CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0717,P07BF and P07C0
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0717 | Input / Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit No Signal |
| P07BF | Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit Low |
| P07C0 | Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit High |
DESCRIPTION
The ECM receives a signal from the transmission revolution sensor (NT) installed in the continuously variable transaxle to control the lock-up engagement pressure and forward and reverse clutch pressure.
The transmission revolution sensor (NT) detects the continuously variable transaxle input shaft speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0717 |
Input / Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit No Signal |
1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P07BF |
Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit Low |
1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P07C0 |
Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit High |
1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The transmission revolution sensor (NT) detects the transaxle input shaft speed. The ECM determines the necessary gear ratio based on a comparison of the transmission revolution sensor (NT) (input shaft speed) with the transmission revolution sensor (NOUT) (output shaft speed).
When the output shaft speed is higher than the expected value and the input shaft speed is less than 300 rpm while driving with the shift lever in D, the ECM will determine that the transmission revolution sensor (NT) is malfunctioning. The ECM will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Perform initialization when parts related to the continuously variable transaxle are replaced.
Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (SPD (NT) AND NT SENSOR VOLTAGE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
SPD (NT)
Input turbine speed
Min.: 0 rpm
Max.: 12750 rpm
Input turbine speed (NT) equal to engine speed (NE): Lock-up ON (After warming up engine)
Input turbine speed (NT) nearly equal to engine speed (NE): Lock-up OFF (Idling with shift lever in P or N)
0 rpm: Vehicle stopped with shift lever in R
Data is displayed in increments of 50 rpm.
NT Sensor Voltage
Input turbine speed (NT) sensor output voltage
Min.: 0.000 V
Max.: 4.999 V
0.1 to 1.9 V: Engine idling (Vehicle stopped with shift lever in P or N)
-
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
SPD (NT)
NT Sensor Voltage
Result
Result
Proceed to
Data display is not within Normal Condition range
A
Data display is within Normal Condition range
B
B REPLACE ECMClick here
INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NT)
Remove the transmission revolution sensor (NT).
Connect the battery to the sensor as shown in the illustration.
*1
Battery
*2
Ammeter
*a
Component without harness connected
(Transmission Revolution Sensor (NT))
*b
Magnet
*c
5 mm or less
-
-
Wave a magnetic object left and right in front of the transmission revolution sensor (NT) tip (5 mm (0.197 in.) or less) to change the high/low signals while measuring the current.
Note:Make sure to wave the magnetic object during the inspection. The current will not change without waving the magnetic object as indicated by the arrow in the illustration.
Measure the current according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Current
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 (NTO) - 2 (NTB)
Low signal
4 to 8 mA
1 (NTO) - 2 (NTB)
High signal
12 to 16 mA
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NT) - ECM)
Disconnect the B33 transmission revolution sensor (NT) connector.
Disconnect the B93 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B33-1 (NTO) - B93-125 (NTO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B33-2 (NTB) - B93-126 (NTB)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B33-1 (NTO) or B93-125 (NTO) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B33-2 (NTB) or B93-126 (NTB) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NT) - ECM)
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
for 3ZR-FAE:
for 3ZR-FE:
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
for 3ZR-FAE:
for 3ZR-FE:
Result
Proceed to
NEXT