ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0192 and P0193

DTC Code DTC Name
P0192 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low
P0193 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

The ECM monitors the internal fuel pressure of the common rail using the fuel pressure sensor, and controls the fuel quantity control valve to regulate the internal pressure to the target pressure. The pressure sensor is a semiconductor that varies electrical resistance when pressure is applied to its silicon chip.

This sensor outputs the voltage in proportion to the internal fuel pressure.

The measuring range of approx. 0.5 to 4.5 volts corresponds to a rail pressure of between 0 kPa (0 bar) and 180 MPa (1800 bar).

A342524E01

For information on the fuel system, refer to System Description.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0192

Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low

Fuel pressure sensor output voltage 0.131 V or less for 0.14 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit

  • Fuel pressure sensor

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0193

Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High

Fuel pressure sensor output voltage 3.29 V or more for 0.14 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit

  • Fuel pressure sensor

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0192

P0193

  • Target Common Rail Pressure

  • Common Rail Pressure

WIRING DIAGRAM

A165731E73

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.

Click here

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (COMMON RAIL PRESSURE AND TARGET COMMON RAIL PRESSURE)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Target Common Rail Pressure and Common Rail Pressure.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Target Common Rail Pressure

      Common Rail Pressure

    4. Check that the internal fuel pressure of the common rail is within the specification below.

      OK

      Common Rail Pressure is within 10000 kPa of Target Common Rail Pressure when the engine is idling and running at 3000 rpm without load.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here

    OK
  2. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0192, P0193)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    8. Read the DTCs.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    No DTC output

    A

    DTC P0192 or P0193

    B

    A

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    B

    REPLACE ECMClick here

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B124-2 (PCR1) - B112-101 (PC)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B124-3 (VC1) - B112-54 (VCS)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B124-1 (E1) - B112-102 (E2S)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B124-2 (PCR1) or B112-101 (PC) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B124-3 (VC1) or B112-54 (VCS) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B124-1 (E1) or B112-102 (E2S) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC VOLTAGE)

    A351160C08

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Fuel Pressure Sensor)

    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      B124-3 (VC1) - B124-1 (E1)

      Ignition switch ON

      4.5 to 5.5 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    OK
  5. REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR

    1. Replace the fuel pressure sensor.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0192, P0193)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    8. Read the DTCs.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTC P0192 or P0193

    A

    No DTC output

    B

    B

    END

    A
  7. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  8. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END