ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0138
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0138 | O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 2 |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0030.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0138 |
O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 2 |
The air fuel ratio sensor (for sensor 2) voltage output is 3.2 V or higher for 0.5 seconds. (3 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
DTC stored |
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0030.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.
After replacing the air fuel ratio sensor, the ECM needs initialization.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0138)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Read the DTCs.
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0138 is output
A
DTC P0138 and other DTCs are output
B
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (FOR SENSOR 2) - ECM)
Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor (for sensor 2) connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B133-1 (AF2+) - B112-130 (AF2+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B133-2 (AF2-) - B112-133 (AF2-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B133-3 (HAF2) - B112-17 (HAF2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B133-5 (TR2) - B112-131 (TR2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B133-6 (RE2) - B112-134 (RE2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B133-1 (AF2+) or B112-130 (AF2+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B133-2 (AF2-) or B112-133 (AF2-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B133-3 (HAF2) or B112-17 (HAF2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B133-5 (TR2) or B112-131 (TR2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B133-6 (RE2) or B112-134 (RE2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (FOR SENSOR 2)
Check the air fuel ratio sensor for tightness and damages.
OK
No damage.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (FOR SENSOR 2)Click here
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (FOR SENSOR 2)
Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (for sensor 2).
Perform the O2 sensor learning value reset.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (FOR SENSOR 2)
Repair or replace the air fuel ratio sensor (for sensor 2).
Apply compressed air to remove soot stuck to the air fuel ratio sensor. If soot cannot be removed, replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].
Perform road test [B].
Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END