CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2767
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P2767 | Input / Turbine Speed Sensor "B" Circuit No Signal |
DESCRIPTION
The ECM detects the input shaft speed based on the signal from the transmission revolution sensor (NIN) and performs gear ratio control.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P2767 |
Input / Turbine Speed Sensor "B" Circuit No Signal |
1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM receives a signal from the transmission revolution sensor (NIN) installed in the continuously variable transaxle and determines the input shaft speed in order to control the gear ratio. If the ECM detects no signal from the transmission revolution sensor (NIN) even while the vehicle is moving, it will determine that there is a malfunction in the transmission revolution sensor (NIN). The ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Perform initialization when parts related to the continuously variable transaxle are replaced.
Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (SPD (NIN), ENGINE SPEED AND LOCK UP)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Engine Speed
Engine speed
Min.: 0 rpm
Max.: 16383 rpm
0 rpm: Engine stopped (ignition switch ON)
No large changes in engine speed: Driving at a constant speed
When the crankshaft position sensor is malfunctioning, "Engine Speed" is approximately 0 rpm or varies greatly from the actual engine speed.
SPD (NIN)
Primary pulley speed (NIN)
Min.: 0 rpm
Max.: 12750 rpm
0 rpm: Vehicle stopped
Primary pulley speed (NIN) equal to engine speed (NE): Lock-up ON (After warming up engine)
Data is displayed in increments of 50 rpm.
Lock Up
Lock-up
OFF or ON
ON: Lock-up operating
OFF: Lock-up not operating
-
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Engine Speed
SPD (NIN)
Lock Up
Result
Result
Proceed to
Data display is not within Normal Condition range
A
Data display is within Normal Condition range
B
B REPLACE ECMClick here
INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NIN)
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Transmission Revolution Sensor (NIN))
Disconnect the transmission revolution sensor (NIN) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 (NIN-) - 2 (NIN+)
20°C (68°F)
560 to 680 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NIN) - ECM)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B93-123 (NIN+) - B93-124 (NIN-)
20°C (68°F)
560 to 680 Ω
B93-123 (NIN+) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B93-124 (NIN-) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NIN) - ECM)
-
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT