ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0262,P0265,P0268 and P0271
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0262 | Cylinder 1 Injector "A" Circuit High |
| P0265 | Cylinder 2 Injector "A" Circuit High |
| P0268 | Cylinder 3 Injector "A" Circuit High |
| P0271 | Cylinder 4 Injector "A" Circuit High |
DESCRIPTION
The injector assemblies are installed in the cylinder head and inject fuel into the cylinders based on the signals from the ECM.
Injector driver is built into the ECM.
For more information on the injector assembly and fuel injection control, refer to System Description.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0262 |
Cylinder 1 Injector "A" Circuit High |
Short circuit of the power stage low-side (cylinder No. 1). (3 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0265 |
Cylinder 2 Injector "A" Circuit High |
Short circuit of the power stage low-side (cylinder No. 2). (3 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0268 |
Cylinder 3 Injector "A" Circuit High |
Short circuit of the power stage low-side (cylinder No. 3). (3 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0271 |
Cylinder 4 Injector "A" Circuit High |
Short circuit of the power stage low-side (cylinder No. 4). (3 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
If DTC P0262, P0265, P0268 and/or P0271 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
-
Engine stall
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0201.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When replacing the ECM and/or injector assembly, the ECM needs registration and initialization.
When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
INSPECT INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Inspect the injector assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF MALFUNCTIONING CYLINDERClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the injector assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
I1-2 (#10) - B112-29 (IJ1+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
I1-1 (#1) - B112-59 (IJ1-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
I2-2 (#20) - B112-28 (IJ2+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
I2-1 (#2) - B112-58 (IJ2-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
I3-2 (#30) - B112-27 (IJ3+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
I3-1 (#3) - B112-57 (IJ3-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
I4-2 (#40) - B112-26 (IJ4+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
I4-1 (#4) - B112-56 (IJ4-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
I1-2 (#10) or B112-29 (IJ1+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
I1-1 (#1) or B112-59 (IJ1-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
I2-2 (#20) or B112-28 (IJ2+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
I2-1 (#2) or B112-58 (IJ2-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
I3-2 (#30) or B112-27 (IJ3+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
I3-1 (#3) or B112-57 (IJ3-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
I4-2 (#40) or B112-26 (IJ4+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
I4-1 (#4) or B112-56 (IJ4-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF MALFUNCTIONING CYLINDER
Replace the injector assembly of malfunctioning cylinder.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
PERFORM REGISTRATION
Register the injector assembly compensation code.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].
Perform road test [B].
Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END