-
CLEAR DTC
-
Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
| NEXT |
|
-
CHECK FOR DTC
-
Check for DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
| Result |
| Result |
Proceed to |
| DTC B2325 is output |
A |
| DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
|
| A |
|
-
CHECK VEHICLE TYPE
-
Check vehicle type.
| Result |
| Result |
Proceed to |
| for LHD |
A |
| for RHD |
B |
|
| B |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY) Click here
|
| A |
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
-
Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH.
-
Disconnect the O10 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| MB-16 (LIN2) - O10-17 (LIN1) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| O10-17 (LIN1) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY) Click here
|
| OK |
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
-
Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH.
-
Disconnect the O2 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| MB-16 (LIN2) - O2-9 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| O2-9 (LIN) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH) Click here
|
| OK |
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
-
Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH.
-
Disconnect the P1 rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| MB-16 (LIN2) - P1-9 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| P1-9 (LIN) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH) Click here
|
| OK |
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
-
Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH.
-
Disconnect the N2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| MB-16 (LIN2) - N2-9 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| N2-9 (LIN) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH) Click here
|
| OK |
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
-
Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH.
-
Disconnect the Q1 rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| MB-16 (LIN2) - Q1-9 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| Q1-9 (LIN) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| Result |
| Result |
Proceed to |
| OK (w/ Sliding Roof System) |
A |
| OK (w/o Sliding Roof System) |
B |
| NG |
C |
|
| C |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH) Click here
|
| A |
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY)
-
Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH.
-
Disconnect the W4 sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly connector.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| MB-16 (LIN2) - W4-11 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| W4-11 (LIN) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY) Click here
|
| OK |
|
-
CLEAR DTC
-
Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
| NEXT |
|
-
CHECK FOR DTC
-
Disconnect the O10 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
-
Check for DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
| Result |
| Result |
Proceed to |
| DTC B2325 is output |
A |
| DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
|
| B |
|
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here
|
| A |
|
-
CLEAR DTC
-
Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
| NEXT |
|
-
CHECK FOR DTC
-
Disconnect the O2 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
-
Check for DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
| Result |
| Result |
Proceed to |
| DTC B2325 is output |
A |
| DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
|
| B |
|
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH Click here
|
| A |
|
-
CLEAR DTC
-
Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
| NEXT |
|
-
CHECK FOR DTC
-
Disconnect the N2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
-
Check for DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
| Result |
| Result |
Proceed to |
| DTC B2325 is output |
A |
| DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
|
| B |
|
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH Click here
|
| A |
|
-
CLEAR DTC
-
Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
| NEXT |
|
-
CHECK FOR DTC
-
Disconnect the P1 rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
-
Check for DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
| Result |
| Result |
Proceed to |
| DTC B2325 is output |
A |
| DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
|
| B |
|
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH Click here
|
| A |
|
-
CLEAR DTC
-
Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
| NEXT |
|
-
CHECK FOR DTC
-
Disconnect the Q1 rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
-
Check for DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
| Result |
| Result |
Proceed to |
| DTC B2325 is output (w/ Sliding roof system) |
A |
| DTC B2325 is output (w/o Sliding roof system) |
B |
| DTC B2325 is not output |
C |
|
| B |
|
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Click here
|
| C |
|
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH Click here
|
| A |
|
-
CLEAR DTC
-
Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
| NEXT |
|
-
CHECK FOR DTC
-
Disconnect the W4 sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly connector.
-
Check for DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
| Result |
| Result |
Proceed to |
| DTC B2325 is output |
A |
| DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
|
| A |
|
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Click here
|
| B |
|
REPLACE SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY)
-
Disconnect the 5A cowl side junction block LH connector.
-
Disconnect the W4 sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly connector.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| 5A-50 - W4-11 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| W4-11 (LIN) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
-
Disconnect the 5C cowl side junction block LH connector.
-
Disconnect the Q1 rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| 5C-29 - Q1-9 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| Q1-9 (LIN) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
-
Disconnect the 5A cowl side junction block LH connector.
-
Disconnect the N2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| 5A-56 - N2-9 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| N2-9 (LIN) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| NG |
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH OR FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
-
Disconnect the N3 front multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
-
Disconnect the 5A cowl side junction block LH connector.
-
Disconnect the N2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| N3-18 (LIN1) - 5A-56 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| N3-9 (LIN3) - N2-9 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| N3-18 (LIN1) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
| N2-9 (LIN) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH Click here
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
-
Disconnect the 5A cowl side junction block LH connector.
-
Disconnect the P1 rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| 5A-56 - P1-9 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| P1-9 (LIN) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH Click here
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
-
Disconnect the 5C cowl side junction block LH connector.
-
Disconnect the O2 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| 5C-28 - O2-9 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| O2-9 (LIN) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| NG |
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH OR FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
-
Disconnect the O3 front multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
-
Disconnect the 5C cowl side junction block LH connector.
-
Disconnect the O2 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| O3-18 (LIN1) - 5C-28 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| O3-9 (LIN3) - O2-9 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| O3-18 (LIN1) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
| O2-9 (LIN) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH Click here
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
-
Disconnect the 5C cowl side junction block LH connector.
-
Disconnect the O10 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| 5C-28 - O10-17 (LIN1) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| O10-17 (LIN1) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| NG |
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH OR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
-
Disconnect the O3 front multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
-
Disconnect the 5C cowl side junction block LH connector.
-
Disconnect the O10 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| O3-18 (LIN1) - 5C-28 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| O3-8 (LIN2) - O10-17 (LIN1) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| O3-18 (LIN1) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
| O3-8 (LIN2) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH Click here
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
-
Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH.
-
Disconnect the N30 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| MB-16 (LIN2) - N30-17 (LIN1) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| N30-17 (LIN1) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY) Click here
|
| OK |
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
-
Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH.
-
Disconnect the N2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| MB-16 (LIN2) - N2-9 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| N2-9 (LIN) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH) Click here
|
| OK |
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
-
Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH.
-
Disconnect the P1 rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| MB-16 (LIN2) - P1-9 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| P1-9 (LIN) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH) Click here
|
| OK |
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
-
Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH.
-
Disconnect the O2 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| MB-16 (LIN2) - O2-9 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| O2-9 (LIN) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH) Click here
|
| OK |
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
-
Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH.
-
Disconnect the Q1 rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| MB-16 (LIN2) - Q1-9 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| Q1-9 (LIN) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| Result |
| Result |
Proceed to |
| OK (w/ Sliding Roof System) |
A |
| OK (w/o Sliding Roof System) |
B |
| NG |
C |
|
| C |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH) Click here
|
| A |
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY)
-
Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the cowl side junction block LH.
-
Disconnect the W4 sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly connector.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| MB-16 (LIN2) - W4-11 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| W4-11 (LIN) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY) Click here
|
| OK |
|
-
CLEAR DTC
-
Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
| NEXT |
|
-
CHECK FOR DTC
-
Disconnect the O10 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
-
Check for DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
| Result |
| Result |
Proceed to |
| DTC B2325 is output |
A |
| DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
|
| B |
|
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here
|
| A |
|
-
CLEAR DTC
-
Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
| NEXT |
|
-
CHECK FOR DTC
-
Disconnect the O2 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
-
Check for DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
| Result |
| Result |
Proceed to |
| DTC B2325 is output |
A |
| DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
|
| B |
|
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH Click here
|
| A |
|
-
CLEAR DTC
-
Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
| NEXT |
|
-
CHECK FOR DTC
-
Disconnect the N2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
-
Check for DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
| Result |
| Result |
Proceed to |
| DTC B2325 is output |
A |
| DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
|
| B |
|
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH Click here
|
| A |
|
-
CLEAR DTC
-
Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
| NEXT |
|
-
CHECK FOR DTC
-
Disconnect the P1 rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
-
Check for DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
| Result |
| Result |
Proceed to |
| DTC B2325 is output |
A |
| DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
|
| B |
|
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH Click here
|
| A |
|
-
CLEAR DTC
-
Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
| NEXT |
|
-
CHECK FOR DTC
-
Disconnect the Q1 rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
-
Check for DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
| Result |
| Result |
Proceed to |
| DTC B2325 is output (w/ Sliding roof system) |
A |
| DTC B2325 is output (w/o Sliding roof system) |
B |
| DTC B2325 is not output |
C |
|
| B |
|
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Click here
|
| C |
|
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH Click here
|
| A |
|
-
CLEAR DTC
-
Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
| NEXT |
|
-
CHECK FOR DTC
-
Disconnect the W4 sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly connector.
-
Check for DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
| Result |
| Result |
Proceed to |
| DTC B2325 is output |
A |
| DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
|
| A |
|
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Click here
|
| B |
|
REPLACE SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY)
-
Disconnect the 5A cowl side junction block LH connector.
-
Disconnect the W4 sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly connector.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| 5A-50 - W4-11 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| W4-11 (LIN) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
-
Disconnect the 5C cowl side junction block LH connector.
-
Disconnect the Q1 rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| 5C-29 - Q1-9 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| Q1-9 (LIN) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
-
Disconnect the 5C cowl side junction block LH connector.
-
Disconnect the O2 front power window rear regulator motor assembly LH connector.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| 5C-28 - O2-9 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| O2-9 (LIN) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| NG |
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH OR FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
-
Disconnect the O3 front multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
-
Disconnect the 5C cowl side junction block LH connector.
-
Disconnect the O2 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| O3-18 (LIN1) - 5C-28 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| O3-9 (LIN3) - O2-9(LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| O3-18 (LIN1) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
| O3-9 (LIN3) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH Click here
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
-
Disconnect the 5A cowl side junction block LH connector.
-
Disconnect the P1 rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| 5A-56 - P1-9 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| P1-9 (LIN) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
-
Disconnect the 5A cowl side junction block LH connector.
-
Disconnect the N2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| 5A-56 - N2-9 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| N2-9 (LIN) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| NG |
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH AND FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
-
Disconnect the N3 front multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
-
Disconnect the 5A cowl side junction block LH connector.
-
Disconnect the N2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| N3-18 (LIN1) - 5C-28 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| N3-9 (LIN3) - N2-9 (LIN) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| N3-18 (LIN1) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
| N3-9 (LIN3) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH Click here
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
-
Disconnect the 5A cowl side junction block LH connector.
-
Disconnect the N30 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| 5A-56 - N30-17 (LIN1) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| N30-17 (LIN1) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| NG |
|
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH AND MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
-
Disconnect the N3 front multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
-
Disconnect the 5A cowl side junction block LH connector.
-
Disconnect the N30 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance |
| Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
| N3-18 (LIN1) - 5A-56 |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| N3-8 (LIN2) - N30-17 (LIN1) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
| N3-18 (LIN1) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
| N3-8 (LIN2) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH Click here
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
|