IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/ Entry and Start System), Diagnostic DTC:B279A and B279A12
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B279A | Theft Deterrent System Communication Line High Fixation |
| B279A12 | Engine Immobiliser System Circuit Short to Battery |
DESCRIPTION
When the communication line (IMI - EFIO) between the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is stuck high, the ECM stores this DTC.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
B279A |
Theft Deterrent System Communication Line High Fixation |
The communication line (IMI - EFIO) between the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is stuck high (1 trip detection logic*1). |
|
DTC output confirmation operation:
|
B279A12 |
Engine Immobiliser System Circuit Short to Battery |
The communication line (IMI - EFIO) between the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is stuck high (1 trip detection logic*1). |
|
DTC output confirmation operation:
|
*1: Only output while a malfunction is present.
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected |
Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected |
|---|---|
Engine cannot be started (initial ignition occurs and engine cranks, then ignition stops) |
Engine cannot be started |
DTC No. |
Data List and Active Test |
|---|---|
|
- |
*1: except 8NR-FTS
*2: for 8NR-FTS
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
When replacing the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) refer to Service Bulletin.
After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation."
When DTC B279A*1 or B279A12*2 and a certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC are output simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC.
*1: except 8NR-FTS
*2: for 8NR-FTS
PROCEDURE
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR DTC
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait 10 seconds.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Tip:If DTCs other than DTC B279A*1 or B279A12*2 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC B279A*1 or B279A12*2 is output
A
DTC B279A*1 or B279A12*2 and other DTCs are output
B
*1: except 8NR-FTS
*2: for 8NR-FTS
CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR
Turn the engine switch off.
Check that the connectors are properly connected to the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU).
OK
Connectors are properly connected.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)
Disconnect the E87 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.
Disconnect the A50*1 or A101*2 or A173*3 ECM connector.
*1: for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE, 1NR-FE, 1ZR-FAE, 1WW
*2: for 1ND-TV
*3: 8NR-FTS
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Table 3. for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE, 1NR-FE or 1ZR-FAE Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E87-4 (EFIO) - A50-28 (IMI)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A50-28 (IMI) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E87-4 (EFIO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 4. for 1ND-TV Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E87-4 (EFIO) - A101-77 (IMI)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A101-77 (IMI) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E87-4 (EFIO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 5. for 1WW Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E87-4 (EFIO) - A50-34 (IMI)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A50-34 (IMI) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E87-4 (EFIO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 6. for 8NR-FTS Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E87-4 (EFIO) - A173-28 (IMI)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A173-28 (IMI) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E87-4 (EFIO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Table 7. for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE, 1NR-FE or 1ZR-FAE Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A50-28 (IMI) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 V
Table 8. for 1ND-TV Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A101-77 (IMI) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 V
Table 9. for 1WW Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A50-34 (IMI) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 V
Table 10. for 8NR-FTS Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A173-28 (IMI) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.
Tip:Refer to Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REGISTER RECOGNITION CODES
Register the recognition codes in the ECUs.
Tip:Refer to Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Register the ECU communication ID.
Tip:Refer to Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Tip:Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
OK
DTC B279A*1 or B279A12*2 is not output.
*1: except 8NR-FTS
*2: for 8NR-FTS
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE)
NG REPLACE ECM
for 1ND-TV:Click here
for 1NR-FE:Click here
for 1ZR-FAE:Click here
for 1ZR-FE:Click hereClick here
for 2ZR-FE:Click hereClick here
for 1WW:Click here
for 8NR-FTS:Click here