SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0300,P0301,P0302 and P0303
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0300 | Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected |
| P0301 | Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected |
| P0302 | Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected |
| P0303 | Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected |
DESCRIPTION
When a misfire occurs in the engine, hydrocarbons (HC) enter the exhaust gas in high concentrations. If this HC concentration is high enough, there could be an increase in exhaust emission levels. High concentrations of HC can also cause the temperature of the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) to increase, possibly damaging the TWC. To prevent this increase in emissions and limit the possibility of thermal damage, the ECM monitors the misfire rate. When the temperature of the TWC reaches the point of thermal degradation, the ECM blinks the MIL. To monitor misfires, the ECM uses both the camshaft position sensor and the crankshaft position sensor. The camshaft position sensor is used to identify misfiring cylinders and the crankshaft position sensor is used to measure variations in the crankshaft rotation speed. The misfire counter increments when the crankshaft rotation speed variations exceed the threshold values.
If the misfiring rate exceeds the threshold and could cause emission deterioration, the ECM illuminates the MIL.
The ECM monitors misfires, which could cause emission deterioration, every 1000 crankshaft revolutions. When emission deterioration misfires are detected, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.
The ECM monitors misfires, which could damage the TWC, every 200 crankshaft revolutions. If TWC damaging misfires are detected, the ECM flashes the MIL and stores a DTC (2 trip detection logic).
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0300 |
Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected |
Misfiring of random cylinders is detected (2 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on/Blinks* *: The MIL flashes when a catalyst-damaging misfire is detected. |
DTC stored (Euro-OBD) - (except Euro-OBD) |
P0301 |
Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected |
Misfiring of each cylinder is detected (2 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on/Blinks* *: The MIL flashes when a catalyst-damaging misfire is detected. |
DTC stored (Euro-OBD) - (except Euro-OBD) |
P0302 |
Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected |
Misfiring of each cylinder is detected (2 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on/Blinks* *: The MIL flashes when a catalyst-damaging misfire is detected. |
DTC stored (Euro-OBD) - (except Euro-OBD) |
P0303 |
Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected |
Misfiring of each cylinder is detected (2 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on/Blinks* *: The MIL flashes when a catalyst-damaging misfire is detected. |
DTC stored (Euro-OBD) - (except Euro-OBD) |
These DTCs are detected when the engine idles for approximately 10 minutes after warm-up. (Misfire can be clearly checked by activating the air conditioning system.)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0261 for fuel injector circuit.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Record DTCs and freeze frame data.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
Read the misfire counts of each cylinder (Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #3 Misfire Count) with the engine in an idling condition. If any misfire count is displayed, skip the following confirmation driving pattern.
Drive the vehicle several times with the conditions, such as engine speed and engine load, shown in Misfire RPM in the freeze frame data.
Tip:In order to store misfire DTCs, it is necessary to drive the vehicle for the period of time shown in the table below, with the engine speed and engine load the same as Misfire RPM in the freeze frame data.
Engine Speed (rpm)
Duration
Idling
10 minutes or more
1000
4 minutes 30 seconds or more
2000
2 minutes 30 seconds or more
3000
1 minute 30 seconds or more
Check whether misfires have occurred by checking for DTCs and freeze frame data.
Record the DTC(s), freeze frame data and misfire counts.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
If any DTCs other than misfire DTCs are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
If the misfire does not recur when the vehicle is brought to the workshop, reproduce the conditions stored in the freeze frame data.
If the misfire still cannot be reproduced even though the conditions stored in the freeze frame data have been duplicated, one of the following factors is considered to be a possible cause of the problem:
-
The fuel level is low.
Improper fuel is used.
The spark plugs are dirty.
The problem is complex and involves multiple factors.
After finishing repairs, check that no misfire occurs in each cylinder (#1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #3 Misfire Count).
Be sure to confirm that no misfiring cylinder DTCs are set again by conducting the confirmation driving pattern, after the repairs.
When either Short FT #1 or Long FT #1 in the freeze frame data is outside the range of +/-25%, the air fuel ratio may be rich (-25% or less) or lean (+25% or more).
When the Coolant Temp in the freeze frame data is less than 75°C (167°F), the misfires occurred only while warming up the engine.
An extremely imbalanced drive wheel which causes body vibration may cause misfire DTCs to be stored.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE DTCS)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0300, P0301, P0302 or P0303 is output
A
DTC P0300, P0301, P0302 or P0303 and other DTCs are output
B
Tip:If any DTCs other than P0300, P0301, P0302 and P0303 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
READ VALUE USING GTS (MISFIRE RPM)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Misfire RPM.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Misfire RPM
Read and note the Misfire RPM values.
Tip:The Misfire RPM values indicate the vehicle conditions under which the misfire occurred.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
Check the PCV hose connections.
OK
PCV valve and hose are correctly connected and are not damaged.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
READ VALUE USING GTS (CYLINDER MISFIRE COUNT)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count, Cylinder #2 Misfire Count, Cylinder #3 Misfire Count.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Cylinder #1 Misfire Count
Cylinder #2 Misfire Count
Cylinder #3 Misfire Count
Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
Read each value for Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #3 Misfire Count displayed on the GTS. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform procedure [A] and [B] and then check the misfire counts again.
Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the read value using GTS (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load) procedures above [A].
Read the Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to Cylinder #3 Misfire Count or DTCs displayed on the GTS [B].
Result
Result
Proceed to
Most misfires occur in only 1 or 2 cylinders
A
3 cylinders or more have equal misfire counts
B
Tip:If the freeze frame data record of the engine coolant temperature is below 75°C (167°F), the misfire may be detected only when the engine is cold.
If the freeze frame data record of the Engine Run Time is below 120 seconds, the misfire may be detected immediately after the engine is started.
B CHECK INTAKE SYSTEMClick here
INSPECT SPARK PLUG
Inspect the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK FOR SPARKS (SPARK TEST)
Perform a spark test.
Tip:If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY)
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Injector Assembly)
Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B9-1 - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
B11-1 - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
B13-1 - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B9-2 - B31-23 (#1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B11-2 - B31-20 (#2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B13-2 - B31-21 (#3)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B9-2 or B31-23 (#1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B11-2 or B31-20 (#2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B13-2 or B31-21 (#3) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
Check the fuel injector assembly injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
OK
No leaks from intake system.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check the fuel pressure.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL PIPE LINE AND FILTER
READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLANT TEMP)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
INSPECT MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Inspect the manifold absolute pressure sensor.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK VALVE CLEARANCE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
Check the valve clearance of the misfiring cylinder.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK VALVE TIMING
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEMClick here
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
OK
No leaks from intake system.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check the fuel pressure.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL PIPE LINE AND FILTER
READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLANT TEMP)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
INSPECT MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Inspect the manifold absolute pressure sensor.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
INSPECT SPARK PLUG
Inspect the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK FOR SPARKS (SPARK TEST)
Perform a spark test.
Tip:If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY)
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Injector Assembly)
Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B9-1 - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
B11-1 - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
B13-1 - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connectors.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B9-2 - B31-23 (#1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B11-2 - B31-20 (#2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B13-2 - B31-21 (#3)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B9-2 or B31-23 (#1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B11-2 or B31-20 (#2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B13-2 or B31-21 (#3) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
Check the fuel injector assembly injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK VALVE CLEARANCE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
Check the valve clearance of the misfiring cylinder.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK VALVE TIMING
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM
Check for mechanical malfunctions that affect the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (MISFIRE DTC)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the GTS on.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the pending DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0300, P0301, P0302 or P0303 is output
A
DTCs are not output
B
B END