SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1605
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P1605 | Rough Idling |
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored if the engine speed drops below the set speed.
Using the GTS, the conditions present when the DTC was stored can be confirmed by referring to the freeze frame data. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
It is necessary to check if the vehicle ran out of fuel before performing troubleshooting, as this DTC is also stored when idling is unstable due to running out of fuel.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P1605 |
Rough Idling |
After 5 seconds or more elapse after starting the engine, with the engine running, the engine speed drops to 400 rpm or less (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Does not come on |
DTC stored |
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0031 for the air fuel ratio sensor circuit.
Refer to DTC P0443 for the purge VSV circuit.
Refer to Fuel Pump Control Circuit.
Refer to Fuel Injector Circuit.
Refer to Ignition Circuit.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
In contrast to normal malfunction diagnosis for components, circuits and systems, DTC P1605 is used to determine the malfunctioning area from the problem symptoms and freeze frame data when the user mentions problems such as engine stall.
As these DTCs can be stored as a result of certain user actions, even if these DTCs are output, if the customer makes no mention of problems, clear these DTCs without performing any troubleshooting and return the vehicle to the customer.
If any other DTCs are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
Use any information from the customer problem analysis about the condition of the vehicle at the time when the problem occurred (conditions when the engine was restarted, etc.) as a reference.
Symptom
Suspected Area
Engine can be started with accelerator pedal depressed
Insufficient air volume
Rough idling after engine started
Air fuel ratio abnormal, abnormal combustion
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a malfunction occurs. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
When confirming the freeze frame data, be sure to check all 5 sets of freeze frame data.
When confirming freeze frame data, if there are multiple items related to the cause of the malfunction, perform troubleshooting for all related items.
Try to operate the vehicle under the conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the malfunction occurred. Confirm the data at this time and the data when the engine is idling (engine warmed up, no load, and shift lever in neutral) and compare these data with the freeze frame data.
Inspections take into account the fact that the malfunction may not have reoccurred and place emphasis on checking the vehicle conditions present at the time when the malfunction occurred.
When performing inspections, jiggle the relevant wire harnesses and connectors in an attempt to reproduce malfunctions that do not always occur.
Inspection flow
Using freeze frame data, narrow down the parts to be inspected according to the vehicle conditions at the time when the malfunction occurred.
1:
If the engine speed decreased slowly, there may have been a decrease in torque due to an air fuel ratio that was incorrect (by approximately 20 to 30%), etc.
If the engine speed decreased rapidly, there may have been a malfunction such as when the engine misfires almost continuously due to ignition stoppage, fuel injection stoppage, etc., or when the external load increases due to an external part malfunctioning.
2:
If the air fuel ratio is abnormal, there may have been an intake air leak, sensor malfunction, or fuel supply problem.
If the vehicle was normal, the air volume may have been insufficient or the ignition timing may have been incorrect or the EGR valve assembly may have been stuck open.
P1605 inspection flow: Narrow down the parts to be inspected according to the vehicle conditions at the time when the malfunction occurred (freeze frame data).
Engine Speed |
Suspected Area |
Primary Parts to Inspect |
Procedure |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
Slowly decreases |
Ignition system abnormal |
Igniter abnormal |
|
10, 38, 56 |
Air fuel ratio abnormal |
Air suction |
|
5 to 9 |
|
Sensor malfunction (value from sensor too lean) |
|
11 to 23 |
||
Sensor malfunction (value from sensor too rich) |
39 to 48 52 to 54 |
|||
Fuel supply problem |
|
24 to 37 |
||
Intake air volume insufficient |
Problem with air passage |
|
57 to 59 |
|
Excessive valve overlap |
|
60 to 63 |
||
Abnormal combustion |
|
64, 65 |
||
Ignition timing incorrect |
Does not operate as expected |
|
66 to 70 |
|
Rapidly decreases |
Ignition and injection stops (electrical system malfunction) |
Power temporarily cut |
|
71, 72 |
External part malfunctioning |
Increase in load |
|
73, 74 |
|
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
Only DTC P1605 is output
A
DTC and other DTC P1605 are output
B
Tip:If any DTCs other than P1605 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
OK
Immobiliser Fuel Cut is OFF.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Abnormal
A
Normal
B
B READ FREEZE FRAME DATAClick here
CHECK ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Idle the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Immobiliser Communication and Immobiliser Fuel Cut.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Immobiliser Communication
Immobiliser Fuel Cut
Check the Data List indication.
OK
Data List Item
GTS Display
Immobiliser Communication
ON
Immobiliser Fuel Cut
OFF
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (w/ entry and start system)
B
NG (w/o entry and start system)
C
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
Result
Problem Symptom
Freeze Frame Data Item
Suspected Area
Proceed to
Closed Throttle Position SW
Engine Speed
Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1
When idling or decelerating, engine speed slowly decreases (and engine stalls)
All 5 sets of freeze frame data are ON
Decreases slowly*1
All 5 sets of freeze frame data are 15% or more*2
Air suction
Sensor malfunction (value from sensor too lean)
Fuel supply problem
A
At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is -15% or less*3
Sensor malfunction (value from sensor too rich)
B
All 5 sets of freeze frame data are from -15% to 15%
Intake air volume insufficient
Ignition timing incorrect
C
When idling or decelerating, engine speed rapidly decreases (and engine stalls)
Decreases rapidly*1
-
Injection stoppage, ignition stoppage
Load from external parts
D
Tip:*1: A rapid decrease in engine speed may be caused by an electrical fault in the shared wiring of all or a number of cylinders, an increase in load from external parts, etc. The engine speed is considered to have decreased rapidly if either of the following conditions applies.
Otherwise, the engine speed is considered to have decreased slowly.
(a) In the freeze frame data, the decrease in engine speed from #3 to #5 is 400 rpm or more.
(b) In the freeze frame data, the engine speed at #5 is 120 rpm or less.
*2: When a DTC is stored, feedback compensation increases because the air fuel ratio is determined to be lean.
*3: When a DTC is stored, feedback compensation decreases because the air fuel ratio is determined to be rich.
B CHECK IGNITION SYSTEMClick here
C CHECK IGNITION SYSTEMClick here
D CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY)Click here
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for air leakage in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.].
Tip:If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake pipes increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
If Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 are largely different from the normal values when idling (the intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (the intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.
OK
There is no air leakage.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
CHECK PURGE VSV
-
*1
Purge VSV
*2
Fuel Vapor Feed Hose (to Canister)
*3
Connector
Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose (on the canister side) of the purge VSV.
Start the engine.
Idle the engine.
Disconnect the connector of the purge VSV.
Check if air flows through the purge VSV.
OK
Air does not flow.
Tip:When this inspection is performed, the MIL may illuminate. After finishing the inspection, check and clear DTCs.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
Result
Freeze Frame Data Item
Result
Suspected Area
Proceed to
Stop Light Switch
At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is ON
Air suction from brake booster assembly
A
All 5 sets of freeze frame data are OFF
-
B
B CHECK IGNITION SYSTEMClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (SHORT FT)
-
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
Tip:The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Idle the engine.
Using the GTS, read the value of Short FT #1 in the Data List while depressing the brake pedal.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Short FT #1
Standard
Short FT #1 changes by 10% or less.
Tip:When air leakage from the brake booster assembly is present, the feedback compensation increases because the air fuel ratio becomes lean.
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (for RHD)
B
NG (for LHD)
C
-
PERFORM DRIVE TEST
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
Tip:The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Idle the engine.
Using the GTS, read the value of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 in the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Short FT #1
Long FT #1
Standard
Data List
Condition
Specified Condition
Short FT #1 + Long FT #1
The conditions of the vehicle are matched to those present when the problem occurs
-15 to 15%
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (for RHD)
B
NG (for LHD)
C
CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM
Perform ignition system On-vehicle Inspection.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
Result
Freeze Frame Data Item
Result
Suspected Area
Proceed to
Calculate Load
Below 90% of the current value of the vehicle*1
Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
A
AFS Voltage B1S1
3.3 V or higher*2
Air fuel ratio sensor
Wire harness or connector
B
Tip:*1: If the mass air flow meter sub-assembly is malfunctioning and incorrectly measures the intake air volume to be less than the actual volume, the freeze frame data will show a low engine load value.
*2: If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning and constantly outputs a value indicating the air fuel ratio is lean, the actual air fuel ratio will become rich and the engine may stall.
B PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)Click here
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Remove the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Check for foreign matter in the air flow passage of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Visible foreign matter is not present
A
Visible foreign matter is present
B
Tip:Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0102 inspection procedure.
Tip:Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
PERFORM DRIVE TEST
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
Tip:The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Idle the engine.
Using the GTS, read the value of Calculate Load in the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Calculate Load
Standard
Data List
Specified Condition
Calculate Load
90 to 110% of the current value of the vehicle
Result
Result
Proceed to
Abnormal
A
Normal
B
Tip:Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
B READ FREEZE FRAME DATAClick here
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
-
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine, turn off all accessory switches and warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
Idle the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Active Test Display
Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
Data List Display
AFS Voltage B1S1
Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.
Standard
GTS Display
Specified Condition
Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor (12.5%)
Air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is below 3.1 V
Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor (-12.5%)
Air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is higher than 3.4 V
Result
Result
Proceed to
Abnormal
A
Normal
B
Tip:The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
B READ FREEZE FRAME DATAClick here
-
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0031 inspection procedure.
Tip:Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P2237 inspection procedure.
Tip:Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
Result
Freeze Frame Data Item
Result
Proceed to
Initial Engine Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature, Initial Intake Air Temp
Difference in temperature between each item is less than 10°C (18°F)*1
A
Difference in temperature between each item is 10°C (18°F) or more*2
B
Tip:*1: A long time had elapsed after stopping the engine.
*2: A long time had not elapsed after stopping the engine.
B READ FREEZE FRAME DATAClick here
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
Result
Freeze Frame Data Item
Result
Suspected Area
Proceed to
Initial Engine Coolant Temp, Coolant Temp, Engine Run Time
Range A
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Thermostat
A
Range B
Engine coolant temperature sensor
B
Range C
-
C
Tip:This step is not directly related to engine stall.
INSPECT THERMOSTAT
Inspect the thermostat.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Abnormal
A
Normal
B
B INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSORClick here
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
Result
Freeze Frame Data Item
Result
Suspected Area
Proceed to
Coolant Temp
120°C (248°F) or higher
Engine coolant temperature sensor
A
Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature
Engine coolant temperature is lower than outside temperature by 15°C (27°F) or more
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Both freeze frame data items listed above
Values are other than above
-
B
B READ FREEZE FRAME DATAClick here
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Tip:Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B3-2 - B31-93 (THW)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B3-1 - B31-94 (ETHW)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B3-2 or B31-93 (THW) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Tip:Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
Result
Freeze Frame Data Item
Result
Suspected Area
Proceed to
EVAP (Purge) VSV
At least 1 of the 5 sets of freeze frame data is not 0%
Purge VSV
A
All 5 sets of freeze frame data are 0%
-
B
Tip:If the purge VSV is stuck closed, air fuel ratio compensation by the purge VSV is incorrectly adjusted, and then the air fuel ratio becomes lean and the engine may stall.
B PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)Click here
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR EVAP CONTROL)
-
*1
Purge VSV
*2
Fuel Vapor Feed Hose (to Canister)
Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose (on the canister side) of the purge VSV.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Evap Control.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Tester Display
Activate the VSV for Evap Control
When the purge VSV is operated using the GTS, check whether the port of the purge VSV applies suction your finger.
OK
GTS Operation
Specified Condition
ON
Purge VSV port applies suction to finger
OFF
Purge VSV port applies no suction to finger
Result
Result
Proceed to
Abnormal
A
Normal
B
Tip:Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
B PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)Click here
-
INSPECT PURGE VSV
Inspect the purge VSV.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV)
Check the harness and connectors, referring to DTC P0443 inspection procedure.
Tip:Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
Check the harness and connectors, referring to DTC P0443 inspection procedure.
Tip:Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CLEAR DTC
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
READ VALUE USING GTS (EVAP (PURGE) VSV)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
Tip:The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Idle the engine for 15 minutes or more.
Using the GTS, read the value of EVAP (Purge) VSV in the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
EVAP (Purge) VSV
Standard
Data List
Specified Condition
EVAP (Purge) VSV
Value other than 0% is displayed
Result
Result
Proceed to
Abnormal
A
Normal
B
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR EVAP CONTROL)
-
*1
Purge VSV
*2
Fuel Vapor Feed Hose (to Canister)
Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose (on the canister side) of the purge VSV.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Evap Control.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Tester Display
Activate the VSV for Evap Control
When the purge VSV is operated using the GTS, check whether the port of the purge VSV applies suction your finger.
OK
GTS Operation
Specified Condition
ON
Purge VSV port applies suction to finger
OFF
Purge VSV port applies no suction to finger
Result
Result
Proceed to
Abnormal
A
Normal
B
Tip:Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
-
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ECM)
Check the ECM connector connection condition.
Tip:Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG RECONNECT CONNECTOR CORRECTLY
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Tester Display
Control the Fuel Pump / Speed
Check whether the fuel pump operating sounds occurs when performing the Active Test on the GTS.
Standard
GTS Operation
Specified Condition
ON
Operating sound heard
OFF
Operating sound not heard
Result
Result
Proceed to
Abnormal
A
Normal
B
Tip:Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
While performing the Active Test, make sure that there is no fuel leakage from the pipes, no signs that fuel has leaked, and no fuel smell.
If the fuel pump operating noise is abnormal, proceed to step 34.
B CHECK FUEL SYSTEMClick here
INSPECT FUEL PUMP
Inspect the fuel pump.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
Check the fuel system.
Check the fuel pump operation.
Check the fuel leaks.
Check the fuel pressure.
Perform the Active Test [Control the All Cylinders Fuel Cut].
Result
Result
Proceed to
Abnormal
A
Normal
B
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
Result
Result
Proceed to
There is no foreign matter and no signs that fuel pump was stuck
A
There is foreign matter or signs that fuel pump was stuck
B
Tip:If there is foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump, fuel filter or fuel tank, remove the foreign matter.
B REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
Check the fuel system.
Check the fuel pump operation.
Check the fuel leaks.
Check the fuel pressure.
Perform the Active Test [Control the All Cylinders Fuel Cut].
Tip:For the fuel system On-vehicle Inspection, refer to the following procedures.
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM
Perform ignition system On-vehicle Inspection.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
Result
Freeze Frame Data Item
Result
Suspected Area
Proceed to
Calculate Load
110% or more of the current value of the vehicle*1
Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
A
AFS Voltage B1S1
Below 3.3 V*2
Air fuel ratio sensor
Harness and connector
B
Both freeze frame data items listed above
Values are other than above
-
C
Tip:*1: If the mass air flow meter sub-assembly is malfunctioning and incorrectly measures the intake air volume to be higher than the actual volume of air flowing through the intake manifold, the freeze frame data will show a high engine load value.
*2: As the air fuel ratio sensor output is low before the sensor warms up, the value at that time cannot be used for diagnosis. If the air fuel ratio sensor is malfunctioning and constantly outputs a value indicating the air fuel ratio is rich, the actual air fuel ratio will become lean and the engine may stall.
B PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)Click here
C READ FREEZE FRAME DATAClick here
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Remove the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Check for foreign matter in the air flow passage of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Visible foreign matter is not present
A
Visible foreign matter is present
B
Tip:Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0102 inspection procedure.
Tip:Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
PERFORM DRIVE TEST
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
Tip:The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Idle the engine.
Using the GTS, read the value of Calculate Load in the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Calculate Load
Standard
Data List
Specified Condition
Calculate Load
90 to 110% of the current value of the vehicle
Tip:Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
-
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine, turn off all accessory switches and warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
Idle the engine.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Active Test Display
Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
Data List Display
AFS Voltage B1S1
Read the output voltage from the air fuel ratio sensor when increasing and decreasing the fuel injection volume.
Standard
GTS Display
Specified Condition
Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor (12.5%)
Air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is below 3.1 V
Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor (-12.5%)
Air fuel ratio sensor output voltage is higher than 3.4 V
Result
Result
Proceed to
Abnormal
A
Normal
B
Tip:The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
B READ FREEZE FRAME DATAClick here
-
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0031 inspection procedure.
Tip:Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P2237 inspection procedure.
Tip:Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
Result
Freeze Frame Data Item
Result
Proceed to
Initial Engine Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature, Initial Intake Air Temp
Difference in temperature between each item is less than 10°C (18°F)*1
A
Difference in temperature between each item is 10°C (18°F) or more*2
B
Tip:*1: A long time had elapsed after stopping the engine.
*2: A long time had not elapsed after stopping the engine.
B READ FREEZE FRAME DATAClick here
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
Result
Freeze Frame Data Item
Result
Suspected Area
Proceed to
Initial Engine Coolant Temp, Coolant Temp, Engine Run Time
Range A
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Thermostat
A
Range B
Engine coolant temperature
B
Range C
-
C
INSPECT THERMOSTAT
Inspect the thermostat.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Abnormal
A
Normal
B
B INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSORClick here
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
Check the fuel system.
Check the fuel pump operation.
Check the fuel leaks.
Check the fuel pressure.
Perform the Active Test [Control the All Cylinders Fuel Cut].
Result
Result
Proceed to
Abnormal
A
Normal
B
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
Check for foreign matter such as iron particles around the fuel pump (fuel pump, fuel pump filter and inside the fuel tank), and for signs that the fuel pump was stuck.
Result
Result
Proceed to
There is no foreign matter and no signs that fuel pump was stuck
A
There is foreign matter or signs that fuel pump was stuck
B
Tip:If there is foreign matter such as iron particles on the fuel pump, fuel filter or fuel tank, remove the foreign matter.
B REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
CHECK FUEL SYSTEM
Check the fuel system.
Check the fuel pump operation.
Check the fuel leaks.
Check the fuel pressure.
Perform the Active Test [Control the All Cylinders Fuel Cut].
Tip:For the fuel system On-vehicle Inspection, refer to the following procedures.
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
Result
Freeze Frame Data Item
Result
Suspected Area
Proceed to
Coolant Temp
120°C (248°F) or higher
Engine coolant temperature sensor
A
Coolant Temp, Ambient Temperature
Engine coolant temperature is lower than outside temperature by 15°C (27°F) or more
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Both freeze frame data items listed above
Values are other than above
-
B
B CLEAR DTCClick here
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Tip:Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B3-2 - B31-93 (THW)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B3-1 - B31-94 (ETHW)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B3-2 or B31-93 (THW) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Tip:Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CLEAR DTC
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END
CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM
Perform ignition system On-vehicle Inspection.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
Result
Freeze Frame Data Item
Result
Suspected Area
Proceed to
Throttle Air Flow F/B Valve
Below -0.3 L/S
Intake air volume insufficient
A
0.3 L/S or more
B
B PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)Click here
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for air leakage in the intake system [vacuum hose disconnection, cracks, damaged gaskets, etc.].
Tip:If the accelerator pedal is released after racing the engine, the inspection is easier to perform because the vacuum inside the intake pipes increases and the air suction noise becomes louder.
If Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 are largely different from the normal values when idling (the intake air volume is small) and almost the same as the normal values when racing the engine (the intake air volume is high), air leakage may be present.
OK
There is no air leakage.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the intake system.
Inspect the brake booster assembly.
for RHD:Click here
for LHD:Click here
Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Check the PCV hose.
Inspect the PCV valve.
Inspect the purge VSV.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Abnormal
A
Normal
B
Tip:Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
A REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
B READ FREEZE FRAME DATAClick here
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)
Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0011 inspection procedure.
Tip:Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
If the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly is stuck on, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause rough idle or cause the engine to stall.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) - ECM)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0010 inspection procedure.
Tip:Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR)
Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0014 inspection procedure.
Tip:Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
When the results of the inspection using the Active Test are normal but the valve operating noise is abnormal, check the valve for any signs of problems.
If the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly is stuck on, the valve overlap increases and combustion worsens due to the internal EGR which may cause rough idle or cause the engine to stall.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) - ECM)
Check the harnesses and connectors, referring to DTC P0013 inspection procedure.
Tip:Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.
Tip:The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / All Data / MAP and Throttle Idle Position.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Active Test Display
Control the EGR Step Position
Data List Display
MAP
Throttle Idle Position
Confirm that the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
OK
MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position.
-
EGR Step Position (Active Test)
0 Steps
0 to 30 Steps
Idling condition
Steady idling
Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stalls
MAP
(Data List)
MAP value is 20 to 48 kPa(abs)
[150 to 360 mmHg(abs)]
(EGR valve is fully closed)
MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed
Tip:Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
During Active Test, if the idling condition does not change in response to EGR step position, then there is probably a malfunction in the EGR valve assembly.
Result
Result
Proceed to
NG
A
OK
B
B READ FREEZE FRAME DATAClick here
INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
Remove the EGR valve assembly.
Check if the EGR valve assembly is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
READ FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
Result
Freeze Frame Data Item
Suspected Area
Proceed to
IGN Advance
Knock Correct Learn Value
Differs from the current value of the vehicle by 10 deg or more
Less than 3 deg(CA)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
Knock control sensor
A
3 deg(CA) or more
-
B
Differs from the current value of the vehicle by less than 10 deg
-
-
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Inspect the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Tip:Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B3-2 - B31-93 (THW)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B3-1 - B31-94 (ETHW)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B3-2 or B31-93 (THW) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Tip:Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly (intake air temperature sensor).
Tip:If the intake air temperature sent to the ECM is higher than the standard due to the mass air flow meter sub-assembly (intake air temperature sensor) malfunctioning, the ignition timing may become delayed.
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
READ VALUE USING GTS (IGN ADVANCE AND KNOCK CORRECT LEARN VALUE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes.
Tip:The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
Turn the GTS on.
Idle the engine.
Using the GTS, read the value of IGN Advance and Knock Correct Learn Value in the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
IGN Advance
Knock Correct Learn Value
Result
Freeze Frame Data Item
Proceed to
IGN Advance
Knock Correct Learn Value
Differs from the current value of the vehicle by 10 deg or more
Less than 3 deg(CA)
A
3 deg(CA) or more
B
Differs from the current value of the vehicle by less than 10 deg
-
B END
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY)
Check the harness and connectors, referring to Fuel Injector Circuit inspection procedure.
Tip:Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Make sure there is not an excessive amount of force applied to the wire harness.
A rapid decrease in engine speed may have been caused by a malfunction in all or multiple cylinders. (There may be an electrical malfunction in the wiring shared by all the cylinders.)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM
Perform ignition system On-vehicle Inspection.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
Result
Freeze Frame Data Item
Suspected Area
Proceed to
A/C Signal
ISC AUXS Torque (Air Conditioner)
Power Steering Signal
A/C Signal display changes from OFF to ON*1
Value is shown
-
A/C system
A
*2
Value is 0 L/s
Does not change from OFF
-
B
Changes from OFF to ON
Power steering system
A/C Signal display does not change from OFF*1
-
Changes from OFF to ON
Does not change from OFF
-
Tip:*1: Check not only the ON/OFF state of the air conditioner but also the change in air conditioner load.
*2: w/ automatic air conditioning system.
Even if the results are normal, the power steering system or A/C system may have been malfunctioning. If there are no problems with other parts, inspect the power steering system or A/C system.
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Using the GTS, confirm the vehicle conditions recorded in the freeze frame data which were present when the DTC was stored.
Result
Freeze Frame Data Item
Suspected Area
Proceed to
Electrical Load Signal 1 (2) or ISC AUXS Torque (Alternator)
ISC AUXS Torque (Alternator)
Electrical Load Signal 1 (2) display changes from OFF to ON*1, or value displayed for ISC AUXS Torque (Alternator) increases more than 5 Nm*1
Value is 0 L/S
-
B
Value is shown
Electrical load signal circuit
A
Electrical Load Signal 1 (2) display does not change from OFF, or value displayed for ISC AUXS Torque (Alternator) does not increase more than 5 Nm
-
-
B
Tip:*1: If the Electrical Load Signal 1 (2) display changes from OFF to ON, or the "ISC AUXS Torque (Alternator)" increases, it probably is a malfunction due to a change in electrical load. Check the generator and the continuity and connections between the generator and ECM.
Even if the results are normal, the electrical load signal system may have been malfunctioning. If there are no problems with other parts, inspect the electrical load system.