HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1CE213, P1CE292

Info Added 2017-10-06

DTC Code DTC Name
P1CE213 PCU Interlock Circuit Open
P1CE292 PCU Interlock Performance or Incorrect Operation

DTC SUMMARY


  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects that a safety device (interlock) is operated or that there is an open circuit in the detection circuit. (Even if an open circuit occurs while the vehicle is stopped, the system determines that the safety device was operated.)

    The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:


      Detection switch system malfunction

    • Inverter with converter assembly malfunction


      Low-voltage system malfunction

    • Motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) malfunction

    • Inverter with converter assembly malfunction

    • CAN communication error between the MG ECU and hybrid vehicle control ECU

  2. INSPECTION DESCRIPTION

    A005MO2E05
    System Diagram Location Inspection Content Reason Inspection Step
    *a Check whether the safety device (interlock) is connected securely and installed properly (inverter cover, etc.). DTC output due to improper connection or forgetting to install parts. 4
    *b Inspect the detection circuit. DTC output due to an open circuit or improper connection (dirt, foreign matter, etc.). 5

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0A0A13.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P1CE213 PCU Interlock Circuit Open

Interlock signal line opens while the vehicle is being driven (at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more)

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Inverter cover

  • Inverter with converter assembly

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1CE292 PCU Interlock Performance or Incorrect Operation

Either of the following conditions is met:


  • With the vehicle stopped, the inverter cover with a safety device was removed.

  • With the vehicle stopped, the interlock signal line became open.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Inverter cover

  • Inverter with converter assembly

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repairs have been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. With power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.

  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A005NLIE04
*1 Inverter Cover
*2 Motor Generator Control ECU (MG ECU)
*3 Inverter with Converter Assembly

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B0048QQ

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery


  • A005NJP

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.


  • A005NAH

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.


  • B0048M5C01
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note


  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

  • As interlock circuit DTCs or other DTCs may be stored when the power switch is turned on (IG) in the following procedure, make sure to clear the DTCs after inspection.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, MOTOR GENERATOR)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P1CE213 or P1CE292 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output. B
      DTCs of motor generator control system in the tables below are output. C
      Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction Hybrid control system P060647 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060687 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P060A47 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060A87 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P060B49 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      P060B71 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module A/D Processing Actuator Stuck
      P060B1C Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module A/D Processing Voltage Out of Range
      P1CE349 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      P1CE371 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor A/D Processing Actuator Stuck
      P1CE31C Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor A/D Processing Voltage Out of Range
      P060A45 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Program Memory Failure
      P060A44 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Data Memory Failure
      P060A29 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Signal Invalid
      P060A49 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Internal Electronic Failure
      P0A1B49 Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure
      Motor generator control system P0A1B1F Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent
      Power source circuit malfunction Hybrid control system P06881F ECM/PCM Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent
      Communication system malfunction Hybrid control system P312387 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" from Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message
      System malfunction Hybrid control system P1C9E9F Hybrid/EV System Reset Stuck Off

      Tech Tips


      • P1CE213 or P1CE292 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.


        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CLEAR DTC

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      P1CE213 or P1CE292 is output again.
      Neither P1CE213 or P1CE292 is output again.

      Tech Tips

      Check if the same DTC is output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    P1CE213 or P1CE292 is output again.
    Neither P1CE213 or P1CE292 is output again.
  4. CHECK INVERTER COVER

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A001OQQ

      Check if the inverter cover of the inverter with converter assembly is installed correctly.

      OK
      The inverter cover is installed correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK INVERTER COVER

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A001OQQ

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

      Click here

    3. A005O13C03
      *1 Inverter Cover

      Check the condition of the inverter cover interlock.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors and there is no evidence of contamination.
    4. Install the inverter cover.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG