SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0443

DTC Code DTC Name
P0443 Evaporative Emission Control System Purge Control Valve Circuit

DESCRIPTION

In order to reduce hydrocarbon (HC) emissions, evaporated fuel from the fuel tank is routed through the charcoal canister to the intake manifold for combustion in the cylinders. The ECM changes the duty signal to the purge VSV so that the intake of HC emissions is appropriate for the driving conditions (engine load, engine speed, vehicle speed, etc.) after the engine is warmed up.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0443

Evaporative Emission Control System Purge Control Valve Circuit

One of the following conditions is met (3 trip detection logic):

  • Open or short in purge VSV circuit

  • Short between EVP1 circuit and power source circuit

  • Short between EVP1 and ground circuit

  • Open or short in purge VSV circuit

  • Purge VSV

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

WIRING DIAGRAM

A326909E01

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC P0443 is detected when the engine is warmed up, stops, restarts after 30 seconds, and idles for 1 minute.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

After replacing the ECM, perform idle learning.

Click here

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR EVAP CONTROL)

    A200511C07

    *a

    VSV is on

    *b

    VSV is off

    1. Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose (charcoal canister side) of the purge VSV.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Evap Control.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test

      Tester Display

      Activate the VSV for Evap Control

    6. When the purge VSV is operated using the GTS, check whether the port of the purge VSV applies suction your finger.

      OK

      GTS Operation

      Specified Condition

      ON

      Purge VSV port applies suction to finger

      OFF

      Purge VSV port applies no suction to finger

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    NG
  2. INSPECT PURGE VSV

    1. Inspect the purge VSV.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE PURGE VSV

    OK
  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV)

    A194112C77

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Purge VSV)

    1. Disconnect the purge VSV connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B22-1 - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN RELAY - PURGE VSV)Click here

    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PURGE VSV)

    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the purge VSV connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B31-76 (EVP1) - B22-2

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B31-76 (EVP1) or B22-2 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECM

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN RELAY - PURGE VSV)

    1. Disconnect the driver side junction block assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the purge VSV connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      3K-5 - B22-1

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      3K-5 or B22-1 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR