SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0341,P0342 and P0343

DTC Code DTC Name
P0341 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Range / Performance (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)
P0342 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Low Input
P0343 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

The camshaft position sensor (G signal) consists of a magnet and MRE (Magnet Resistance Element).

The intake camshaft has a timing rotor for the camshaft position sensor. When the camshaft rotates, changes occur in the air gaps between the timing rotor and MRE, which affects the magnetic field. As a result, the resistance of the MRE material fluctuates. The camshaft position sensor converts the camshaft rotation data to pulse signals, uses the pulse signals to determine the camshaft angle, and sends it to the ECM. Then the ECM uses this data to control fuel injection duration, fuel injection timing and Variable Valve Timing (VVT) system.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0341

Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Range / Performance (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)

Teeth of camshaft timing rotor or camshaft position cannot be detected correctly for 5 crankshaft revolutions (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor

  • Camshaft

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0342

Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Low Input

Camshaft position sensor output stays low (1 trip detection logic).

  • Short in camshaft position sensor circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor

  • Camshaft

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0343

Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit High Input

Camshaft position sensor output stays high (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open in camshaft position sensor circuit

  • Short in power source circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor

  • Camshaft

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0335.

Click here

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

These DTCs are detected when the engine is running or the engine cranks 100 revolutions or more.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • After replacing the ECM, perform idle learning.

    Click here

  • If any DTCs related to the manifold absolute pressure sensor, accelerator pedal sensor assembly and camshaft position sensor are output simultaneously, inspect the VC circuit of each component.

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

    A322190C02

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Camshaft Position Sensor)

    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B21-3 (VG) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      4.5 to 5.5 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)Click here

    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B21-2 (G1) - B31-82 (G1)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B21-1 (G-) - B31-114 (G-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B21-2 (G1) or B31-82 (G1) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B21-1 (G-) or B31-114 (G-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INSTALLATION

    1. Check the camshaft position sensor installation condition.

      OK

      Camshaft position sensor is installed correctly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    SECURELY REINSTALL CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

    OK
  4. INSPECT CAMSHAFT

    1. Inspect the teeth of the camshaft.

      OK

      The teeth do not have any cracks or deformation.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE CAMSHAFT

    OK
  5. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0341, P0342 OR P0343)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Start the engine.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Stop the engine and wait for at least 10 seconds.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    10. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTCs are not output

      A

      DTC P0341, P0342 or P0343 is output

      B

    A

    END

    B

    REPLACE ECM

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B21-3 (VG) - B31-113 (VCG1)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B21-3 (VG) or B31-113 (VCG1) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECM

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR