HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0C73-776
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0C73-776 | Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Control Performance |
DESCRIPTION
The inverter water pump assembly transmits rotation speed information to the hybrid vehicle control ECU. The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the speed and detects malfunctions.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0C73-776 |
Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Control Performance |
The inverter water pump assembly revolution speed is abnormally high or low (or stop) for 1 minute or more. Or the inverter water pump assembly stops intermittently after abnormal revolution speed is detected. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
The inverter water pump assembly operates when the power switch is on (READY).
DTC No. |
ECU Data List |
|---|---|
P0C73-776 |
|
DTC No. |
Active Test |
|---|---|
P0C73-776 |
Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
If this vehicle is jump started, etc. and excessive voltage is applied to the auxiliary battery, the inverter water pump assembly may suspend control as a self-protection function and store DTC.
(When the auxiliary battery voltage returns to normal, the inverter water pump assembly will resume normal operation. In this case it is not necessary to replace the inverter water pump assembly.)
If air enters the system while bleeding air during coolant exchange, etc. and the inverter water pump assembly revolution speed becomes abnormally high, the inverter water pump assembly may suspend control as a fail-safe function and the hybrid vehicle control ECU may store this DTC.
(When air bleeding is complete, the inverter water pump assembly will resume normal operation. In this case, it is not necessary to replace the inverter water pump assembly.)
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 2 minutes or more.
PROCEDURE
CHECK QUANTITY OF HV COOLANT
Result
Result
Proceed to
No leaks are found and the HV coolant level in the inverter reserve tank assembly is above the low line.
A
No leaks are found and the HV coolant level in the inverter reserve tank assembly is below the low line.
B
HV coolant leaks are evident.
C
B ADD HV COOLANT
C INSPECT FOR HV COOLANT LEAK
Note:In the case of a coolant leak, the inverter water pump assembly activates a fail-safe function. If the inverter water pump assembly is not the cause of the coolant leak, it is not necessary to replace it.
CHECK COOLANT HOSE
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE COOLANT HOSE
READ VALUE USING GTS (INVERTER W/P REVOLUTION)
Note:Be sure to perform the inspection with the auxiliary battery voltage at 11 V or more.
Tip:When the auxiliary battery voltage is low, the inverter water pump assembly may not operate.
When the inverter water pump assembly signal line (SWP - IWP) is open or its connection is faulty, the inverter water pump assembly is operated forcibly.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Inverter W/P Revolution.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
Inverter W/P Revolution
Read the Data List.
Result
Tester Display
Condition
Specified Condition
Inverter W/P Revolution
Power switch on (IG)
625 rpm or less
Tip:When the inverter water pump assembly is not operating, the Data List item "Inverter W/P Revolution" displays a value lower than 625 rpm.
Turn the power switch off.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)Click here
CLEAR DTC
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
READ VALUE USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE (INVERTER) WATER PUMP)
Note:Be sure to perform the inspection with the auxiliary battery voltage at 11 V or more.
Tip:When the auxiliary battery voltage is low, the inverter water pump assembly may not operate.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
Tester Display
Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump
Select "Inverter W/P Revolution" in the Data List.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
Inverter W/P Revolution
While performing the "Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump" Active Test, check "Inverter W/P Revolution" in the Data List.
Result
Tester Display
Condition
Specified Condition
Inverter W/P Revolution
Power switch on (IG)
2500 to 6000 rpm
Tip:Perform the Active Test with the inverter coolant temperature between -15 and 65°C (5 to 149°F).
When the inverter water pump assembly is not operating, the Data List item "Inverter W/P Revolution" displays a value lower than 625 rpm.
Turn the power switch off.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)Click here
CHECK HV COOLANT (CHECK FOR CONDITIONS THAT MAY HAVE CAUSED FREEZING)
Result
Result
Proceed to
Ambient Temperature value is above freezing temperature of the HV coolant.
A
Ambient Temperature value is below freezing temperature of the HV coolant.
B
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT SECURELY
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
-
Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the inverter water pump assembly connector.
OK
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT SECURELY
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the A65 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Disconnect the A107 inverter water pump assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
*b
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A65-13 (IWP) - A107-3 (SWP)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A65-13 (IWP) or A107-3 (SWP) - Body ground and other terminals
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
Reconnect the A107 inverter water pump assembly connector.
Reconnect the A65 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
READ VALUE USING GTS (INVERTER W/P REVOLUTION)
Note:Be sure to perform the inspection with the auxiliary battery voltage at 11 V or more.
Tip:When the auxiliary battery voltage is low, the inverter water pump assembly may not operate.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
-
*1
Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
*2
INV W/PMP Fuse
Remove the INV W/PMP fuse from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Inverter W/P Revolution.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
Inverter W/P Revolution
Read the Data List.
Result
Tester Display
Condition
Specified Condition
Inverter W/P Revolution
Power switch on (IG)
125 rpm or less
Turn the power switch off.
Install the INV W/PMP fuse.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the A65 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
-
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A65-13 (IWP) - G193-6 (E1)
Power switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
Note:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Reconnect the A65 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)
Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the table below.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
While turning the power switch on (IG), check the waveform between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals.
Item
Content
Terminal
A65-13 (IWP) - G193-6 (E1)
Equipment Setting
5 V/DIV., 50 ms./DIV.
Condition
Power switch on (IG)
OK
Waveform duty ratio is between 3% and 9%.
Turn the power switch off.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG