ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1143
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P1143 | Inhibit Regeneration Detection |
DESCRIPTION
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P1143 |
Inhibit Regeneration Detection |
Pressure difference of pressure sensors is higher than 0.06 bar (6 kPa). (3 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
DTC stored |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P1143 |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.
After replacing the Turbo Pressure Sensor assembly, the ECM needs initialization.
After replacing the Differential Pressure Sensor, the ECM needs initialization.
When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP, Atmosphere Pressure, Sensed Value of the Pressure at TrbnUs and Filtered Pressure Value at Particle Filter Upstream.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Atmosphere Pressure
MAP
Filtered Pressure Value at Particle Filter Upstream
Sensed Value of the Pressure at TrbnUs
Compare the values when the ignition switch is ON.
Standard
Difference between the MAP, Atmosphere Pressure, Sensed Value of the Pressure at TrbnUs and Filtered Pressure Value at Particle Filter Upstream is less than 8 kPa.
Tip:Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa. For every 100 m increase in altitude, pressure drops by 1 kPa. Varies by weather.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE ECMClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Atmosphere Pressure.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Atmosphere Pressure
OK
Atmosphere Pressure is the same as the actual atmospheric pressure.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE ECMClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
MAP
OK
MAP is the same as the actual atmospheric pressure.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)Click here
READ VALUE USING GTS (FILTERED PRESSURE VALUE AT PARTICLE FILTER UPSTREAM)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Filtered Pressure Value at Particle Filter Upstream.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Filtered Pressure Value at Particle Filter Upstream
OK
Filtered Pressure Value at Particle Filter Upstream is the same as the actual atmospheric pressure.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here
READ VALUE USING GTS (SENSED VALUE OF THE PRESSURE AT TRBNUS)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Sensed Value of the Pressure at TrbnUs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Sensed Value of the Pressure at TrbnUs
OK
Sensed Value of the Pressure at TrbnUs is the same as the actual atmospheric pressure.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1143)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].
Perform road test [B].
Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.
Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Read the DTCs.
Result
Result
Proceed to
No DTC output
A
DTC P1143
B
A END
B REPLACE ECMClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the exhaust gas pressure sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B130-1 (VC) - B112-24 (VCPE)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B130-2 (PEXM) - B112-103 (PEXM)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B130-3 (E2) - B112-135 (EPEM)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B130-1 (VC) or B112-24 (VCPE) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B130-2 (PEXM) or B112-103 (PEXM) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B130-3 (E2) or B112-135 (EPEM) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR
Replace the exhaust gas pressure sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the differential pressure sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B127-1 (VC) - B112-70 (VCPX)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B127-2 (PEX) - B112-85 (PEX)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B127-3 (E2) - B112-71 (EPEX)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B127-1 (VC) or B112-70 (VCPX) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B127-2 (PEX) or B112-85 (PEX) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B127-3 (E2) or B112-71 (EPEX) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR
Replace the differential pressure sensor.
Perform differential pressure learning value reset.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the turbo pressure sensor assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B122-3 (PIM) - B112-111 (PIM)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B122-1 (VC) - B112-61 (VPIM)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B122-2 (E) - B112-76 (EPIM)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B122-3 (PIM) or B112-111 (PIM) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B122-1 (VC) or B112-61 (VPIM) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B122-2 (E) or B112-76 (EPIM) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR ASSEMBLY
Replace the turbo pressure sensor assembly.
Perform upstream turbine pressure learning value reset.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].
Perform road test [B].
Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.
Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END