ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P200E
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P200E | Catalyst System Over Temperature Bank 1 |
DESCRIPTION
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P200E |
Catalyst System Over Temperature Bank 1 |
When exhaust gas temperature sensor (for sensor 1) value exceeds upper limit for 0.3 seconds. (3 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
DTC stored |
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P1422.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTUATOR TEST OF THROTTLE VALVE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Actuator Test of Throttle Valve / Data List / Throttle Valve Actuator Position.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Active Test Display
Actuator Test of Throttle Valve
Data List Display
Throttle Valve Actuator Position
Perform the following steps 1 to 4.
Step 1
Perform Active Test of throttle valve with control value of 5% (opening ratio in %).
Monitor the difference of the control value and Throttle Valve Actuator Position value (0 +/-3%).
Throttle valve must operate within 1 second.
Step 2
Wait for 2 seconds or more.
Step 3
Perform Active Test of throttle valve with control value of 91% (opening ratio in %).
Monitor the difference of the control value and Throttle Valve Actuator Position value (0 +/-3%).
Throttle valve must operate within 1 second.
Step 4
Wait for 2 seconds or more.
Perform the above steps 1 to 4 and check that the part operates as specified.
OK
Part operates as specified.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE DIESEL THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLYClick here
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTUATOR TEST OF SWIRL FLAP)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Actuator Test of Swirl Flap / Data List / Swirl Valve Actuator Position.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Active Test Display
Actuator Test of Swirl Flap
Data List Display
Swirl Valve Actuator Position
OK
The value of "Swirl Valve Actuator Position" The value of "Swirl Valve Actuator Position" Swirl Flap" is operated, and the swirl flap operates smoothly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE SWIRL CONTROL VALVEClick here
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTUATOR TEST OF TURBO CHARGER)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Actuator Test of Turbo Charger.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Tester Display
Actuator Test of Turbo Charger
Set the control value to 5%. The variable nozzle vane turbocharger must operate within 1 second. Valve travel when adjusted is approximately 15 mm.
Wait for 2 seconds and set the control value to 95%. The variable nozzle vane turbocharger must operate within 1 second. Valve travel when adjusted is approximately 15 mm.
Wait for 2 seconds and stop the operation using the variable nozzle vane turbocharger Active Test.
OK
Operates smoothly when above procedure is performed.
Tip:Check the movement of the variable turbine (stiffness, interference with other parts, etc.).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLYClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (EXHAUST TEMPERATURE B1S1)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Exhaust Temperature B1S1.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Exhaust Temperature B1S1
Read the value.
Standard
Same as the actual exhaust gas temperature (50 to 700°C [122 to 1292°F] during idling after warm-up).
Result
Result
Proceed to
800°C (1472°F)
A
Same as the actual exhaust gas temperature (50 to 700°C [122 to 1292°F] during idling after warm-up)
B
Tip:If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).
If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 800°C (1472°F).
B CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
Disconnect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (for sensor 1) connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Exhaust Temperature B1S1.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Exhaust Temperature B1S1
Read the value.
Standard value
-40°C (-40°F)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FOR SENSOR 1) - ECM)Click here
REPLACE EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FOR SENSOR 1)
Replace the exhaust gas temperature sensor (for sensor 1).
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FOR SENSOR 1) - ECM)
Disconnect the exhaust gas temperature sensor (for sensor 1) connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B214-1 (THCI) or B220-92 (THCI) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Replace the turbocharger sub-assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPLACE SWIRL CONTROL VALVE
Replace the swirl control valve.
Perform the swirl valve learning value reset.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPLACE DIESEL THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
Replace the diesel throttle body assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].
Perform road test [B].
Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END