ENTRY AND START SYSTEM(for Start Function) Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) |
DESCRIPTION
If any of the following operations are performed, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) receives a signal, and changes the power source mode.
With the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly in the cabin, the engine switch is pressed.
When the battery of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is depleted, the brake pedal*1,*2 or clutch pedal*3 is depressed and the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is held near the engine switch.
When the smart key cancel function has been canceled on the customization menu, the brake pedal*1,*2 or clutch pedal*3 is depressed and the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is held near the engine switch.
*1: for CVT
*2: for Multi-Mode Manual Transaxle
*3: for Manual Transaxle
Problem Symptom |
Data List Item |
Active Test Item |
|---|---|---|
Power source mode does not change to on (IG) or on (ACC) |
|
- |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select the Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
The entry and start system (for Start Function) uses the CAN communication system and LIN communication system. First inspect the communication systems by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
If the entry and start system is disabled through the customize function, enable the system before performing troubleshooting.
Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, refer to entry and start system (for Start Function) Precaution.
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
After completing repairs, confirm that the problem does not occur.
When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode returns to the state it was in before the cable was disconnected.
PROCEDURE
CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
Check the wireless door lock function by operating the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
OK
Wireless door lock function operates.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG GO TO OTHER DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK ENTRY AND START SYSTEM
Remove the battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
-
*1
Engine Switch
*2
Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly
With the brake pedal*1, *2 or clutch pedal*3 depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine switch and check if the power source mode changes.
*1: for CVT
*2: for Multi-Mode Manual Transaxle
*3: for Manual Transaxle
Tip:If the power source mode changes, the cabin verification is malfunctioning.
OK
The power source mode changes.
Result
Result
Proceed to
The power source mode does not change.
A
The power source mode changes.
B
B READ VALUE USING GTS (START SWITCH1, START SWITCH2)Click here
READ VALUE USING GTS (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
for CVT or Multi-Mode Manual Transaxle:
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Stop Light Switch1
State of brake pedal
ON or OFF
ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released
Use this item to determine whether the stop light switch assembly is malfunctioning.
The engine cannot be started when this item is OFF.
When this item is malfunctioning, the engine can be started by pressing and holding the engine switch for a certain period of time.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
Stop Light Switch1
OK
ON (brake pedal is depressed) and OFF (brake pedal is released) appear on the screen.
for Manual Transaxle:
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Neutral SW/ Clutch SW
State of clutch pedal
ON or OFF
ON: Clutch pedal depressed
OFF: Clutch pedal released
Use this item to help determine if the clutch position switch is malfunctioning.
The engine cannot be started when this item is "OFF".
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
Neutral SW/ Clutch SW
OK
ON (clutch pedal is depressed) and OFF (clutch pedal is released) appear on the screen.
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (for CVT or Multi-Mode Manual Transaxle)
B
NG (for Manual Transaxle)
C
READ VALUE USING GTS (POWER SUPPLY CONDITION)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Power Supply Condition
Power supply state
IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON
ALL OFF: Engine switch off
ACC ON: Engine switch on (ACC) (ACC relay on)
IG1 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on)
IG2 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on)
ST ON: Sending engine start request signal
Since the IG1 and IG2 relays turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (the IG1 relay turns on for a very short time).
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
Power Supply Condition
With the engine switch off and brake pedal*1 or clutch pedal*2 depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine switch for 2 seconds or more and read the Data List.
*1: for CVT or Multi-Mode Manual Transaxle
*2: for Manual Transaxle
Tip:If the smart key function has been canceled on the customization menu, ACC ON is displayed in the Data List.
OK
IG2 ON is displayed in the Data List.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK FOR DTCClick here
CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Power Supply Condition
Power supply state
IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON
All OFF: Engine switch off (ACC and IG)
ACC ON: Engine switch on (ACC)
IG1 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on)
IG2 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on)
ST ON: Sending engine start request signal
Since the IG1 and IG2 relays turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (the IG1 relay turns on for a very short time).
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
Power Supply Condition
Measure the voltage while checking the Data List on the GTS.
*a
Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
-
-
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E35-6 (IG1D) - Body ground
Engine switch off
1 V or less
Engine switch on (ACC)
1 V or less
Engine switch on (IG)
9 V or higher
E33-9 (IG2D) - Body ground
Engine switch off
1 V or less
Engine switch on (ACC)
1 V or less
Engine switch on (IG)
9 V or higher
E35-4 (ACCD) - Body ground
Engine switch off
1 V or less
Engine switch on (IG)
8.5 V or higher
Engine switch on (ACC)
8.5 V or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK CHECK RELAY CONTACT SIDE CIRCUIT
NG REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
CHECK FOR DTC
Enter the following menus:
for Entry&Start: Body Electrical / Entry&Start / Trouble Codes.
Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Trouble Codes
Check for DTCs.
Result
Result
Proceed to
The following DTCs are not output:
B2784
B278A
A
DTC B2784 is output.
B
DTC B278A is output.
C
A REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
SYSTEM CHECK
Check the vehicle specification.
Result
Result
Proceed to
w/ VSC
A
w/o VSC
B
B CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)Click here
INSPECT STOP LP RELAY
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE STOP LP RELAY
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT ST NO.1 RELAY
-
Remove the ST NO.1 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 - 2
20°C (68°F)
93.8 to 136.4 Ω
3 - 5
Battery voltage not applied to terminals 1 and 2
10 kΩ or higher
Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2
Below 1 Ω
Reinstall the ST relay to the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE ST NO.1 RELAY
-
INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the E33 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Disconnect the A5 clutch start switch assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E33-5 (STAR) - A5-2
Always
Below 1 Ω
E33-5 (STAR) or A5-2 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ST NO.1 RELAY)
Disconnect the A5 clutch start switch assembly connector.
Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A5-1 - 2
Always
Below 1 Ω
1 - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
A5-1 or 2 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
READ VALUE USING GTS (START SWITCH1, START SWITCH2)
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Start Switch1
Engine switch 1 status
ON or OFF
ON: Engine switch pressed
OFF: Engine switch not pressed
If the engine switch is pressed for a short time, the display may not change.
Use this item to determine whether the engine switch input signal is malfunctioning.
Start Switch2
Engine switch 2 status
ON or OFF
ON: Engine switch pressed
OFF: Engine switch not pressed
Backup for engine switch 1. However, when the engine switch is pressed and held, the control functions only when both engine switch 1 and 2 are normal.
Behaves the same way as engine switch 1.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
Start Switch1
Start Switch2
OK
ON (Engine switch is pressed) and OFF (Engine switch is not pressed) appear on the screen.
Result
Result
Proceed to
NG
A
OK
B
INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH
Inspect the engine switch.
for 1NR-FE:Click here
for 1ZR-FAE:Click here
for 1ND-TV:Click here
for 8AR-FTS:Click here
for 1ZR-FE:Click here
for 2ZR-FE:Click here
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (for 1NR-FE)
B
NG (for 1ZR-FAE)
C
NG (for 1ND-TV)
D
NG (for 8NR-FTS)
E
NG (for 1ZR-FE)
F
NG (for 2ZR-FE)
G
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ENGINE SWITCH)
Disconnect the E35 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E35-28 (SSW1) - E36-5 (SS1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
E35-30 (SSW2) - E36-1 (SS2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
E35-28 (SSW1) or E36-5 (SS1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E35-30 (SSW2) or E36-1 (SS2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR