ENTRY AND START SYSTEM(for Start Function) Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)

DTC Code DTC Name
Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)

DESCRIPTION

If any of the following operations are performed, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) receives a signal, and changes the power source mode.

  • With the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly in the cabin, the engine switch is pressed.

  • When the battery of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is depleted, the brake pedal*1,*2 or clutch pedal*3 is depressed and the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is held near the engine switch.

  • When the smart key cancel function has been canceled on the customization menu, the brake pedal*1,*2 or clutch pedal*3 is depressed and the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is held near the engine switch.

  • *1: for CVT

  • *2: for Multi-Mode Manual Transaxle

  • *3: for Manual Transaxle

Table 1. Related Data List and Active Test Items

Problem Symptom

Data List Item

Active Test Item

Power source mode does not change to on (IG) or on (ACC)

  • Power Source Control

  • Start Switch1

  • Start Switch2

  • Power Supply Condition

  • IG1 Relay Monitor(Inside)

  • IG2 Relay Monitor(Inside)

  • IG1 Relay Monitor(Outside)

  • IG2 Relay Monitor(Outside)

  • Latch Circuit

  • ACC Relay Monitor

-

WIRING DIAGRAM

B337098E05
B327881E02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select the Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.

  • The entry and start system (for Start Function) uses the CAN communication system and LIN communication system. First inspect the communication systems by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.

    Click here

  • Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.

    Click here

  • If the entry and start system is disabled through the customize function, enable the system before performing troubleshooting.

    Click here

  • Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, refer to entry and start system (for Start Function) Precaution.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • After completing repairs, confirm that the problem does not occur.

Tip:

When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode returns to the state it was in before the cable was disconnected.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM

    1. Check the wireless door lock function by operating the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.

      OK

      Wireless door lock function operates.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    GO TO OTHER DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate)

    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  4. CHECK ENTRY AND START SYSTEM

    1. Remove the battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.

    2. B323969C02

      *1

      Engine Switch

      *2

      Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly

      With the brake pedal*1, *2 or clutch pedal*3 depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine switch and check if the power source mode changes.

      • *1: for CVT

      • *2: for Multi-Mode Manual Transaxle

      • *3: for Manual Transaxle

      Tip:

      If the power source mode changes, the cabin verification is malfunctioning.

      OK

      The power source mode changes.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    The power source mode does not change.

    A

    The power source mode changes.

    B

    B

    READ VALUE USING GTS (START SWITCH1, START SWITCH2)Click here

    A
  5. READ VALUE USING GTS (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.

    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      1. for CVT or Multi-Mode Manual Transaxle:

        Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

        Tester Display

        Measurement Item

        Range

        Normal Condition

        Diagnostic Note

        Stop Light Switch1

        State of brake pedal

        ON or OFF

        ON: Brake pedal depressed

        OFF: Brake pedal released

        • Use this item to determine whether the stop light switch assembly is malfunctioning.

        • The engine cannot be started when this item is OFF.

        • When this item is malfunctioning, the engine can be started by pressing and holding the engine switch for a certain period of time.

        Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

        Tester Display

        Stop Light Switch1

        OK

        ON (brake pedal is depressed) and OFF (brake pedal is released) appear on the screen.

      2. for Manual Transaxle:

        Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

        Tester Display

        Measurement Item

        Range

        Normal Condition

        Diagnostic Note

        Neutral SW/ Clutch SW

        State of clutch pedal

        ON or OFF

        ON: Clutch pedal depressed

        OFF: Clutch pedal released

        • Use this item to help determine if the clutch position switch is malfunctioning.

        • The engine cannot be started when this item is "OFF".

        Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

        Tester Display

        Neutral SW/ Clutch SW

        OK

        ON (clutch pedal is depressed) and OFF (clutch pedal is released) appear on the screen.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (for CVT or Multi-Mode Manual Transaxle)

    B

    NG (for Manual Transaxle)

    C

    B

    INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLYClick here

    C

    INSPECT ST NO.1 RELAYClick here

    A
  6. READ VALUE USING GTS (POWER SUPPLY CONDITION)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.

    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Power Supply Condition

      Power supply state

      IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON

      ALL OFF: Engine switch off

      ACC ON: Engine switch on (ACC) (ACC relay on)

      IG1 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on)

      IG2 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on)

      ST ON: Sending engine start request signal

      Since the IG1 and IG2 relays turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (the IG1 relay turns on for a very short time).

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Power Supply Condition

    6. With the engine switch off and brake pedal*1 or clutch pedal*2 depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine switch for 2 seconds or more and read the Data List.

