| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P042000 | Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold Bank 1 |
| P043000 | Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold Bank 2 |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM uses sensors mounted in front of and behind the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) to monitor its efficiency.
The first sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor, sends pre-catalyst information to the ECM. The second sensor, the heated oxygen sensor, sends post-catalyst information to the ECM.
In order to detect any deterioration in the three-way catalytic converter, the ECM calculates the oxygen storage capacity of the three-way catalytic converter. This calculation is based on the voltage output of the heated oxygen sensor while performing active air fuel ratio control.
The oxygen storage capacity value is an indication of the oxygen storage capacity of the three-way catalytic converter. When the vehicle is being driven with a warm engine, active air fuel ratio control is performed for approximately 30 seconds. When it is performed, the ECM deliberately sets the air fuel ratio to lean or rich levels. If the cycle of the waveform for the heated oxygen sensor is long, the oxygen storage capacity is great. There is a direct correlation between the heated oxygen sensor and the oxygen storage capacity of the three-way catalytic converter.
The ECM uses the oxygen storage capacity value to determine the state of the three-way catalytic converter. If any deterioration has occurred, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
This system determines the deterioration of the entire catalyst system (including the front and rear catalysts), by using the oxygen storage capacity value of the front catalyst, that is more sensitive than the rear catalyst, as the representative value. Therefore, be sure to replace the front and rear catalysts together when catalyst replacement is necessary.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P042000 | Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold Bank 1 | The oxygen storage capacity value is less than the standard value under active air fuel ratio control (2 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on | DTC stored | SAE Code: P0420 |
| P043000 | Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold Bank 2 | The oxygen storage capacity value is less than the standard value under active air fuel ratio control (2 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on | DTC stored | SAE Code: P0430 |
CATALYST LOCATION
| *1 | Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Bank 1 Sensor 1) | *2 | Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Bank 2 Sensor 1) |
| *3 | Heated Oxygen Sensor (Bank 1 Sensor 2) | *4 | Heated Oxygen Sensor (Bank 2 Sensor 2) |
| *5 | TWC: Front Catalyst | *6 | Exhaust Manifold |
| *7 | Exhaust Manifold Assembly LH | *8 | Front Exhaust Pipe Assembly |
| *9 | Front No. 3 Exhaust Pipe Assembly | *10 | Center Exhaust Pipe Assembly (TWC: Rear Catalyst) |
| *11 | Tail Exhaust Pipe Assembly | *12 | No. 2 Tail Exhaust Pipe Assembly |
Note
If DTC P042000 is output, replace the exhaust manifold (*6) and the center exhaust pipe assembly (*10) together when catalyst replacement is necessary (Excluding air fuel ratio sensor*1 and heated oxygen sensor*3).
If DTC P043000 is output, replace the exhaust manifold assembly LH (*7) and the center exhaust pipe assembly (*10) together when catalyst replacement is necessary (Excluding air fuel ratio sensor*2 and heated oxygen sensor*4).
MONITOR STRATEGY
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Air fuel ratio sensor Heated oxygen sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Intake air temperature sensor (mass air flow meter sub-assembly) Mass air flow meter sub-assembly Crankshaft position sensor Engine coolant temperature sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
| Battery voltage | 11 V or higher |
| Intake air temperature | -10°C (14°F) or higher |
| Engine coolant temperature | 75°C (167°F) or higher |
| Atmospheric pressure | 76 kPa(abs) [11.02 psi(abs)] or higher |
| Idling | Off |
| Engine speed | Less than 3500 rpm |
| Air fuel ratio sensor status | Activated |
| Fuel system status | Closed loop |
| Engine load | 10% or higher, and less than 100% |
| Shift position | 3rd or higher |
| All of the following conditions are met | 1, 2 and 3 |
| 1. Mass air flow rate | 5 gm/sec. or higher, and less than 95 gm/sec. |
| 2. Front catalyst temperature (estimated) | 580°C (1076°F) or higher, and less than 820°C (1508°F) |
| 3. Rear catalyst temperature (estimated) | 340°C (644°F) or higher, and less than 820°C (1508°F) |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Tech Tips
It is necessary that the response of the heated oxygen sensor is normal in order to confirm DTCs P042000 and P043000. Therefore, perform the confirmation driving pattern for the heated oxygen sensor monitor before performing the drive pattern for the catalyst efficiency monitor.
