SFI SYSTEM(w/o Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P1362, P1363

DTC Code DTC Name
P1362 "B" Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit Open, Low, High Bank1
P1363 "B" Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit Open, Low, High Bank2

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0010.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P1362 "B" Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit Open, Low, High Bank1 While engine is running, malfunction in rotation direction signal (VTD) of cam timing control motor with EDU assembly LH (bank 1) is detected for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Cam timing control motor with EDU assembly LH (bank 1)

  • Open or short in cam timing control motor with EDU assembly LH (bank 1) circuit

  • VVT LH relay

  • No. 1 integration relay

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P1363 "B" Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit Open, Low, High Bank2 While engine is running, malfunction in rotation direction signal (VTD) of cam timing control motor with EDU assembly RH (bank 2) is detected for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Cam timing control motor with EDU assembly RH (bank 2)

  • Open or short in cam timing control motor with EDU assembly RH (bank 2) circuit

  • VVT RH relay

  • No. 1 integration relay

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
Symptoms and Fail-safe Operation During Cam Timing Control Motor with EDU Assembly Malfunction
Vehicle Condition Fail-Safe

  • Deterioration of driving performance as result of engine combustion degradation

  • Engine output deficiency


  • Power to cam timing control motor with EDU assembly is cut

  • Valve timing of bank that is operating normally is fixed at maximum retard angle

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

This DTC is output when a rotation direction signal malfunction is detected in the intake side camshaft timing control motor. While the engine is running, if a rotation direction signal (VTD) malfunction is detected, a DTC is output (1 trip detection logic).

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required sensors/Components (Main) Cam timing control motor with EDU assembly
Required sensors/Components (Related) -
Frequency of Operation Continuous

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  3. Turn the GTS on.

  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

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  5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  6. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  7. Turn the GTS on.

  8. Start the engine.

  9. Idle the engine for 30 seconds or more.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

  11. Read the pending DTC.

    Tech Tips


    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  12. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  13. Input the DTC: P1362 or P1363.

  14. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern and check the DTC judgment result again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P1360.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tech Tips


  • Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder.*

    *: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.

  • Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. INSPECT VVT RELAY (VVT LH OR VVT RH)


    1. Inspect the VVT relay.

      Tech Tips


      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAM TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE)

    B002E1JC04
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Cam Timing Control Motor with EDU Assembly)

    *b Bank1
    *c Bank2

    1. Disconnect the cam timing control motor with EDU assembly connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E8-1 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      E35-1 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAM TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY - ENGINE GROUND)


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Disconnect the E8, E35, E9 and E34 cam timing control motor with EDU assembly connectors.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E8-2 (PGND) - Engine ground Always Below 1 Ω
      E35-2 (PGND) - Engine ground Always Below 1 Ω
      E9-4 (SGND) - Engine ground Always Below 1 Ω
      E34-4 (SGND) - Engine ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAM TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the E9 or E34 cam timing control motor with EDU assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the E4 or E2 ECM connectors.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E9-2 (VTD1) - E4-8 (EMF1) Always Below 1 Ω
      E34-2 (VTD2) - E2-30 (EMF2) Always Below 1 Ω
      E9-2 (VTD1) or E4-8 (EMF1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E34-2 (VTD2) or E2-30 (EMF2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE CAM TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY (BANK 1 OR BANK 2)


    1. Replace the cam timing control motor with EDU assembly.

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the cam timing control motor with EDU assembly.

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      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1362,P1363)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    10. Read the pending DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P1362 and/or P1363 are output B

    A
    B
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT LH OR VVT RH RELAY POWER SOURCE)

    B002DXFC01
    *1 No. 3 Engine Room Relay Block
    *2 VVT LH Relay Holder
    *3 VVT RH Relay Holder

    1. Remove the VVT LH and VVT RH relay from No. 3 engine room relay block.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      2 (VVT LH relay holder) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      2 (VVT RH relay holder) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT LH OR VVT RH RELAY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Remove the VVT LH and VVT RH relay from No. 3 engine room relay block.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (VVT LH relay holder) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      1 (VVT RH relay holder) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT LH OR VVT RH RELAY - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)


    1. Remove the VVT LH and VVT RH relay from No. 3 engine room relay block.

    2. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from No. 2 engine room relay block.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (VVT LH relay holder) - 2E-13 Always Below 1 Ω
      2 (VVT RH relay holder) - 2E-13 Always Below 1 Ω
      2 (VVT LH relay holder) or 2E-13 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (VVT RH relay holder) or 2E-13 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG