ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0191
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0191 | Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0192.
For information on the fuel system, refer to System Description.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0191 |
Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance |
Either condition is met (3 trip detection logic):
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0192.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When replacing the ECM and/or injector assembly, the ECM needs registration and initialization.
When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B124-2 (PCR1) - B112-101 (PC)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B124-3 (VC1) - B112-54 (VCS)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B124-1 (E1) - B112-102 (E2S)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B124-2 (PCR1) or B112-101 (PC) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B124-3 (VC1) or B112-54 (VCS) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B124-1 (E1) or B112-102 (E2S) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC VOLTAGE)
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Pressure Sensor)
Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
B124-3 (VC1) - B124-1 (E1)
Ignition switch ON
4.5 to 5.5 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE ECMClick here
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
Replace the fuel pressure sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0191)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].
Perform road test [B].
Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Read the DTCs.
Result
Result
Proceed to
No DTC output
A
DTC P0191
B
A END
B REPLACE ECMClick here
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].
Perform road test [B].
Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END