Performing this confirmation driving pattern will activate the catalyst efficiency monitor. This is very useful for verifying the completion of a repair.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].
Drive the vehicle at approximately 60 km/h (37 mph) for 10 minutes or more [B].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Tech Tips
Drive the vehicle while keeping the engine load as constant as possible.
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds [C].
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher [D].
Drive the vehicle at approximately 60 km/h (37 mph) for 10 minutes or more [E].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Tech Tips
Drive the vehicle while keeping the engine load as constant as possible.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [F].
Read the pending DTCs.
Tech Tips
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P042000 or P043000.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| GTS Display | Description |
|---|---|
| NORMAL |
|
| ABNORMAL |
|
| INCOMPLETE |
|
| N/A |
|
Tech Tips
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform the following procedure.
Drive the vehicle at a speed between 75 and 100 km/h (47 and 62 mph) for 10 minutes or more [G].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Tech Tips
Drive the vehicle while keeping the engine load as constant as possible.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [H].
Read the pending DTCs.
Tech Tips
If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P042000 or P043000.
Check the DTC judgment result.
| GTS Display | Description |
|---|---|
| NORMAL |
|
| ABNORMAL |
|
| INCOMPLETE |
|
| N/A |
|
Tech Tips
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
CONDITIONING FOR SENSOR TESTING
Tech Tips
Perform the operation with the engine speeds and time durations described below prior to checking the waveforms of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors. This is to activate the sensors sufficiently to obtain appropriate inspection results.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch is on (IG) and turn the GTS on [A].
Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories switched off until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes [B].
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2.
Run the engine at an engine speed of between 2500 rpm and 3000 rpm for at least 3 minutes [C].
While running the engine at 3000 rpm for 2 seconds, and then 2000 rpm for 2 seconds, check the waveforms of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors using the GTS [D].
Tech Tips
If the voltage output of either the air fuel ratio or heated oxygen sensor does not fluctuate, or there is a noise in the waveform of either sensor, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
If the voltage outputs of both the sensors remain lean or rich, the air fuel ratio may be extremely lean or rich. In such cases, perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test using the GTS.
If the Three-way Catalytic Converter (TWC) has deteriorated, the heated oxygen sensor (located behind the Three-way Catalytic Converter [TWC]) voltage output fluctuates up and down frequently, even under normal driving conditions (active air fuel ratio control is not performed).
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Tech Tips
If a malfunction cannot be found when troubleshooting DTC P042000 or P043000, a lean or rich abnormality may be the cause. Perform troubleshooting by following the inspection procedure for P017100 or P017400 (System Too Lean), and P017200 or P017500 (System Too Rich).
Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transaxle.
Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.
Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P042000 AND/OR P043000)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If any DTCs other than P042000 and/or P043000 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the GTS on.
Run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2.
| Active Test Display |
|---|
| Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor |
| Data List Display |
|---|
| A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 |
| A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 |
| O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 |
| O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2 |
Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (change the fuel injection volume).
Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2) displayed on the GTS.
Tech Tips
The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 12.5%.
Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
| Standard | ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2 is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor or heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
| B |
|
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK Click here |
| D |
|
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Check for exhaust gas leaks.
| OK |
|---|
| No gas leaks. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 9 Click here |
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Check for exhaust gas leaks.
| OK |
|---|
| No gas leaks. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 9 Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
Replace the heated oxygen sensor.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
Check the exhaust gas leaks.
| OK |
|---|
| No gas leaks. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO
Check the cause of extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio, referring to the DTC P017100 Inspection Procedure.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
Repair or replace exhaust gas leak point.
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P042000 AND/OR P043000)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
END |
| B |
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P042000 AND/OR P043000)
Note
If DTC P042000 is output, replace the exhaust manifold (TWC: Front catalyst) and the center exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) together when catalyst replacement is necessary.
If DTC P043000 is output, replace the exhaust manifold assembly LH (TWC: Front catalyst) and the center exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst) together when catalyst replacement is necessary.
Tech Tips
Confirm the replacement parts, referring to the illustration in Catalyst Location.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) AND CENTER EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST) Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY LH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) AND CENTER EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST) Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD (TWC: FRONT CATALYST), EXHAUST MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY LH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) AND CENTER EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST) Click here |