ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM(for Type B), Diagnostic DTC:C1407 and C1408
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| C1407 | Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit |
| C1408 | Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTCs C1415 and C1416.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
C1407 |
Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit |
Either of the following conditions is detected:
|
|
C1408 |
Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit |
Either of the following conditions is detected:
|
|
Even after the trouble areas are repaired, the ABS warning light will not go off unless the following operations are performed:
Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h (12 mph) for 30 seconds or more and check that the ABS warning light goes off.
Clear the DTCs.
DTC C1407 is for the rear speed sensor RH.
DTC C1408 is for the rear speed sensor LH.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTCs C1415 and C1416.
PROCEDURE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
Using the GTS, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
RR Speed Sensor Voltage Open
Rear speed sensor RH voltage open detection
Error or Normal
Error: Momentary interruption
Normal: Normal
-
RL Speed Sensor Voltage Open
Rear speed sensor LH voltage open detection
Error or Normal
Error: Momentary interruption
Normal: Normal
-
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
RR Speed Sensor Voltage Open
RL Speed Sensor Voltage Open
OK
There are no momentary interruptions.
Tip:Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIREClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (REAR SPEED SENSOR)
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Select the Data List using the GTS.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
RR Wheel Speed
Rear wheel speed sensor RH reading
Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)
Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)
When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations
RL Wheel Speed
Rear wheel speed sensor LH reading
Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)
Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)
When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
RR Wheel Speed
RL Wheel Speed
Check the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS.
Tip:Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire pressure, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart.
OK
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS is similar to the speed indicated on the speedometer.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIREClick here
RECONFIRM DTC
Turn the ignition switch off.
Clear the DTCs.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off.
Start the engine.
Perform a road test.
Check if the same DTC is output.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTCs C1407 and C1408 are not output.
A
DTCs C1407 and/or C1408 are output.
B
Tip:If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing parts.
INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
-
*A
RH
*B
LH
*a
Front view of Skid Control Sensor Wire
*b
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Sensor Side Connector)
*c
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Vehicle Side Connector)
Turn the ignition switch off.
Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
Remove the skid control sensor wire.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Table 1. for RH Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
h1-2 (RR+) - hL1-1 (RR+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
h1-2 (RR+) - hL1-2 (RR-)
Always
10 kΩ or higher
h1-2 (RR+) or hL1-1 (RR+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
h1-1 (RR-) - hL1-2 (RR-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
h1-1 (RR-) - hL1-1 (RR+)
Always
10 kΩ or higher
h1-1 (RR-) or hL1-2 (RR-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 2. for LH Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
j1-2 (RL+) - jL1-1 (RL+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
j1-2 (RL+) - jL1-2 (RL-)
Always
10 kΩ or higher
j1-2 (RL+) or jL1-1 (RL+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
j1-1 (RL-) - jL1-2 (RL-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
j1-1 (RL-) - jL1-1 (RL+)
Always
10 kΩ or higher
j1-1 (RL-) or jL1-2 (RL-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)
Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
Disconnect the A124 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Table 3. for RH Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A124-17 (RR+) - hL1-1 (RR+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A124-17 (RR+) or hL1-1 (RR+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A124-16 (RR-) - hL1-2 (RR-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A124-16 (RR-) or hL1-2 (RR-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 4. for LH Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A124-5 (RL+) - jL1-1 (RL+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A124-5 (RL+) or jL1-1 (RL+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A124-4 (RL-) - jL1-2 (RL-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A124-4 (RL-) or jL1-2 (RL-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SENSOR INPUT)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control Sensor Wire)
Reconnect the A124 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Table 5. for RH Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
hL1-1 (RR+) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
5.7 to 14 V
Table 6. for LH Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
jL1-1 (RL+) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
5.7 to 14 V
Tip:The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.
If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing parts.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-