LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:B2321

DTC Code DTC Name
B2321 Driver Side Door ECU Communication Stop

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when LIN communication between the front power window regulator motor assembly LH*1 or front power window regulator motor assembly RH*2 and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) stops for 10 seconds or more.


DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
B2321 Driver Side Door ECU Communication Stop No communication between the front power window regulator motor assembly LH*1 or front power window regulator motor assembly RH*2 and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more.
  • Front power window regulator motor assembly LH*1

  • Front power window regulator motor assembly RH*2

  • Front multiplex network door ECU LH*1

  • Front multiplex network door ECU RH*2

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)

  • Cowl side junction block LH

  • Harness or connector


WIRING DIAGRAM


  1. for LHD

    B002EPQE11
  2. for RHD

    B002EPQE12

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • When using the GTS with the engine switch off to troubleshoot:

    Connect the GTS to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the GTS and vehicle begins.

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

  • When the front power window regulator motor assembly is removed and reinstalled or replaced, the front power window regulator motor assembly must be initialized.

    Click here

  • If the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) is replaced, refer to the Service Bulletin.

Tech Tips

DTC B2325 is output when the communication between all of the following components and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) stops.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
      Result
      Result
      NEXT

    NEXT
  2. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check for DTCs.

      Click here


      Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2321 is not output A
      DTC B2321 is output B

    A
    B
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY)


    1. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH.

      Click here

    2. Disconnect the O2 front power window regulator motor assembly LH*1 or N2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH*2 connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      MB-16 (LIN2) - O2-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      MB-16 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      MB-16 (LIN2) - N2-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      MB-16 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)


    1. B002C7YC42
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Front Multiplex Network Door ECU)

      Disconnect the front multiplex network door ECU LH*1 or front multiplex network door ECU RH*2 connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O4-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N24-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O4-6 (BDR) - O4-1 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N24-6 (BDR) - N24-1 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the O4 front multiplex network door ECU LH*1 or N24 front multiplex network door ECU RH*2 connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    2. Disconnect the O2 front power window regulator motor assembly LH*1 or N2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH*2 connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O4-5 (BDRJ) - O2-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      O4-2 (PWE) - O2-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω
      O4-2 (PWE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O4-5 (BDRJ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N24-5 (BDRJ) - N2-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      N24-2 (PWE) - N2-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω
      N24-2 (PWE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N24-5 (BDRJ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU


    1. B002D3QC51
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (to Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly)

      Disconnect the front power window regulator motor assembly LH*1 or front power window regulator motor assembly RH*2 connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O2-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O2-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O2-2 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N2-2 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for LHD) B
      NG (for RHD) C

    B
    C
    A
  7. REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY


    1. for LHD


      1. Temporarily replace the front power window regulator motor assembly LH with a new or normally functioning one.

        Click here

      2. Clear the DTCs.

        Click here


        Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
    2. for RHD


      1. Temporarily replace the front power window regulator motor assembly RH with a new or normally functioning one.

        Click here

      2. Clear the DTCs.

        Click here


        Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check for DTCs.

      Click here


      Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2321 is not output A
      DTC B2321 is output (for LHD) B

    A
    B
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU)


    1. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH.

      Click here

    2. Disconnect the O3 front multiplex network door ECU LH*1 or N3 front multiplex network door ECU RH*2 connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      MB-16 (LIN2) - O3-18 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      MB-16 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      MB-16 (LIN2) - N3-18 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      MB-16 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the O3 front multiplex network door ECU LH*1 or N3 front multiplex network door ECU RH*2 connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    2. Disconnect the O2 front power window regulator motor assembly LH*1 or N2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH*2 connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O3-9 (LIN3) - O2-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      O3-9 (LIN3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N3-9 (LIN3) - N2-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      N3-9 (LIN3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK (for LHD) B
      OK (for RHD) C

    A
    B
    C
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU)


    1. Disconnect the 5C cowl side junction block LH*1 or 5A cowl side junction block LH*2 connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    2. Disconnect the O3 front multiplex network door ECU LH*1 or N3 front multiplex network door ECU RH*2 connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5C-28 - O3-18 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      5C-28 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5A-56 - N3-18 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      5A-56 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG