ENTRY AND START SYSTEM(for Entry Function), Diagnostic DTC:B27A7
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B27A7 | Open in Inside Luggage Compartment Electrical Key Oscillator Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) generates a request signal and transmits the signal to the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage). For the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) to detect when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is inside the luggage, the signal from the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) requesting a response from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is transmitted inside the luggage. DTC B27A7 is stored by the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when an open circuit is detected between the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) (between terminals CLG7 and ANTE7, or terminals CG7B and CLGB).
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
DTC Output from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
B27A7 |
Open in Inside Luggage Compartment Electrical Key Oscillator Circuit |
An open circuit is detected in the circuit between the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) (CLG7 - ANTE7, CG7B - CLGB) (1 trip detection logic*). |
|
Any time |
*: Only output while a malfunction is present.
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected |
Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected |
|---|---|
|
- |
DTC Code |
Data List and Active Test |
|---|---|
B27A7 |
Key diagnostic mode can be used to perform troubleshooting |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
The entry and start system (for Entry Function) uses a multiplex communication system (LIN communication system) and the CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting (Click hereClick here). Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Entry Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
When using the GTS with the vehicle engine switch off, connect the GTS to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select the Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start. While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to the entry and start system (for Entry Function) precaution.
After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".
The No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) has an antenna coil between ANTE7 and CLGB terminals.
PROCEDURE
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION
Turn the engine switch off.
Check that the connectors are properly connected to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage).
OK
Connectors are properly connected.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY AND BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the G82 and G83 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
Disconnect the M21 No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G83-9 (CLG7) - M21-1 (ANTE7)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G83-8 (CG7B) - M21-3 (CLGB)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G82-11 (E) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
G83-9 (CLG7) or M21-1 (ANTE7) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
G83-8 (CG7B) or M21-3 (CLGB) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY)
Connect the G82 and G83 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
*a
Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU [Smart Key ECU Assembly])
*b
Waveform
*c
Before driver door lock sensor touched
*d
After driver door lock sensor touched
Connect the M21 No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) connector.
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Tool Setting
Specified Condition
G83-9 (CLG7) - G82-11 (E)
Procedure:
Engine switch off
Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
All doors closed
Driver door lock sensor not touched → touched
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV.
Pulse generation
(See waveform)
G83-8 (CG7B) - G82-11 (E)
Procedure:
Engine switch off
Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
All doors closed
Driver door lock sensor not touched → touched
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV.
Pulse generation
(See waveform)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
REPLACE NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (INSIDE LUGGAGE)
Temporarily replace the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) with a new or known good one.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to
DTC B27A7 is not output
DTC B27A7 is output
DTC B27A7 is not output END (NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY [INSIDE LUGGAGE] WAS DEFECTIVE)
DTC B27A7 is output REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)