ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0090,P0091 and P0092
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0090 | Open Load of Pressure Control Valve Output |
| P0091 | Short Circuit to Ground of Pressure Control Valve Output |
| P0092 | Short Circuit to Battery of Pressure Control Valve Output |
DESCRIPTION
The pressure discharge valve assembly is installed to the common rail assembly.
The ECM controls the pressure discharge valve assembly based on the signals from the fuel pressure sensor and maintains the fuel pressure inside the common rail assembly at the target set pressure.
When the pressure discharge valve assembly is not supplied with current, the pressure discharge valve assembly is opened. For more information on the fuel system, refer to System Description.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0090 |
Open Load of Pressure Control Valve Output |
Open in pressure discharge valve circuit for 0.1 seconds. (3 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
DTC stored |
P0091 |
Short Circuit to Ground of Pressure Control Valve Output |
Short to ground in pressure discharge valve circuit for 0.1 seconds or more for 0.05 seconds or more. (3 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
DTC stored |
P0092 |
Short Circuit to Battery of Pressure Control Valve Output |
Short to power source in pressure discharge valve circuit for 0.1 seconds or more (3 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
DTC stored |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P0090 P0091 P0092 |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.
After replacing the pressure discharge valve, the ECM needs initialization.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
INSPECT PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE ASSEMBLY
Inspect the pressure discharge valve assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE ASSEMBLYClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE - ECM)
Disconnect the pressure discharge valve assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B128-2 (SPV-) - B112-60 (PRV)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B128-2 (SPV-) or B112-60 (PRV) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Pressure Discharge Valve Assembly)
Disconnect the pressure discharge valve assembly connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
B128-1 (SPV+) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE ASSEMBLY - EFI MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)Click here
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE ASSEMBLY - EFI MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)
Disconnect the pressure discharge valve assembly connector.
Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay from the engine room and junction block.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B128-1 (SPV+) - 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B128-1 (SPV+) or 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
Check the ECM power source circuit.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPLACE PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE ASSEMBLY
Replace the pressure discharge valve assembly.
Perform fuel PCV compensation value reset.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].
Perform road test [B].
Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END