SFI SYSTEM(w/ Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P0365,P0367 and P0368
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0365 | Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit (Bank 1) |
| P0367 | Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1) |
| P0368 | Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit High Input (Bank 1) |
DESCRIPTION
The camshaft position sensor for the exhaust camshaft (EV1 signal) consists of a magnet and MRE (Magneto Resistance Element).
The exhaust camshaft has a timing rotor for the camshaft position sensor. When the camshaft rotates, changes occur in the air gaps between the timing rotor and MRE, which affects the magnetic field. As a result, the resistance of the MRE material fluctuates. The camshaft position sensor converts the camshaft rotation data to pulse signals, uses the pulse signals to determine the camshaft angle, and sends it to the ECM. Then the ECM uses this data to control fuel injection duration, injection timing and the Variable Valve Timing (VVT) system.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0365 |
Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit (Bank 1) |
No exhaust camshaft position sensor signal for 5 seconds at an engine speed of 600 rpm or higher (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0367 |
Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1) |
The output voltage of the exhaust camshaft position sensor is less than 0.3 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0368 |
Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit High Input (Bank 1) |
The output voltage of the exhaust camshaft position sensor is higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If no pulse signal is transmitted by the camshaft position sensor for exhaust camshaft despite the camshaft revolving, or the rotation of the exhaust camshaft and the crankshaft is not synchronized, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the sensor.
Also, when the sensor output voltage remains at less than 0.3 V, or higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds or more, the ECM stores a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Required Sensors/Components (Main) |
Exhaust camshaft position sensor |
Required Sensors/Components (Related) |
Crankshaft position sensor |
Frequency of Operation |
Continuous |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Start the engine and run it at idle for 10 seconds or more.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
If no problem is found through this diagnostic troubleshooting procedure, there may be a mechanical problem with the engine.
PROCEDURE
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Camshaft Position Sensor for Exhaust Camshaft)
Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for exhaust camshaft connector.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
B41-3 (VC2) - Body ground
Engine switch on (IG)
4.5 to 5.5 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)Click here
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for exhaust camshaft connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B41-1 (VVE+) - B77-81 (EV1+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B41-2 (VVE-) - B77-112 (EV1-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B41-1 (VVE+) or B77-81 (EV1+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B41-2 (VVE-) or B77-112 (EV1-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)
-
Check the camshaft position sensor for exhaust camshaft installation.
OK
Camshaft position sensor is installed correctly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
INSPECT EXHAUST CAMSHAFT (TIMING ROTOR)
Check the timing rotor of the exhaust camshaft.
OK
Camshaft timing rotor does not have any cracks or deformation.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE TIMING CHAIN AND JUMPED TEETH)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)
Replace the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft).
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0365, P0367 OR P0368)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0365, P0367 or P0368 is output
A
DTC is not output
B
Tip:If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.
B END
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for exhaust camshaft connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B41-3 (VC2) - B77-111 (VCE1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B41-3 (VC2) or B77-111 (VCE1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR