ENTRY AND START SYSTEM(for Start Function), Diagnostic DTC:B2284

DTC Code DTC Name
B2284 Brake Signal Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when the brake signal sent via direct line and the brake signal sent via CAN communication do not match.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Note

B2284

Brake Signal Malfunction

The brake signal sent via direct line and the brake signal sent via CAN communication do not match. (1-trip detection logic*)

  • AM2 NO. 3 fuse

  • STOP fuse

  • Stop light switch assembly

  • SFI system

  • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • DTC Output Confirmation Operation:

  • Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, release the brake pedal and wait 20 seconds or more. Then depress the brake pedal for 20 seconds or more.

  • *: Only detected while a malfunction is present and the engine switch is on (IG).

Table 1. Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected

Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected

Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected

With the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly in the cabin, even if an engine start operation is performed, the engine does not start (the indicator in the combination meter is not illuminated). However, the engine can be started by turning the engine switch on (ACC) and then pressing and holding it.

  • If there is a malfunction when the direct line is on, the engine can be started by pressing the engine switch with the brake pedal released.

  • If there is a malfunction when the direct line is off, the engine cannot be started by pressing the engine switch with the brake pedal depressed.

-

Table 2. Related Data List and Active Test Items

DTC No.

Data List and Active Test

B2284

  • Power Source Control

  • Stop Light Switch1

  • Engine and ECT

  • ST1

WIRING DIAGRAM

B367016E02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.

  • The entry and start system (for Start Function) uses the LIN communication system and CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to the entry and start system (for Start Function) Precaution.

    Click here

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".

Tip:

When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode returns to the state it was in before the cable was disconnected.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.

    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Stop Light Switch1

      State of brake pedal*

      OFF or ON

      OFF: Brake pedal released

      ON: Brake pedal depressed

      • Use this item to determine whether the stop light switch is malfunctioning.

      • The engine cannot be started when this item is OFF.

      • If the stop light switch is malfunctioning, the engine can be started by pressing and holding the engine switch for a certain period of time.

      • *: for Multi-Mode Manual Transaxle

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Stop Light Switch1

      OK

      The GTS display changes correctly in response to the brake pedal operation.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

    for 1KR-FE:Click here

    for 1PP:Click here

    NG
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

    1. Disconnect the E49 certification ECU (smart Key ECU assembly) connector.

    2. Disconnect the A20 stop light switch assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E49-11 (STP1) - A20-1 (L)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      E49-11 (STP1) or A20-1 (L) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  5. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    1. Remove the stop light switch assembly.

      Click here

    2. Inspect the stop light switch assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    OK
  6. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    1. Reconnect the E49 certification ECU (smart Key ECU assembly) connector.

    2. Reconnect the A20 stop light switch assembly connector.

    3. B368778C09

      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E49-11 (STP1) - Body ground

      Brake pedal released → depressed

      1 V or less → 9 V or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR