HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A8111

Info Added 2017-10-06

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A8111 Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground

DESCRIPTION

The battery cooling blower assembly speed is controlled by the hybrid vehicle control ECU. Power is supplied to the battery cooling blower assembly when the MREL terminal of the hybrid vehicle control ECU turns on the IGCT relay. The hybrid vehicle control ECU sends command signals (SI0) to the battery cooling blower assembly to adjust the fan speed to an appropriate speed for the HV battery temperature. The frequency (FP0) of the battery cooling blower assembly is sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU via the battery voltage sensor as a monitor signal using serial communication.

A005N0SE32
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A8111 Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground

Both of the following conditions are met:


  • The speed calculated based on the battery cooling blower assembly output frequency is not within the target control speed range.

  • The battery cooling blower assembly speed is excessively low when a certain level of speed is requested (possibility of an open or short to ground in connected circuits, or motor locking).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

  • Battery cooling blower assembly

  • BATT FAN fuse

  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0A8111
  • Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Drive Request

  • Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Drive Status

  • Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Frequency

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:


Tech Tips

"Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Frequency" is detected when the battery cooling blower assembly is operating and its value changes in proportion to the battery cooling blower assembly speed.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.

  7. Select fan mode 6 and operate the battery cooling blower assembly and wait for 10 seconds or more.

    Tech Tips

    Operation of the battery cooling blower assembly can be confirmed by checking if air is sucked into the air intake port of the intake duct.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.

  9. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A005N1CE01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B0048QQ

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery


  • A005NJP

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.


  • A005NAH

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.


  • B0048M5C01
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

Tech Tips

As the battery cooling blower assembly speed is excessively low, there is a possibility of an open or short to ground in connected circuits, or motor locking.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0AFC00 or P0AFC96 is not output. A
      P0AFC00 or P0AFC96 is also output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (DRIVING THE BATTERY COOLING FAN)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Restrict Condition
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked. OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
    5. Select air volume mode 6 in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check if the fan operates and air is sucked. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

    6. Check that the battery cooling blower assembly operates, air is sucked into the inlet duct and the operation sound is normal.

      Tech Tips

      The battery cooling blower assembly may not stop even when turning the cooling fan off in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test. This is due to HV system control and is not a malfunction.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the battery voltage sensor connector.

      Click here

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. A005O4EN04

      Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    5. A005MTBC04
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Voltage Sensor)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M41-8 (FP0) - M43-1 (FP0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      M41-8 (FP0) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M41-8 (FP0) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

      Tech Tips

      As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.

      Check that each connector between the battery voltage sensor and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    12. Reconnect the battery voltage sensor connector.

    13. Install the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLING FAN FREQUENCY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    7. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Restrict Condition
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked. OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Frequency.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
      Tester Display
      Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Frequency
    10. Select each air volume mode 1 to 6 in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan assembly.

    11. A005O9KC35
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Battery Voltage Sensor)

      While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery voltage sensor connector.

      Specified Condition
      Tester Connection Condition
      M41-8 (FP0) - M41-5 (GND) Battery cooling blower assembly is operating.

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tech Tips

      Compare the values in each air volume mode 1 to 6. If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Both of the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Frequency) and the actual measured value at the battery voltage sensor connector are 0 Hz. A
      Other than above B
    12. Turn the power switch off.

    13. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    14. Install the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.


    B
    A
  5. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear seat cushion assembly.

      Click here

    3. A005O4EN04

      Disconnect the battery cooling bower assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. A005MVCC21
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M43-1 (FP0) - M43-3 (GND0) Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    10. Install the rear seat cushion assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  6. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (FREQUENCY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    7. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Restrict Condition
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked. OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Frequency.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
      Tester Display
      Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Frequency
    10. Select each air volume mode 1 to 6 in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

    11. A005O9KC36
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Battery Voltage Sensor)

      While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery voltage sensor connector.

      Specified Condition
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M41-8 (FP0) - M41-5 (GND) Battery cooling blower assembly is operating. Difference between the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Frequency) and the actual measured value at the battery voltage sensor connector is 10% or less.

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tech Tips

      Compare the values in each air volume mode 1 to 6. If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    12. Turn the power switch off.

    13. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    14. Install the No. 1 HV battery shield panel.


    OK
    NG
  7. CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN)


    1. A005MODC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 BATT FAN Fuse

      Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

    2. Measure the resistance of the BATT FAN fuse.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      BATT FAN fuse Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the BATT FAN fuse to the No. 1 engine room relay block.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY) (VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear seat cushion assembly.

      Click here

    3. A005O4EN04

      Disconnect the battery cooling bower assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    8. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    9. A005MVCC22
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M43-2 (IG0) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tech Tips

      As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.


      • Installation condition of fuse(s) (before removing fuse(s)) (IG circuit)

      • Fuse condition (before and after removing fuse(s)) (IG circuit)

      • Connection condition of connectors (IG circuit)

      • Wire harness condition (IG circuit)

      • Wire harness condition (GND circuit)

    10. Turn the power switch off.

    11. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    12. Install the rear seat cushion assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check that each connector between the hybrid vehicle control ECU and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.

    3. Remove the rear seat cushion assembly.

      Click here

    4. A005O4EN04

      Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check the terminals of the connector for deformation and corrosion.

    5. A005MW5C01
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F3-29 (SI0) - M43-4 (SI0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      M43-4 (SI0) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Make sure that each connector between the hybrid vehicle control ECU and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected and its terminals are not deformed or corroded.

    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M43-4 (SI0) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

      Tech Tips

      As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.

      Check that each connector between the hybrid vehicle control ECU and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    12. Install the rear seat cushion assembly.

    13. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE HYBRID BATTERY COOLING FAN)


    1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Restrict Condition
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
    7. Select each air volume mode 1 to 6 in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the waveform. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

    8. A005NZLC04
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Connect an oscilloscope to the F2 and F3 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors and check the waveform.

      Item Content
      Tester Connection F3-29(SI0) - F2-6(E01)
      Equipment Setting 10 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG), during Active Test

      Tech Tips


      • Perform this inspection with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector connected.

      • The wave length will vary with the operating speed of the battery cooling blower assembly.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. A005O3FC05
      *a Waveform 1

      Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Normal (The pulse output of waveform 1) A
      No pulse generation B

    A
    B
  11. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (SI0 VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check that each connector between the hybrid vehicle control ECU and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. A005MKRC02
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F3-29 (SI0) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    2. A005MRDC01
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F2-5 (E01) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    2. A005MKRC01
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F3-5 (E02) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the IGCT relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

      Note

      Check the terminals of the relay for deformation and corrosion.

    3. Remove the rear seat cushion assembly.

      Click here

    4. A005O4EN04

      Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

      Note


      • Check that each connector between the IGCT relay and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.

      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    5. A005OARC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      *b IGCT Relay Holder

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (IGCT relay holder) - M43-2 (IG0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Note


      • When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

      • Check that each connector between the IGCT relay and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.

    6. Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    7. Install the rear seat cushion assembly.

    8. Install the IGCT relay to the No. 1 engine room relay block.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN FUSE - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block.

    3. Remove the rear seat cushion assembly.

      Click here

    4. A005O4EN04

      Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    5. A005N1LC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      *b BATT FAN Fuse Holder

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M43-2 (IG0) - Terminals other than 2 (BATT FAN fuse holder) and body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    6. Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    7. Install the rear seat cushion assembly.

    8. Install the BATT FAN fuse to the No. 1 engine room relay block.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear seat cushion assembly.

      Click here

    3. A005O4EN04

      Disconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. A005NGAC08
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M43-2 (IG0) - M43-3 (GND0) and Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    5. Reconnect the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    6. Install the rear seat cushion assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  17. REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  18. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT