SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0011
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0011 | Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance (Bank 1) |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0010.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0011 |
Camshaft Position "A" - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance (Bank 1) |
Deviation in actual camshaft angle and target camshaft angle (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
This DTC is stored when all of the following conditions are met:
The difference between the target VVT angle and actual VVT angle is more than 10° for 7 seconds or more.
After condition 1 is met, the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly is forcibly activated to clean the oil paths.
Condition 1 is met 3 times after the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly is forcibly activated.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0010.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
DTC P0011 (system performance) will be stored if the vehicle is driven in an urban area (when acceleration, constant speed driving at high engine speeds and deceleration are repeated at intervals of 7 seconds or more).
DTC P0011 (timing over-advanced) will be stored if the engine is allowed to idle for 15 seconds after it is warmed up. If the DTC is not stored, race the engine and allow it to idle for another 15 seconds.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
DTC P0011 may be stored when foreign matter in the engine oil is caught in some parts of the system. The DTC will remain stored even if the system returns to normal after a short time. That foreign matter may then be captured by the oil filter.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0011)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0011 is output
A
DTC P0011 and other DTCs are output
B
Tip:If any DTCs other than P0011 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE VVT SYSTEM (BANK 1))
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Warm up the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1).
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Tester Display
Control the VVT System (Bank1)
Check the engine speed when operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly using the GTS.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Engine changes from steady idling to rough idling or engine stalling
A
No change in engine speed
B
B CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY SIGNAL)Click here
CHECK VALVE TIMING
Check for looseness or a jumped tooth in the timing chain.
OK
The match marks of the crankshaft pulley and camshaft pulley align.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEMClick here
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0011)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle for 20 minutes or more.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
Read the pending DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0011 is output
A
DTCs are not output
B
Tip:DTC P0011 may be stored when foreign matter in the engine oil is caught in some parts of the system. The DTC will remain stored even if the system returns to normal after a short time. That foreign matter may then be captured by the oil filter.
B END
CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY SIGNAL)
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve Assembly)
*b
Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve Signal Waveform
Disconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly connector.
While running the engine at idle, check the waveform between the terminals of the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly connector using the oscilloscope.
Standard
Tester Connection
Tool Setting
Condition
Specified Condition
B8-1 - B8-2
5 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV.
Idling
Correct waveform is as shown
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)Click here
INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER
Remove the oil control valve filter.
Check that the filter is not clogged.
OK
Filter is not clogged.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY
Inspect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING SPROCKET ASSEMBLY
Inspect the camshaft timing sprocket assembly.
OK
The camshaft timing sprocket assembly rotates smoothly when applying pressure.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0011)Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B8-2 - B31-75 (OCV+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B8-1 - B31-74 (OCV-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B8-2 or B31-75 (OCV+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B8-1 or B31-74 (OCV-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM
Check for mechanical malfunctions that affect the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0011)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle for 20 minutes.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
Read the pending DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTCs are not output
A
DTC P0011 is output
B