MULTI-MODE MANUAL TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0919

DTC Code DTC Name
P0919 Gear Shift Position Control Error

DESCRIPTION

In the multi-mode manual transaxle system, the transaxle gear is shifted up and down by the TCM using a shift and select actuator. The shift and select actuator assembly consists of two motors (shift motor and select motor), stroke sensors (shift stroke sensor and select stroke sensor) and gears to move the shift and select lever shaft. The shift motor moves the shift and select lever shaft in the shift direction according to the signal from the TCM.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

Memory

P0919

Gear Shift Position Control Error

The TCM detects the following conditions simultaneously for 2.0 seconds:

(1-trip detection logic)

  1. Shift motor current is 32A or more, or -32A or less.

  2. Difference between target shift position and actual shift position is 0.3 mm (0.0118 in.) or more.

  3. Shift and select actuator movement is 122 mm/sec (4.8 in./sec) or less.

  • Shift stroke sensor

  • Shift and select actuator assembly (shift motor)

  • TCM

  • Transaxle assembly

Does not come on

Comes on

DTC stored

WIRING DIAGRAM

C279532E08

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored in accordance with the stroke speed of the shift and select actuator or the difference between the target shift position and the actual shift position. Therefore, if a malfunction occurs in the shift stroke sensor or the shift motor circuit, DTCs relating to a sensor or motor circuit open/short (DTC P0915, P0916, P0917 and/or P0920) are stored before this DTC is stored.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

In shift stroke sensor or shift and select actuator assembly replacement, perform the [Initialization and Learning] procedure and [Synchronization Position Calibration] procedure after installing the sensor or actuator assembly. If the sensor or actuator is installed without performing [Initialization and Learning] and [Synchronization Position Calibration], it may cause driving performance degradation or system component breakage.

for Initialization and Learning:Click here

for Synchronization Position Calibration:Click here

Tip:

If the symptom still occurs even after checking the following parts for dirt, wear, and defects and replacing the defective parts, replace the TCM.

  • Synchronizer rings

  • Shift forks

  • Hub sleeves

PROCEDURE

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (TARGET GEAR POSITION CONTROL)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE SHIFT AND SELECT ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the shift and select actuator assembly.

      Click here

    OK
  2. INSPECT SHIFT STROKE SENSOR

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE SHIFT STROKE SENSOR

    1. Replace the shift stroke sensor.

      Click hereClick here

    OK
  3. INSPECT TCM (MSF TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. C239994C22

      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (TCM)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A28-4 (MSF+) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      4.0 to 7.0 V

      A28-3 (MSF-) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      4.0 to 7.0 V

    3. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK TERMINAL CONDITION (TCM)Click here

    OK
  4. INSPECT TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE DEFECTIVE PART IN TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

    OK
  5. REPLACE TCM

    1. Replace the TCM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Multi-Mode M/T > Clear DTCs

    5. Start the engine.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Multi-Mode M/T / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Multi-Mode M/T > Trouble Codes

    7. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P0919 is output

      A

      DTCs are not output

      B

    A

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TCM - SHIFT MOTOR)

    B

    END

  7. CHECK TERMINAL CONDITION (TCM)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CONNECT CORRECTLY

    OK
  8. CHECK SHIFT MOTOR CIRCUIT

    1. C195876C10

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to TCM)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A28-4 (MSF+) - A28-3 (MSF-)

      Always

      0.1 to 100 Ω

      A28-4 (MSF+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A28-3 (MSF-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE TCM

    1. Replace the TCM.

      Click here

    NG
  9. CHECK TERMINAL CONDITION (SHIFT MOTOR)

    1. Disconnect the shift motor connector.

    2. Check the connections of the shift motor connector.

      OK

      The shift motor and wire harness connectors and connector terminals are connected securely and are not bent, rusted, or damaged.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CONNECT CORRECTLY

    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TCM - SHIFT MOTOR)

    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A28-4 (MSF+) - B28-2 (MSF+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A28-3 (MSF-) - B28-1 (MSF-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A28-4 (MSF+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A28-3 (MSF-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  11. INSPECT SHIFT AND SELECT ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SHIFT MOTOR)

    1. C259456C01

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift and Select Actuator Assembly (Shift Motor))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      1 (MSF-) - 2 (MSF+)

      Always

      0.1 to 100 Ω

      1 (MSF-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      2 (MSF+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS