HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0C1A-704

DTC Code DTC Name
P0C1A-704 Drive Motor "B" Torque Delivered Performance

DTC SUMMARY

  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    This DTC indicates that the motor torque execution value does not correspond to the torque command value sent from the hybrid vehicle control ECU to the motor. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:

    Area

    Main Malfunction Description

    Step

    Inverter low-voltage circuit

    Inverter low-voltage circuit

    The connectors are not connected properly

    2

    Hybrid vehicle control ECU

    Hybrid vehicle control ECU internal circuit malfunction

    3

    Rear motor cable

    • Defective rear motor cable connection

    • Open circuit or poor insulation on rear motor cable

    4

    Extension wire assembly

    • Defective extension wire assembly cable connection condition

    • Open circuit or poor insulation in extension wire assembly

    4

    Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly

    • Internal rear motor malfunction (entry of foreign matter, etc.)

    • Open or short circuit in the rear motor coils

    4

    Inside of inverter

    Inside of inverter

    Inverter with converter assembly internal circuit malfunction

    4

DESCRIPTION

For a description of the inverter.

Click here

If the rear motor (MGR) torque execution value does not correspond to the torque command value from the MG ECU to rear motor (MGR), the hybrid vehicle control ECU will store this DTC.

Tip:

The term "drive motor B" indicates the rear motor (MGR).

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0C1A-704

Drive Motor "B" Torque Delivered Performance

Rear motor (MGR) torque execution monitoring malfunction:

The difference between the rear motor (MGR) torque requested by the hybrid vehicle control ECU and actual rear motor (MGR) torque is large.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly

  • No. 2 frame wire

  • Extension wire assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0C1A-704

  • Rear Motor Torq

  • Rear Mtr Trq Exec Val

  • Vehicle Spd

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for the shut down signal circuit.

Click here

Refer to the wiring diagram for the rear motor high-voltage circuit.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:
  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tip:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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Tip:

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.

  1. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 5 seconds or more.

  2. Perform a road test according to the freeze frame data item "Vehicle Spd" for approximately 10 minutes.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    P0C1A-704 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

    A

    Any of the following DTCs are also output.

    B

    Malfunction Content

    Relevant DTC

    Microcomputer malfunction

    P0A1A-151, 166, 658, 791

    Generator Control Module

    P0A1B-198, 786, 794

    Drive Motor "A" Control Module

    P0A1C-709, 710, 713, 797

    Drive Motor "B" Control Module

    P0A1D (all INF codes)*1

    Hybrid Powertrain Control Module

    P1C2A-155

    Generator A/D Converter Circuit

    P1C2B-192

    Drive Motor "A" A/D Converter Circuit

    P1C2C-706

    Drive Motor "B" A/D Converter Circuit

    P1CA6-156

    Generator Control Module Malfunction

    P1CA7-193

    Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction

    P1CA8-708

    Drive Motor "B" Control Module Malfunction

    P1CAC-200

    Generator Position Sensor Angle Malfunction

    P1CAD-168

    Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction

    P1CAE-715

    Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction

    P1CAF-792

    Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction

    P1CB0-795

    Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction

    P1CB1-798

    Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction

    P1CB2-793

    Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction

    P1CB3-796

    Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction

    P1CB4-799

    Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction

    P3133-659

    Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A"

    P3134-661

    Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator

    Power source circuit malfunction

    P06B0-163

    Sensor Power Supply "A" Circuit / Open

    P06D6-511

    Sensor Reference Voltage "F" Circuit / Open

    P06E6-164

    Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open

    P1C73-512

    Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open

    Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction

    P0A3F-243

    Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit

    P0A40-500

    Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P0A41-245

    Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low

    P0A45-669

    Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit

    P0A46-671

    Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P0A47-670

    Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Low

    P0A4B-253

    Generator Position Sensor Circuit

    P0A4C-513

    Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P0A4D-255

    Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low

    P0BEA-290

    Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P0BEE-298

    Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P0BF6-683

    Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P0BFA-685

    Drive Motor "B" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P0E05-328

    Generator Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P0E09-336

    Generator Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P1C3C-294

    Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Correlation

    P1C3D-302

    Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Correlation

    P1C3E-333

    Generator Phase V Current Sensor Correlation

    P1C3F-341

    Generator Phase W Current Sensor Correlation

    P1C4A-288

    Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance

    P1C4F-296

    Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance

    P1C54-326

    Generator Phase V Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance

    P1C59-334

    Generator Phase W Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance

    P1C6D-501

    Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance

    P1C6E-502

    Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance

    P1C6F-688

    Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance

    P1C70-689

    Drive Motor "B" Phase W Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance

    P1C71-515

    Generator Phase V Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance

    P1C72-516

    Generator Phase W Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance

    P33C1-684

    Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance

    P33C6-686

    Drive Motor "B" Phase W Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance

    P33D8-677

    Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Correlation

    P33D9-678

    Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Correlation

    System malfunction

    P0A1A-517, 809

    Generator Control Module

    P0A1B-503, 505, 547, 554, 806

    Drive Motor "A" Control Module

    P0A1C-118, 124, 693, 812

    Drive Motor "B" Control Module

    P0A40-504, 506, 549, 556, 808

    Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P0A46-120, 126, 695, 814

    Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P0A4C-518, 811

    Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P0A78-279, 287, 548, 555, 807

    Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance

    P0A79-119, 125, 694, 716, 813

    Drive Motor "B" Inverter Performance

    P0A7A-325, 810

    Generator Inverter Performance

    P0AA6 (all INF codes)*1

    Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

    P0C76-523

    Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long

    P0D2E-586

    Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P0D2F-266

    Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low

    P0D30-267

    Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High

    P0E32-585

    DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Range / Performance

    P0E33-589

    DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Low

    P0E34-590

    DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" High

    P1C2D-587

    Hybrid Battery Voltage / DC/DC Converter Voltage Correlation

    P3004-132

    High Voltage Power Resource

    Tip:
    • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

    • P0C1A-704 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.

      1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

      2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    B

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

    A
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

    B

    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

    C

    B

    CONNECT SECURELY

    C

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    A
  3. CHECK SHUT DOWN SIGNAL CIRCUIT

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  4. CHECK REAR MOTOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

    Click here

    Tip:

    If the "Rear Motor High-voltage Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY