-4 (B) or D2-106 (NSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT