SFI SYSTEM(w/ Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P0340,P0342 and P0343

DTC Code DTC Name
P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction
P0342 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)
P0343 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)

DESCRIPTION

The camshaft position sensor for the intake camshaft (VV1 signal) consists of a magnet and MRE (Magneto Resistance Element).

The camshaft has a timing rotor for the camshaft position sensor. When the camshaft rotates, changes occur in the air gaps between the timing rotor and MRE, which affects the magnetic field. As a result, the resistance of the MRE material fluctuates. The camshaft position sensor converts the camshaft rotation data to pulse signals, uses the pulse signals to determine the camshaft angle, and sends it to the ECM. Then the ECM uses this data to control fuel injection and injection timing.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0340

Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction

When one of the following conditions is met:

  • No camshaft position sensor signal to the ECM while cranking (2 trip detection logic).

  • A missing camshaft position sensor signal despite the crankshaft position sensor inputs being normal at an engine speed of 600 rpm or higher (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor circuit (for intake camshaft)

  • Camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft)

  • Intake camshaft

  • Valve timing

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0342

Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)

The output voltage of the camshaft position sensor is below 0.3 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor circuit (for intake camshaft)

  • Camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0343

Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)

The output voltage is higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor circuit (for intake camshaft)

  • Camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

  • A255508E19

    Reference: Inspection using an oscilloscope.

    Tip:
    • The correct waveform is as shown.

    • VV1 stands for the camshaft position sensor signal (for intake camshaft), and EV1 stands for the camshaft position sensor signal (for exhaust camshaft).

    ECM Terminal Name

    CH1: Between VV1+ and VV1-

    CH2: Between EV1+ and EV1-

    Tester Range

    5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV.

    Condition

    Idling

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If no pulse signal is transmitted by the camshaft position sensor despite the camshaft rotating, or the rotation of the camshaft and the crankshaft is not synchronized, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the sensor.

Also, when the sensor output voltage remains at below 0.3 V, or higher than 4.7 V for more than 4 seconds, the ECM stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components (Main)

Camshaft position sensor

Required Sensors/Components (Related)

Crankshaft position sensor

Frequency of Operation

Continuous

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  1. Start the engine and run it at idle for 10 seconds or more.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A255253E20

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tip:
  • If no problem is found through this diagnostic troubleshooting procedure, there may be a mechanical problem with the engine.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

    1. A194108C31

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Camshaft Position Sensor for Intake Camshaft)

      Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for intake camshaft connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      B39-3 (VC) - Body ground

      Engine switch on (IG)

      4.5 to 5.5 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)Click here

    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for intake camshaft connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B39-1 (VV1+) - B77-82 (VV1+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B39-2 (VV1-) - B77-114 (VV1-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B39-1 (VV1+) or B77-82 (VV1+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B39-2 (VV1-) or B77-114 (VV1-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  3. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)

    1. B319222E02

      Check the camshaft position sensor for intake camshaft installation.

      OK

      Camshaft position sensor is installed correctly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    SECURELY REINSTALL CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

    OK
  4. INSPECT CAMSHAFT (TIMING ROTOR)

    1. Check the timing rotor of the intake camshaft.

      OK

      Camshaft timing rotor does not have any cracks or deformation.

      Tip:

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the intake camshaft.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE CAMSHAFT

    OK
  5. CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE TIMING CHAIN AND JUMPED TEETH)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    ADJUST VALVE TIMING

    OK
  6. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)

    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft).

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0340, P0342 OR P0343)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Start the engine.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    10. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P0340, P0342 or P0343 is output

      A

      DTC is not output

      B

      Tip:

      If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.

    A

    REPLACE ECM

    B

    END

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for intake camshaft connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B39-3 (VC) - B77-113 (VCV1)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B39-3 (VC) or B77-113 (VCV1) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECM

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR