ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM(for Type B), Diagnostic DTC:C1407 and C1408

DTC Code DTC Name
C1407 Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit
C1408 Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTCs C1415 and C1416.

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DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

C1407

Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit

Either of the following conditions is detected:

  1. An open in the speed sensor signal circuit continues for 0.5 seconds or more.

  2. With the IG1 terminal voltage 9.5 V or more, the sensor power supply voltage decreases for 0.5 seconds or more.

  • Rear speed sensor RH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Skid control ECU (Brake actuator assembly)

C1408

Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit

Either of the following conditions is detected:

  1. An open in the speed sensor signal circuit continues for 0.5 seconds or more.

  2. With the IG1 terminal voltage 9.5 V or more, the sensor power supply voltage decreases for 0.5 seconds or more.

  • Rear speed sensor LH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Skid control ECU (Brake actuator assembly)

Tip:

Even after the trouble areas are repaired, the ABS warning light will not go off unless the following operations are performed:

  1. Drive the vehicle at 20 km/h (12 mph) for 30 seconds or more and check that the ABS warning light goes off.

  2. Clear the DTCs.

Tip:
  • DTC C1407 is for the rear speed sensor RH.

  • DTC C1408 is for the rear speed sensor LH.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1415 and C1416.

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PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

    1. Using the GTS, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      RR Speed Sensor Voltage Open

      Rear speed sensor RH voltage open detection

      Error or Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Normal: Normal

      -

      RL Speed Sensor Voltage Open

      Rear speed sensor LH voltage open detection

      Error or Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Normal: Normal

      -

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List

      Tester Display

      RR Speed Sensor Voltage Open

      RL Speed Sensor Voltage Open

      OK

      There are no momentary interruptions.

      Tip:

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIREClick here

    OK
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (REAR SPEED SENSOR)

    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Select the Data List using the GTS.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      RR Wheel Speed

      Rear wheel speed sensor RH reading

      Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)

      Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

      When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

      RL Wheel Speed

      Rear wheel speed sensor LH reading

      Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)

      Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

      When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List

      Tester Display

      RR Wheel Speed

      RL Wheel Speed

    5. Check the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS.

      Tip:

      Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire pressure, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart.

      Click hereClick here

      OK

      The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS is similar to the speed indicated on the speedometer.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIREClick here

    OK
  3. RECONFIRM DTC

    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs

    3. Turn the ignition switch off.

    4. Start the engine.

    5. Perform a road test.

    6. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTCs C1407 and C1408 are not output.

      A

      DTCs C1407 and/or C1408 are output.

      B

      Tip:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing parts.

      Click here

    A

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    B

    REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

  4. INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE

    1. C269033C05

      *A

      RH

      *B

      LH

      *a

      Front view of Skid Control Sensor Wire

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *c

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    3. Remove the skid control sensor wire.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Table 1. for RH

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      h1-2 (RR+) - hL1-1 (RR+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      h1-2 (RR+) - hL1-2 (RR-)

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      h1-2 (RR+) or hL1-1 (RR+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      h1-1 (RR-) - hL1-2 (RR-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      h1-1 (RR-) - hL1-1 (RR+)

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      h1-1 (RR-) or hL1-2 (RR-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      Table 2. for LH

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      j1-2 (RL+) - jL1-1 (RL+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      j1-2 (RL+) - jL1-2 (RL-)

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      j1-2 (RL+) or jL1-1 (RL+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      j1-1 (RL-) - jL1-2 (RL-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      j1-1 (RL-) - jL1-1 (RL+)

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      j1-1 (RL-) or jL1-2 (RL-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      Note:

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE

    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)

    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

    2. Disconnect the A124 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Table 3. for RH

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A124-17 (RR+) - hL1-1 (RR+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A124-17 (RR+) or hL1-1 (RR+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A124-16 (RR-) - hL1-2 (RR-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A124-16 (RR-) or hL1-2 (RR-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      Table 4. for LH

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A124-5 (RL+) - jL1-1 (RL+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A124-5 (RL+) or jL1-1 (RL+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A124-4 (RL-) - jL1-2 (RL-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A124-4 (RL-) or jL1-2 (RL-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  6. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SENSOR INPUT)

    1. C269034C10

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control Sensor Wire)

      Reconnect the A124 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Table 5. for RH

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      hL1-1 (RR+) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      5.7 to 14 V

      Table 6. for LH

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      jL1-1 (RL+) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      5.7 to 14 V

      Note:

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Tip:
      • The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

        If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.

      • If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing parts.

        Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY WITH REAR SPEED SENSOR

    NG

    REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY