ENTRY AND START SYSTEM(for Start Function), Diagnostic DTC:B2284
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B2284 | Brake Signal Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when the brake signal sent via direct line and the brake signal sent via CAN communication do not match.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
B2284 |
Brake Signal Malfunction |
The brake signal sent via direct line and the brake signal sent via CAN communication do not match. (1-trip detection logic*) |
|
|
*: Only detected while a malfunction is present and the engine switch is on (IG).
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected |
Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected |
|---|---|
With the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly in the cabin, even if an engine start operation is performed, the engine does not start (the indicator in the combination meter is not illuminated). However, the engine can be started by turning the engine switch on (ACC) and then pressing and holding it.
|
- |
DTC No. |
Data List and Active Test |
|---|---|
B2284 |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
The entry and start system (for Start Function) uses the LIN communication system and CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to the entry and start system (for Start Function) Precaution.
After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".
When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode returns to the state it was in before the cable was disconnected.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Stop Light Switch1
State of brake pedal*
OFF or ON
OFF: Brake pedal released
ON: Brake pedal depressed
Use this item to determine whether the stop light switch is malfunctioning.
The engine cannot be started when this item is OFF.
If the stop light switch is malfunctioning, the engine can be started by pressing and holding the engine switch for a certain period of time.
*: for Multi-Mode Manual Transaxle
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
Stop Light Switch1
OK
The GTS display changes correctly in response to the brake pedal operation.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the E49 certification ECU (smart Key ECU assembly) connector.
Disconnect the A20 stop light switch assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E49-11 (STP1) - A20-1 (L)
Always
Below 1 Ω
E49-11 (STP1) or A20-1 (L) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Remove the stop light switch assembly.
Inspect the stop light switch assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Reconnect the E49 certification ECU (smart Key ECU assembly) connector.
Reconnect the A20 stop light switch assembly connector.
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E49-11 (STP1) - Body ground
Brake pedal released → depressed
1 V or less → 9 V or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR