ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2453
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P2453 | Diesel Particulate Filter Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P2454.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P2453 |
Diesel Particulate Filter Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance |
The difference between the differential pressure sensor output value and the ambient pressure sensor output value is more than 60 mbar (6 kPa) for 0.05 seconds. (3 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P2453 |
Filtered Pressure Value at Particle Filter Upstream |
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P2454.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.
After replacing the differential pressure sensor, the ECM needs initialization.
When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Atmosphere Pressure and Filtered Pressure Value at Particle Filter Upstream.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Atmosphere Pressure
Filtered Pressure Value at Particle Filter Upstream
Read the value.
OK
Difference between the Atmosphere Pressure and the Filtered Pressure Value at Particle Filter Upstream is less than 8 kPa.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR AIR HOSE CONNECTION
Check if the exhaust pipe air hose routing between the differential pressure sensor and the vacuum transmitting pipe is correct.
Check that there is no exhaust gas leak between the differential pressure sensor and the vacuum transmitting pipe.
OK
Exhaust pipe air hose routing is correct and there is no exhaust gas leak.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTSClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the differential pressure sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B217-1 (VC) - B220-70 (VCPX)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B217-2 (PEX) - B220-85 (PEX)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B217-3 (E2) - B220-71 (EPEX)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B217-1 (VC) or B220-70 (VCPX) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B217-2 (PEX) or B220-85 (PEX) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B217-3 (E2) or B220-71 (EPEX) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC VOLTAGE)
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Differential Pressure Sensor)
Disconnect the differential pressure sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
B217-1 (VC) - B217-3 (E2)
Ignition switch ON
4.5 to 5.5 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE ECMClick here
REPLACE DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR
Replace the differential pressure sensor.
Perform the differential pressure learning value reset.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2453)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].
Perform road test [B].
Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Read the DTCs.
Result
Result
Proceed to
No DTC output
A
DTC P2453
B
A END
B REPLACE ECMClick here
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].
Perform road test [B].
Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END