HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0C7396

DTC Code DTC Name
P0C7396 Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Component Internal Failure

DTC SUMMARY


  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    This DTC is stored when the inverter water pump assembly is malfunctioning. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:


      Inverter water pump assembly malfunction

    • Inverter water pump assembly internal malfunction

    • Open or short in wire harness

    • Improperly connected connector


      Hybrid cooling system malfunction

    • Foreign matter in inverter water pump assembly

    Tech Tips

    If this DTC is stored, the driving torque may be restricted.

DESCRIPTION

The inverter water pump assembly transmits rotation speed information to the hybrid vehicle control ECU. The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the speed and detects malfunctions.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0C7396 Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Component Internal Failure

The inverter water pump assembly revolution speed is abnormally high or low (or stopped) for 1 minute or more.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Inverter cooling system

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Inverter water pump assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Tech Tips

The inverter water pump assembly operates when the power switch is on (READY).

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0C7396
  • Inverter Water Pump Revolution

  • Inverter Water Pump Duty Ratio

Related Active Test
DTC No. Active Test
P0C7396 Activate the Inverter Water Pump

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. Turn the power switch on (READY).

  7. Wait for 2 minutes or more.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.

  9. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A005NTGE01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

If this vehicle is jump started, etc. and excessive voltage is applied to the auxiliary battery, the inverter water pump assembly may suspend control as a self-protection function and store DTCs.

(When the auxiliary battery voltage returns to normal, the inverter water pump assembly will resume normal operation. In this case it is not necessary to replace the inverter water pump assembly.)

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0C7396 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs are also output. B
      Malfunction Content Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction P060647 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P06881F ECM/PCM Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent
      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction P314A31 Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" No Signal

      Tech Tips

      P0C7396 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.


      1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

      2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (INVERTER WATER PUMP REVOLUTION)

    Note

    Be sure to perform the inspection with the auxiliary battery voltage at 11 V or more.

    Tech Tips


    • When the auxiliary battery voltage is low, the inverter water pump assembly may not operate.

    • When the inverter water pump assembly signal line (SWP - IWP) is open or its connection is faulty, the inverter water pump assembly is operated forcibly.


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator Control / Data List / Inverter Water Pump Revolution.

    4. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.


      Powertrain > Motor Generator > Data List
      Tester Display
      Inverter Water Pump Revolution
      Result
      Tester Display Condition Specified Condition
      Inverter Water Pump Revolution Power switch on (IG) 200 rpm or less

      Tech Tips

      When the inverter water pump assembly is not operating, the Data List item "Inverter W/P Revolution" displays a value lower than 200 rpm.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CLEAR DTC

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. READ VALUE USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE INVERTER WATER PUMP)

    Note


    • Make sure that the HV coolant level is above the low line of the inverter reserve tank.

    • Be sure to perform the inspection with the auxiliary battery voltage at 11 V or more.

    Tech Tips

    When the auxiliary battery voltage is low, the inverter water pump assembly may not operate.


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Activate the Inverter Water Pump.

    4. Select the Data List item "Inverter Water Pump Revolution".


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Active Test Display
      Activate the Inverter Water Pump
      Data List Display
      Inverter Water Pump Revolution
    5. According to the display on the GTS, perform the Active Test "Activate the Inverter Water Pump" and, check the value of the Data List item "Inverter Water Pump Revolution".

      Result
      Tester Display Condition Specified Condition
      Inverter Water Pump Revolution Power switch on (IG) 3000 to 9300 rpm

      Tech Tips


      • Perform the Active Test with the inverter coolant temperature between -15 and 65°C (5 to 149°F).

      • When the inverter water pump assembly is not operating, the Data List item "Inverter Water Pump Revolution" displays a value lower than 200 rpm.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HV COOLANT (CHECK FOR CONDITIONS THAT MAY HAVE CAUSED FREEZING)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    Ambient Temperature value is above freezing temperature of the HV coolant. A
    Ambient Temperature value is below freezing temperature of the HV coolant. B

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    4. Read the freeze frame data item Ambient Temperature using the GTS.

    5. Check if the freeze frame data item Ambient Temperature is below the freezing temperature of the HV coolant.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Ambient Temperature value is above freezing temperature of the HV coolant. A
      Ambient Temperature value is below freezing temperature of the HV coolant. B

      Tech Tips


      • HV coolant (SLLC) with a 30% concentration freezes at -15°C (5°F) and HV coolant (SLLC) with a 50% concentration freezes at -35°C (-31°F).

      • If the HV coolant freezes in the HV radiator or inverter water pump, the coolant temperature in the inverter with converter assembly rises because the HV coolant cannot circulate. As a result, a DTC may be stored.

      • A DTC is stored when the inverter water pump impeller cannot rotate due to freezing of the HV coolant.

      • If DTCs are output due to freezing of the LLC, the problem symptom cannot be reproduced. Check the LLC replacement history and whether the LLC was frozen based on the ambient temperature when the DTCs were stored.

    6. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  6. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.

      Click here

      A005N5YC01
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)


    1. A005N9N

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connector is connected securely, the terminals are not deformed or corroded and there are no contact problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the inverter water pump assembly connector.

    3. A005NYRC01
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A49-13 (IWP) - A6-3 (SWP) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A49-13 (IWP) or A6-3 (SWP) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the inverter water pump assembly connector.

    5. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. READ VALUE USING GTS (INVERTER WATER PUMP REVOLUTION)

    Note

    Be sure to perform the inspection with the auxiliary battery voltage at 11 V or more.

    Tech Tips

    When the auxiliary battery voltage is low, the inverter water pump assembly may not operate.


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. A005NG5C01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 INV W/PMP Fuse

      Remove the INV W/PMP fuse from No. 1 engine room relay block.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator Control / Data List / Inverter Water Pump Revolution.

    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.


      Powertrain > Motor Generator > Data List
      Tester Display
      Inverter Water Pump Revolution
      Result
      Tester Display Condition Specified Condition
      Inverter Water Pump Revolution Power switch on (IG) 200 rpm or less
    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Install the INV W/PMP fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    2. Remove the IGCT relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

    3. A005NFAC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *a IGCT Relay Holder

      Connect terminals 3 and 5 of the IGCT relay holder.

      Tech Tips

      Make a short circuit between terminals 3 and 5 to supply +B voltage to the inverter water pump.

    4. A005NW2C01
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Power switch off

      Specified Condition
      A49-13 (IWP) - F2-6 (E1)

      IGCT relay holder terminals 3 and 5 connected

      Power switch off

      11 to 14 V

      Note

      Make sure to check for and clear DTCs after performing this inspection.

    5. Install the IGCT relay.

    6. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)


    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the table below.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A005NZLC09
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      While turning the power switch on (IG), check the waveform between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals.

      Item Content
      Terminal A49-13 (IWP) - F2-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 5 V/DIV., 50 ms./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      OK
      Waveform duty ratio is between 3% and 9%.
    4. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. REPLACE INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  13. ADD HV COOLANT AND PERFORM AIR BLEEDING


    1. After replacing the inverter water pump assembly, add HV coolant and perform air bleeding.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT