LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:B2322

DTC Code DTC Name
B2322 Front Passenger Side Door ECU Communication Stop

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is output when LIN communication between the front power window regulator motor assembly RH*1 or front power window regulator motor assembly LH*2 and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) stops for 10 seconds or more.


DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
B2322 Front Passenger Side Door ECU Communication Stop No communication between front power window regulator motor assembly RH*1 or front power window regulator motor assembly LH*2 and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more
  • Front power window regulator motor assembly RH*1

  • Front power window regulator motor assembly LH*2

  • Front multiplex network door ECU RH*1

  • Front multiplex network door ECU LH*2

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)

  • Cowl side junction block LH

  • Harness or connector


WIRING DIAGRAM


  1. for LHD

    B002EPQE16
  2. for RHD

    B002EPQE17

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • When using the GTS with the engine switch off to troubleshoot:

    Connect the GTS to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5 seconds intervals until communication between the GTS and vehicle begins.

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • When a power window regulator motor assembly is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it must be initialized.

    Click here

  • If the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) is replaced, refer to the Service Bulletin.

Tech Tips

DTC B2325 is output when the communication between all of the following components and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) stops.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
      Result
      Result
      NEXT

    NEXT
  2. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check for DTCs.

      Click here


      Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2322 is not output A
      DTC B2322 is output B

    A
    B
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY)


    1. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH.

      Click here

    2. Disconnect the N2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH*1 or O2 front power window regulator motor assembly LH*2 connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      MB-16 (LIN2) - N2-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      MB-16 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      MB-16 (LIN2) - O2-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      MB-16 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)


    1. B002C7YC43
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Front Multiplex Network Door ECU)

      Disconnect the front multiplex network door ECU RH*1 or front multiplex network door ECU LH*2 connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N24-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O4-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N24-6 (BDR) - N24-1 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O4-6 (BDR) - O4-1 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the N24 front multiplex network door ECU RH*1 or O4 front multiplex network door ECU LH*2 connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    2. Disconnect the N2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH*1 or O2 front power window regulator motor assembly LH*2 connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N24-5 (BDRJ) - N2-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      N24-2 (PWE) - N2-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω
      N24-2 (PWE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N24-5 (BDRJ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O4-5 (BDRJ) - O2-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      O4-2 (PWE) - O2-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω
      O4-2 (PWE) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      O4-5 (BDRJ) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU


    1. B002D3QC52
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (to Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly)

      Disconnect the front power window regulator motor assembly RH*1 or front power window regulator motor assembly LH*2 connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N2-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O2-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N2-2 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O2-2 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for LHD) B
      NG (for RHD) C

    B
    C
    A
  7. REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY


    1. for LHD


      1. Temporarily replace the front power window regulator motor assembly RH with a new or normally functioning one.

        Click here

      2. Clear the DTCs.

        Click here


        Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
    2. for RHD


      1. Temporarily replace the front power window regulator motor assembly LH with a new or normally functioning one.

        Click here

      2. Clear the DTCs.

        Click here


        Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check for DTCs.

      Click here


      Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2322 is not output A
      DTC B2322 is output B

    A
    B
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU)


    1. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH.

      Click here

    2. Disconnect the N3 front multiplex network door ECU RH*1 or O3 front multiplex network door ECU LH*2 connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      MB-16 (LIN2) - N3-18 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      MB-16 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      MB-16 (LIN2) - O3-18 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      MB-16 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the N3 front multiplex network door ECU RH*1 or O3 front multiplex network door ECU LH*2 connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    2. Disconnect the N2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH*1 or O2 front power window regulator motor assembly LH*2 connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N3-9 (LIN3) - N2-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      N3-9 (LIN3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O3-9 (LIN3) - O2-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      O3-9 (LIN3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for LHD) B
      NG (for RHD) C

    A
    B
    C
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU)


    1. Disconnect the 5A cowl side junction block LH*1 or 5C cowl side junction block LH*2 connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    2. Disconnect the N3 front multiplex network door ECU RH*1 or O3 front multiplex network door ECU LH*2 connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5A-56 - N3-18 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      5A-56 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5C-28 - O3-18 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      5C-28 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG