Info Added 2017-10-06
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P1CA51D | Hybrid Generator Circuit Current Out of Range |
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
This DTC indicates that current does not flow as commanded due to a generator output circuit malfunction. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
| Area | Main Malfunction Description |
|---|---|
| Inside of inverter | The connectors are not connected properly |
| Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly |
|
| Inverter low-voltage circuit | Inverter with converter assembly internal circuit malfunction |
| Motor cable (for MG1) |
|
| Hybrid vehicle control ECU | Hybrid vehicle control ECU internal circuit malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
For a description of the inverter.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P1CA51D | Hybrid Generator Circuit Current Out of Range | Generator system malfunction: If current does not flow as commanded, the generator high voltage system may be malfunctioning. Malfunction is detected when the vehicle is stopped or the engine is starting. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Tech Tips
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Turn the power switch on (READY) with the shift lever in P.
With the engine stopped, depress the accelerator pedal and start the engine.
Release the accelerator pedal immediately. (Start and stop the engine several times)
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Utility / All Readiness.
Check the DTC judgment result.
Tech Tips
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for the Generator High-voltage Circuit.
Refer to the wiring diagram for the Shut Down Signal Circuit.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
Inspecting the high-voltage system
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
| *a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Tech Tips
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
Note
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Tech Tips
If an abnormality occurs after disconnecting and connecting the motor cable, reconfirm the cable connection condition.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
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Tech Tips
P1CA51D may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK DIAGNOSIS RELATED INFORMATION
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Utility / Diagnosis Related Information.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Diagnosis Related Information |
Read the diagnosis related information.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| A |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (P0A9200) Click here |
| B |
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSIS RELATED INFORMATION
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Utility / Diagnosis Related Information.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Diagnosis Related Information |
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.
Read the diagnosis related information and freeze frame data of DTC P1CA51D.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| A |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (P312487) Click here |
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (P321E9F) Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Check the connection condition of the low voltage connectors of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and the connector for water and foreign matter.
Note
Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the claws of the lock levers are engaged and that the connector cannot be pulled off.
| OK |
|---|
| - The connector is connected securely. |
| - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely. |
| - No water or foreign matter in the connector. |
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
When connecting the connector, connect it with the lock levers raised. Rotate each lock lever downward and make sure that the connector is securely connected. When a lock lever is fully lowered, a click will be heard as its claw engages. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is securely connected.
| B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| A |
|
CHECK SHUT DOWN SIGNAL CIRCUIT
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK GENERATOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
Tech Tips
If the "Generator High-voltage Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Click here |