AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0705

DTC Code DTC Name
P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)

DESCRIPTION

The park/neutral position switch detects the shift lever position and sends signals to the TCM.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)

When the engine switch is on (IG) and the battery voltage is 10.5 V or more, any one of the following conditions is met (2 trip detection logic)


  • 2 or more signals are ON simultaneously for 2 seconds or more for (P or N), R and D input signals.

  • P, R, N and D input signals are all OFF simultaneously for 60seconds or more.


  • Park/neutral position switch

  • Open or short in park/neutral position switch circuit

  • TCM

Comes on DTC stored
DTC Detection Condition Patterns:
Vehicle Condition
Pattern 1 Pattern 2
Diagnostic Condition Engine switch ON and battery voltage is 10.5 V or more
Malfunction Condition 2 or more signals are ON simultaneously for (P or N), R and D input signals. -
P, R, N and D input signals are all OFF simultaneously. -
Duration 2 seconds or more 60 seconds or more
Detection Logic 2 trip detection logic 2 trip detection logic

Tech Tips

This DTC is output when either of the above detection patterns is met.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

This DTC indicates a problem with the park/neutral position switch or the wire harness in the park/neutral position switch circuit.

The park/neutral position switch detects the shift lever position and sends signals to the TCM.

For safety, the park/neutral position switch detects the shift lever position so that the engine can be started only when the shift lever is in P or N.

The park/neutral position switch sends a signal to the TCM according to the shift lever position (P, N, R, D or M).

The TCM determines that there is a problem with the switch or related parts if it receives more than 1 position signal simultaneously. The TCM will illuminate the MIL and store the DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0617

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • Perform registration and/or initialization when parts related to the automatic transmission are replaced.

    Click here

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Check the battery voltage is 10.5 V or more.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  3. Wait with the shift lever in each position (P, R, N and D) for 60 seconds or more each.

  4. Turn the engine switch off.

  5. Perform steps (1) through (3) again.

  6. Check for DTCs again.

    Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / ECT / Data List / Shift SW Status (P Range), Shift SW Status (R Range), Shift SW Status (N Range), Shift SW Status (D Range).

    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.


      Powertrain > ECT > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Shift SW Status (P Range) Park/neutral position switch status ON or OFF
      • ON: Shift lever in P

      • OFF: Shift lever not in P

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect
      Shift SW Status (R Range) Park/neutral position switch status ON or OFF
      • ON: Shift lever in R

      • OFF: Shift lever not in R

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect
      Shift SW Status (N Range) Park/neutral position switch status ON or OFF
      • ON: Shift lever in N

      • OFF: Shift lever not in N

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect
      Shift SW Status (D Range) Park/neutral position switch status ON or OFF
      • ON: Shift lever in D or M

      • OFF: Shift lever not in D or M

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect

      Powertrain > ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Shift SW Status (P Range)
      Shift SW Status (R Range)
      Shift SW Status (N Range)
      Shift SW Status (D Range)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Data List value is normal A
      Data List value is not normal B

    A
    B
  2. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH


    1. A01QD4PC81
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Park/Neutral Position Switch)

      Disconnect the E25 park/neutral position switch connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      6 (PL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever in P Below 1 Ω
      1 (RL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever in R Below 1 Ω
      9 (NL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever in N Below 1 Ω
      7 (DL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever in D or M Below 1 Ω
      6 (PL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever not in P 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever not in R 10 kΩ or higher
      9 (NL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever not in N 10 kΩ or higher
      7 (DL) - 2 (RB) Shift lever not in D or M 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (POWER SOURCE)


    1. A01QA7DC53
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Park/Neutral Position Switch)

      Disconnect the E25 park/neutral position switch connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E25-2 (RB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - TCM)


    1. B002EBBC27
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to TCM)

      Disconnect the A28 TCM connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A28-3 (P) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever in P

      11 to 14 V
      A28-11 (R) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever in R

      11 to 14 V*
      A28-10 (N) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever in N

      11 to 14 V
      A28-20 (D) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever in D or M

      11 to 14 V
      A28-3 (P) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever not in P

      Below 1 V
      A28-11 (R) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever not in R

      Below 1 V
      A28-10 (N) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever not in N

      Below 1 V
      A28-20 (D) - Body ground
      • Engine switch on (IG)

      • Shift lever not in D or M

      Below 1 V

      Tech Tips

      *: The voltage will drop slightly due to the turning on of the back up light.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE TCM


    1. Replace the TCM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT