SFI SYSTEM(w/o Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P0230

DTC Code DTC Name
P0230 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit

DESCRIPTION

When a malfunction in the fuel pump with filter assembly (for low pressure side) circuit is detected, DTC P0230 is stored. The fuel pump circuit consists of the ECM, fuel pump with filter assembly (for low pressure side) and fuel pump control ECU assembly (which operates the fuel pump). Based on the engine output, the ECM determines the fuel pump speed. The speed is then converted to a duty signal and sent to the fuel pump control ECU assembly. Based on the signal sent from the ECM, the fuel pump control ECU assembly adjusts the fuel pump operation speed between 3 settings. The fuel pump control ECU assembly also has a self-diagnosis function. Based on the fuel pump circuit condition, the fuel pump control ECU assembly outputs a diagnostic signal (DI) to the ECM, and the ECM determines if there is a malfunction in the fuel pump circuit.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0230 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit

When either condition below is met (1 trip detection logic):


  • When fuel pump is operating:


    • Remaining fuel is 17 L or more

    • DI terminal output is low

  • When fuel pump is not operating:


    • DI terminal output is high


  • Open or short in fuel pump with filter assembly (for low pressure side) circuit

  • Fuel pump with filter assembly (for low pressure side)

  • Fuel pump control ECU assembly

  • ECM

Does not come on DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

To monitor the fuel pump with filter assembly (for low pressure side) circuit, the ECM checks the fuel pump control signal (FPC) and diagnostic signal (DI). The FPC voltage varies between approximately 0 V to approximately 12 V (duty signal). Based on the condition of the fuel pump control ECU assembly malfunction, the DI voltage varies between approximately 0 V and approximately 12 V. The ECM then compares the variance of the FPC voltage and DI voltage, and determines if the fuel pump circuit is malfunctioning. When the ECM determines that the fuel pump circuit is malfunctioning, a DTC is set immediately.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B002DPBE02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • This troubleshooting procedure is based on the premise that the engine is started. If the engine is not started, proceed to the problem symptoms table.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK FOR DTC (B1500)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Trouble Codes.


      Body Electrical > Combination Meter > Trouble Codes
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B1500 is not output A
      DTC B1500 is output B

    B
    A
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.


      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Control the Fuel Pump / Speed
    5. Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump with filter assembly (for low pressure side) using the GTS.

      OK
      Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump with filter assembly (for low pressure side).
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - FUEL SUCTION TUBE WITH PUMP AND GAUGE ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the A12 ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the U41 and U40 fuel pump control ECU assembly connectors.

    3. Disconnect the U8 fuel suction tube with pump and gauge assembly connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A12-17 (FPC) - U41-1 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω
      A12-14 (DI) - U41-2 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω
      U40-1 (FP) - U8-4 (B2) Always Below 1 Ω
      U40-2 (FP-) - U8-5 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω
      A12-17 (FPC) or U41-1 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A12-14 (DI) or U41-2 (DI) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      U40-1 (FP) or U8-4 (B2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      U40-2 (FP-) or U8-5 (E2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the fuel pump control ECU assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0230)


    1. Check that there is 17 L or more of fuel remaining.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    7. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    8. Turn the GTS on.

    9. Cranking it for 15 seconds.

    10. Idle it for 1 minute.

    11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    12. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P0230 is output B

    A
    B
  6. INSPECT C/OPN RELAY


    1. Inspect the C/OPN relay.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF C/OPN RELAY)

    B002D1OC01
    *1 No. 3 Engine Room Relay Block
    *2 C/OPN Relay Holder

    1. Remove the C/OPN relay from the No. 3 engine room relay block.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 (C/OPN relay holder) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      5 (C/OPN relay holder) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)


    1. Remove the C/OPN relay from the No. 3 engine room relay block.

    2. Disconnect the A13 ECM connector.

    3. Disconnect the U41 fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (C/OPN relay holder) - A13-1 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω
      3 (C/OPN relay holder) - U41-4 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      2 (C/OPN relay holder) or A13-1 (FC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      3 (C/OPN relay holder) or U41-4 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - FUEL SUCTION TUBE WITH PUMP AND GAUGE ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the U40 fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the U8 fuel suction tube with pump and gauge assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U40-1 (FP) - U8-4 (B2) Always Below 1 Ω
      U40-2 (FP-) - U8-5 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω
      U40-1 (FP) or U8-4 (B2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      U40-2 (FP-) or U8-5 (E2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. INSPECT FUEL PUMP WITH FILTER ASSEMBLY (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)


    1. Inspect the fuel pump with filter assembly (for low pressure side).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the A12 ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the U41 fuel pump control ECU assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A12-17 (FPC) - U41-1 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω
      A12-14 (DI) - U41-2 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω
      U41-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A12-17 (FPC) OR U41-1 (FPC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A12-14 (DI) OR U41-2 (DI) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the fuel pump control ECU assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  13. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0230)


    1. Check that there is 17 L or more of fuel remaining.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    7. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    8. Turn the GTS on.

    9. Cranking it for 15 seconds.

    10. Idle it for 1 minute.

    11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    12. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P0230 is output B

    A
    B