ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1320

DTC Code DTC Name
P1320 Crankshaft Signal Diagnose - DGI Error

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0335.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P1320

Crankshaft Signal Diagnose - DGI Error

One of following conditions is met (3 trip detection logic):

  • Crankshaft position sensor signal pulse width outside permissible range

  • Crankshaft position sensor signal estimated stopped position further outside permissible range than actual stopped position

  • Invalid, reverse pulse detected

  • Open or short in crankshaft position sensor circuit

  • Crankshaft position sensor

  • ECM

Does not come on

DTC stored

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P1320

Engine Speed

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0335.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

When replacing the ECM and/or engine assembly, the ECM needs registration and initialization.

Click here

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Check the value on the GTS.

    (a)Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    (b)Start the engine and turn the GTS on.

    (c)Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.

  • The engine speed can be confirmed in the Data List using the GTS. If there are no NE signals from the crankshaft position sensor despite the engine running, the engine speed will be indicated as zero. If the voltage output of the crankshaft position sensor is insufficient, the engine speed will be indicated as lower than the actual engine speed.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE SPEED)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Engine Speed

    4. Read the value.

      OK

      Less than 1000 rpm when the vehicle state is idling

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

    NG
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B225-2 (NE) - B220-121 (NE+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B225-3 (NE-) - B220-90 (NE-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B225-1 (VG) - B220-122 (VCNE)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B225-2 (NE) or B220-121 (NE+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B225-3 (NE-) or B220-90 (NE-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B225-1 (VG) or B220-122 (VCNE) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)

    A351158C17

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Crankshaft Position Sensor)

    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      B225-1 (VG) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      4.5 to 5.5 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    OK
  4. REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

    1. Replace crankshaft position sensor.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    END

    NG

    REPLACE ECMClick here

  6. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END