      • *1: for CVT or Multi-Mode Manual Transaxle

      • *2: for Manual Transaxle

      Tip:

      If the smart key function has been canceled on the customization menu, ACC ON is displayed in the Data List.

      OK

      IG2 ON is displayed in the Data List.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK FOR DTCClick here

    OK
  7. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Power Supply Condition

      Power supply state

      IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON

      All OFF: Engine switch off (ACC and IG)

      ACC ON: Engine switch on (ACC)

      IG1 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on)

      IG2 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on)

      ST ON: Sending engine start request signal

      Since the IG1 and IG2 relays turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (the IG1 relay turns on for a very short time).

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Power Supply Condition

    2. Measure the voltage while checking the Data List on the GTS.

      B264896C30

      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      -

      -

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E35-6 (IG1D) - Body ground

      Engine switch off

      1 V or less

      Engine switch on (ACC)

      1 V or less

      Engine switch on (IG)

      9 V or higher

      E33-9 (IG2D) - Body ground

      Engine switch off

      1 V or less

      Engine switch on (ACC)

      1 V or less

      Engine switch on (IG)

      9 V or higher

      E35-4 (ACCD) - Body ground

      Engine switch off

      1 V or less

      Engine switch on (IG)

      8.5 V or higher

      Engine switch on (ACC)

      8.5 V or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK RELAY CONTACT SIDE CIRCUIT

    NG

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

  8. CHECK FOR DTC

    1. Enter the following menus:

      for Entry&Start: Body Electrical / Entry&Start / Trouble Codes.

      Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Trouble Codes

    2. Check for DTCs.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    The following DTCs are not output:

    • B2784

    • B278A

    A

    DTC B2784 is output.

    B

    DTC B278A is output.

    C

    A

    REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY

    B

    GO TO DTC B2784

    C

    GO TO DTC B278A

  9. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    OK
  10. SYSTEM CHECK

    1. Check the vehicle specification.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    w/ VSC

    A

    w/o VSC

    B

    B

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)Click here

    A
  11. INSPECT STOP LP RELAY

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE STOP LP RELAY

    OK
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  13. INSPECT ST NO.1 RELAY

    1. E209082

      Remove the ST NO.1 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      1 - 2

      20°C (68°F)

      93.8 to 136.4 Ω

      3 - 5

      Battery voltage not applied to terminals 1 and 2

      10 kΩ or higher

      Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2

      Below 1 Ω

    3. Reinstall the ST relay to the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE ST NO.1 RELAY

    OK
  14. INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    OK
  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

    1. Disconnect the E33 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    2. Disconnect the A5 clutch start switch assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E33-5 (STAR) - A5-2

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      E33-5 (STAR) or A5-2 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ST NO.1 RELAY)

    1. Disconnect the A5 clutch start switch assembly connector.

    2. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A5-1 - 2

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      1 - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A5-1 or 2 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  17. READ VALUE USING GTS (START SWITCH1, START SWITCH2)

    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Start Switch1

      Engine switch 1 status

      ON or OFF

      ON: Engine switch pressed

      OFF: Engine switch not pressed

      • If the engine switch is pressed for a short time, the display may not change.

      • Use this item to determine whether the engine switch input signal is malfunctioning.

      Start Switch2

      Engine switch 2 status

      ON or OFF

      ON: Engine switch pressed

      OFF: Engine switch not pressed

      • Backup for engine switch 1. However, when the engine switch is pressed and held, the control functions only when both engine switch 1 and 2 are normal.

      • Behaves the same way as engine switch 1.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Start Switch1

      Start Switch2

      OK

      ON (Engine switch is pressed) and OFF (Engine switch is not pressed) appear on the screen.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    NG

    A

    OK

    B

    B

    GO TO OTHER DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key)

    A
  18. INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH

    1. Inspect the engine switch.

      for 1NR-FE:Click here

      for 1ZR-FAE:Click here

      for 1ND-TV:Click here

      for 8AR-FTS:Click here

      for 1ZR-FE:Click here

      for 2ZR-FE:Click here

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (for 1NR-FE)

    B

    NG (for 1ZR-FAE)

    C

    NG (for 1ND-TV)

    D

    NG (for 8NR-FTS)

    E

    NG (for 1ZR-FE)

    F

    NG (for 2ZR-FE)

    G

    B

    REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH

    C

    REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH

    D

    REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH

    E

    REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH

    F

    REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH

    G

    REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH

    A
  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ENGINE SWITCH)

    1. Disconnect the E35 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E35-28 (SSW1) - E36-5 (SS1)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      E35-30 (SSW2) - E36-1 (SS2)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      E35-28 (SSW1) or E36-5 (SS1) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      E35-30 (SSW2) or E36-1 (SS2) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR